1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

rFactor2 Plugin 2.0.4.0

SimTools game plugin for rFactor2

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,943
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,324Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Try this to run a base setting for the Tuning Center: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/set-base-tuning-motion-values-in-the-tuning-center.122/
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. Edson Lourenço Bezerra

    Edson Lourenço Bezerra Edson Bezerra - Desenvolvedor Open Source

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Messages:
    67
    Occupation:
    Analista de Sistema
    Location:
    Jundiaí
    Balance:
    77Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    What is the operating system, this running both applications as an administrator?
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
  3. Matthias Griese

    Matthias Griese New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    - 12Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Thanks! Works perfect after Tuning Center!
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hi drivers,

    rFactor2 (Steam version) last build 1052 not work with SimTools and rFactor2 plugin!

    I have purchased the game last night and installed it, then I patched with rFactor2 Plugin 3.0.6.0 but in game there is no movement...
    When I run the game in SimTools Game Manager the "Connected" button change color from green to blue... but equally the movement is absent! :(

    Some possible solutions?
  5. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,911
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,795 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    DK, please read this entire thread as I believe this issues has been addressed a few times before. Also follow all suggestions listed.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. NjMotion

    NjMotion Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    268
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    1,642Coins
    Ratings:
    +243 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 6DOF
    Rfctor2 (Steam version) build 1052 works well.
    I checked it now.
  7. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Sorry... I did not have read the entire thread. Now I have solved.
    Yes, RFactor 2 (Steam version) build 1052 work very well :grin
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Dave Nichols

    Dave Nichols New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    170Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    When I try install the rFactor2 plugin I get "(rFactor2_Plugin.zip) Not a valid Sim Tools file! - Skipping Installation". What am I doing wrong? (I've installed other plugins with no probelm - pCars, iRacing, Assetto...).
  9. Dave Nichols

    Dave Nichols New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    170Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Ignore me, I'm being stupid, sorry for the noise...
  10. Chumet1

    Chumet1 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    Balance:
    1Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    I just installed rFactor 2 steam. I hope you can patch the game with the latest version of the plugin
  11. piorck

    piorck Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    french
    Balance:
    230Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    hello , i'll don't found the folder to give the plugin
    all the folder i'll make : "game did not patch" or "the selected path is not valid for patching"
    i'll try to make in C/program files X86/rfacor 2 that's right ?
  12. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello piorck... the exact path for the rFactor2 plugin folder is: (your hard disk)/... /SteamLibrary/common/rFactor2/Bin64 (or Bin32)/Plugins... in this folder you'll find "SimTools_rFactor2_x64.dll" plugin (or SimTools_rFactor2_x32.dll) :thumbs
  13. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,731Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,181 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 2
  14. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,731Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,181 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    I updated the patching procedure for the Steam version of rFactor2.
    You now shall select [your drive:]…\Steam\SteamApps\common\rFactor 2.
  15. Chumet1

    Chumet1 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    Balance:
    1Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    I need help, I have the Steam version of rFactor2 and the rFactor2_Dedicated.exe crash me if I have the plugin SimTools_rFactor2_x64.dll or SimTools_rFactor2.dll in ... / SteamLibrary / common / rFactor2 / bin64 (or bin32) / Plugins ...
    I just patch the latest version v3.0.6.1 rFactor2_plunig but also with earlier versions crash dedicated server.

    If I delete SimTools_rFactor2_x64.dll or SimTools_rFactor2.dll in ... / SteamLibrary / common / rFactor2 / bin64 (or bin32) / Plugins ... dedicated server works well.

    Is there a solution?
  16. Chumet1

    Chumet1 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    Balance:
    1Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
  17. Chumet1

    Chumet1 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    Balance:
    1Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Works without plugin:
    rfactor2 no crash.JPG
  18. Chumet1

    Chumet1 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    Balance:
    1Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Nobody has this problem ?.
  19. Chumet1

    Chumet1 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    Balance:
    1Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Someone I can confirm that the rFactor2 dedicated server works properly with the patch simtools?
  20. piorck

    piorck Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    french
    Balance:
    230Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    my rf2 version is not a steamversion.
    the steam folder didn't have rfactor folder