1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

rFactor2 Plugin 2.0.4.0

SimTools game plugin for rFactor2

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,965
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,462Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,950 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I think you need to shift the problems you are experiencing @gorzasty back to your build thread, rather than here, and be more specific in your description, or better yet provide a video of what you mean by "strange platform movement...platfor moves randomly".

    That way members can assist further with troubleshooting.
  2. gorzasty

    gorzasty Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    photographer, IT specialist
    Location:
    Poland, Wrocław
    Balance:
    1,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @noorbeast I can write about it in my thread, but I thought this is the better place because I've got problem only with rf2, not other games.

    It's hard to make video, because the moves of my platform are very small, and You can feel them good, but it's not so easy to see what is going on.

    By "strange moves" and "randomly" I meaned plaform moves where it shouldn't. For example I'm on the stright and keep the wheel stright and suddenly I get huge hit from the platform from my left like someone in the game hit me from the side. Next case is during braking. Plartform should close me to the wheel but at the beginning nothing happens and suddenly platform moves like during huge accelerating. And like I said - this strange behaviour of the platform is only after some time of playing and in RF2. At the beginning it behaves like it should.

    I've got last build of Rf2 -v.1008
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2015
  3. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,785
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,363Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,496 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Sucks to hear your having issues, Cant you check on the tuning center and "capture min/max" then visually see the Spikes your seeing. Is this something you can pause the game once its started them Unpause and monitor the tuning center ? What cars and what tracks is this happening on ?
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,965
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,462Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,950 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    While rf2 may be the game that the issue becomes apparent I suspect that it is not the cause. It is far more likely that it is a hardware or settings issue.
  5. gorzasty

    gorzasty Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    photographer, IT specialist
    Location:
    Poland, Wrocław
    Balance:
    1,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Ok, I try to catch something with tuning ceneter and show You here. At the moment I play a lot URD GT3 mod and track is Road America.

    I hope You are wrong, but I cant figure out why do You think so. Like I said earlier other sims work fine. If my hardware is broke so every sim should couse bad platform behaviour, right?
  6. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,785
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,363Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,496 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Rf2 has some wonky motion telemetry, I spend 2 6 hour sessions strait trying to get a comparable profile to what i have in AC, and its just wasn't happening. i gave in and asked for a refund. Imo there's something not right in the Core physics of the game.... as to exactly what, Not sure. How Hot are your motor's getting when this problem arises ?
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,965
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,462Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,950 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I may well be wrong, however why I think so is that for the plugin to be the cause it would have to start doing odd things with telemetry after an hour, where essentially on a track you are just going round the same thing over and over again, and it is just not likely that telemetry changes.

    It is more likely that after an hour of use the PSUs, motors, boards, pots and other hardware are effected by heat and vibrations, particularly if the settings you have made for rf2 drives them hard. If there is a weakness in the hardware/settings combination the chances of it showing up over time with hard use is more likely.

    At this stage there is nothing to support suspecting the plugin, such as other members experiencing the same thing, and it is far more likely that the issue is with your rig. Hence my suggestion that it is likely better to have the discussion on your build thread rather than here.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. gorzasty

    gorzasty Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    photographer, IT specialist
    Location:
    Poland, Wrocław
    Balance:
    1,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I moved with my problem HERE.
    • Like Like x 1
  9. nicodu74

    nicodu74 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    244Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi , i want to patch the game but simtools tell me patching problem ( game did not patch ) , where is the directory files for patch ?
    Thanks
  10. Kenneth Pua

    Kenneth Pua New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Spore
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi,

    Any plugin update for latest Steam version of rfactor 2?

    thanks!
  11. Kenneth Pua

    Kenneth Pua New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Spore
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    anyone can help?
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
  12. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,634Coins
    Ratings:
    +398 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, SCN5, JRK
    Have you tried with this plugin and choosing Steam RF2 folder for patch?

    I don't have Steam version, but I think you need to unpatch the nonSteam version first if you have it, then patch the Steam one.
  13. Kenneth Pua

    Kenneth Pua New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Spore
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    cannot work with Steam version of Rfactor2.
  14. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,641Coins
    Ratings:
    +495 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @Kenneth Pua do you have a error message while patching?
    does game manager turn blue when you run the game?
    do you have any numbers in tuning center ?
    do you see the hardware icon after a few seconds when you get in a race?
    and a lot more...
    give more info and someone can help you
  15. Kenneth Pua

    Kenneth Pua New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Spore
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    @insanegr
    do you have a error message while patching? NO
    does game manager turn blue when you run the game? YES
    do you have any numbers in tuning center ?NO
    do you see the hardware icon after a few seconds when you get in a race?NO
  16. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,641Coins
    Ratings:
    +495 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @Kenneth Pua give a try running simtools and game as administrator
    have you launched the game before patching so it can create some save folders?
    when i get in a race and while sitting in the pits i see a icon like this (top left corner) IMG_1061.JPG you should too i guess and numbers in tuning center don't appear immediately they appear after a few seconds and then motion comes alive.
    with the g button on your keyboard you can enable disable hardware.
  17. Kenneth Pua

    Kenneth Pua New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Spore
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    thanks for the help Insanegr,
    i can run simtools as admin but not the game (steam version does not offer this option),
    I did run the game ok (without the sim working).
    I did not see any of the icon as you mentioned above and did try to play with the G button but without success to get the simulator moving.
  18. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,641Coins
    Ratings:
    +495 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @Kenneth Pua have you created a profile for rF2 in game engine and saved it?
    try re-patching the game again. do you have motion with another game?
    i think that you have to see the icon shown before to have telemetry for motion and etc, perhaps someone else can say if they see the icon when they get in a race.
  19. Matthias Griese

    Matthias Griese New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    - 12Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My problem is that I have uncontrolled motion movements when I turn on rfactor2. The seat is shaking like hell uncontrolled in different ways. It the only sim where I have problems.
  20. prosimu

    prosimu Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Balance:
    - 411Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 1 / -1
    I think you should do a tuning center and all will be good.

    Patrick
    • Agree Agree x 2