1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

rFactor2 Plugin 2.0.4.0

SimTools game plugin for rFactor2

  1. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,457Coins
    Ratings:
    +384 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    No problem, it happened to someone before and to me too, so I've thought it could be your problem.

    Maybe @value1 can edit default Min/Max values and include it next plugin updates. Surge and Sway are set with 20, it's pretty big number so people don't feel that motion. Maybe set it to 7 or 10, just for that initial motion feel and people would not think that there is no motion at all or that something is wrong.

    Although, the first thing to do is capturing Min/Max, seems that people sometimes forget that..
    • Agree Agree x 2
  2. PatrickPro

    PatrickPro New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    238Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, SCN6, 6DOF
    Yes you're right. I capture the min and max and found +- 3.8 for surge and sway (build 930) , when motion is too quick i reduce the main level to 80-90% and it's pretty good. I rediscover my simulators with Simtools!!! Easy to use and doing tuning for the games is very simple. Numbers of games plugins are incredible! Thanks for all of the developpers!!!
    • Winner Winner x 1
  3. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,122Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,490 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Cant seem to figure out what install Directory will work, Any tips ?
  4. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,122Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,490 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Still no go, what am i doing wrong guys ? I did notice the original install path it choose was under Users/MyUsername/Documents which i felt was strange so i changed it to a standard C drive folder i created. That couldn't possibly be the cause i don think,

    When trying to patch it, iF i choose the "what i would think to be the install dir" it accepts the path at first but doesn't actually patch it.
  5. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,148
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,724Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,134 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Should be like c:\games\rfactor2
  6. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,122Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,490 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    thats exactly where i put it, but the first install like is said it wanted to put it in under my username, then documents....Installing again and it wants the Normal C:\ folder
  7. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,122Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,490 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It asks me "would you like to patch game for motion" i select yes and it says "game did not patch?"
  8. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,122Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,490 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Neither Install Dir will work, under X86 program files or the folder under username/documents. What the F is going on here.
  9. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,148
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,724Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,134 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Did you try to run GameManager in Admin mode?
  10. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,122Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,490 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    U are the MAN with the MASTER plan Value1. THANK You that worked. Tip officially stored in the memory vault for next time, THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU buddy.
    • Funny Funny x 1
  11. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,122Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,490 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    maybe you can help me again Value1, IN the video option's under resolution its listed it in .32 bit Not 64.......any tips....I dont understand how to FORCE the game to run in .64 i see the blip you have about refering to the forum for details but they dont give much, just says "Experimental 64 Bit builds added. Manual rename of 64 bit executables to 32 bit names required so the launcher can successfully start 64 bit "
  12. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,148
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,724Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,134 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    rFactor (since build 798) runs automatically x64 mode if possible unless you force it in the Launcher (Launch rFactor.exe)
    Launcher.gif
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2015
  13. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,122Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,490 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    thats kinda what i figured when i seen that option in the launcher, but why does it say 32 bit in the Video options. ? thats what got me curious.

    PS your expired. :p
    • Funny Funny x 1
  14. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,148
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,724Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,134 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Fixed :D
    Isn't that the colour depth? So there is nothing more than 32 bit?
  15. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,122Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,490 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    Nope Only show's 32 bit, YES im on a 64 machine. ;)
  16. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,148
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,724Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,134 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Fine, but even on a 64 bit machine your colour depth is 32 bit max.
  17. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,122Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,490 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    well you learn something new every day, Lol well multiple thing's today thanks to you Value1. :thumbs


    The other main thing i learned today is that I really Do NOT like rF2, had a couple 2-3 hour session's so far and for the life of me cant get ANYTHING close to what i have in AC for profiles, Tried Multiple cars/tracks, Modded or ISI content and honestly, it just Didn't do it for me. the Heave/Sway/Surge spikes off road are rather annoying and overall i think I have been Tainted by AC's laser scans, the detail in the surface alone is 100X what ive felt from any other game. Sorry ISI :(
    • Informative Informative x 1
  18. gorzasty

    gorzasty Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    photographer, IT specialist
    Location:
    Poland, Wrocław
    Balance:
    974Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello guys. I use last one plugin, but I have issues as someone in the beginning of this thread. At the start is great, but leater after some time (aprox 30 min) my rig moves in random directions. Even if I go to the pit by pressinh Esc strange moves appear for few seconds more. After I quit RF2 Windows gives me Microsoft . NET error - system.outofmemory exeption

    Code:
    System.OutOfMemoryException: Zgłoszono wyjątek typu 'System.OutOfMemoryException'.
       w System.Diagnostics.NtProcessInfoHelper.GetProcessInfos(IntPtr dataPtr)
       w System.Diagnostics.NtProcessInfoHelper.GetProcessInfos()
       w System.Diagnostics.ProcessManager.GetProcessInfos(String machineName)
       w System.Diagnostics.Process.GetProcesses(String machineName)
       w System.Diagnostics.Process.GetProcesses()
       w SimTools_GameManager.frmMain.tmr_IsGameRunning_Tick(Object sender, EventArgs e)
       w System.Windows.Forms.Timer.OnTick(EventArgs e)
       w System.Windows.Forms.Timer.TimerNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
       w System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
    
    
    ************** Zestawy załadowane **************
    mscorlib
        Wersja zestawu: 4.0.0.0
        Wersja Win32: 4.0.30319.18063 built by: FX45RTMGDR
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    SimTools_GameManager
        Wersja zestawu: 0.1.3.0
        Wersja Win32: 0.1.3.0
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SimTools/SimTools_GameManager.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    Microsoft.VisualBasic
        Wersja zestawu: 10.0.0.0
        Wersja Win32: 11.0.50709.17929 built by: FX45RTMREL
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/v4.0_10.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
        Wersja zestawu: 4.0.0.0
        Wersja Win32: 4.0.30319.34238 built by: FX452RTMGDR
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Core
        Wersja zestawu: 4.0.0.0
        Wersja Win32: 4.0.30319.17929 built by: FX45RTMREL
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
        Wersja zestawu: 4.0.0.0
        Wersja Win32: 4.0.30319.34251 built by: FX452RTMGDR
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
        Wersja zestawu: 4.0.0.0
        Wersja Win32: 4.0.30319.34270 built by: FX452RTMGDR
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Runtime.Remoting
        Wersja zestawu: 4.0.0.0
        Wersja Win32: 4.0.30319.34245 built by: FX452RTMGDR
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Configuration
        Wersja zestawu: 4.0.0.0
        Wersja Win32: 4.0.30319.18060 built by: FX45RTMGDR
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Xml
        Wersja zestawu: 4.0.0.0
        Wersja Win32: 4.0.30319.34234 built by: FX452RTMGDR
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    PluginAPI
        Wersja zestawu: 1.0.0.0
        Wersja Win32: 1.0.0.0
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SimTools/PluginAPI.DLL
    ----------------------------------------
    AssettoCorsaEA_Plugin
        Wersja zestawu: 3.0.6.0
        Wersja Win32: 3.0.6.0
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Gigus/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/AssettoCorsaEA_Plugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    DirtRally_Plugin
        Wersja zestawu: 1.0.4.0
        Wersja Win32: 1.0.4.0
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Gigus/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/DirtRally_Plugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    iRacing_Plugin
        Wersja zestawu: 1.0.4.0
        Wersja Win32: 1.0.4.0
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Gigus/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/iRacing_Plugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    LiveForSpeed_Plugin
        Wersja zestawu: 1.0.0.0
        Wersja Win32: 1.0.0.0
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Gigus/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/LiveForSpeed_Plugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    pCARS_Plugin
        Wersja zestawu: 3.0.6.2
        Wersja Win32: 3.0.6.2
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Gigus/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/pCARS_Plugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    RaceRoomRacingExperience_Plugin
        Wersja zestawu: 3.0.0.5
        Wersja Win32: 3.0.0.5
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Gigus/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/RaceRoomRacingExperience_Plugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    rFactor2_Plugin
        Wersja zestawu: 3.0.3.4
        Wersja Win32: 3.0.3.4
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Gigus/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/rFactor2_Plugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    RichardBurnsRally_Plugin
        Wersja zestawu: 1.0.0.0
        Wersja Win32: 1.0.0.0
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Gigus/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/RichardBurnsRally_Plugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    WarThunder_Plugin
        Wersja zestawu: 1.49.8.22
        Wersja Win32: 1.49.8.22
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Gigus/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/WarThunder_Plugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    mscorlib.resources
        Wersja zestawu: 4.0.0.0
        Wersja Win32: 4.0.30319.17929 built by: FX45RTMREL
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/mscorlib.resources/v4.0_4.0.0.0_pl_b77a5c561934e089/mscorlib.resources.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Microsoft.GeneratedCode
        Wersja zestawu: 1.0.0.0
        Wersja Win32: 4.0.30319.34234 built by: FX452RTMGDR
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Core.resources
        Wersja zestawu: 4.0.0.0
        Wersja Win32: 4.0.30319.17929 built by: FX45RTMREL
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core.resources/v4.0_4.0.0.0_pl_b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.resources.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Microsoft.GeneratedCode
        Wersja zestawu: 1.0.0.0
        Wersja Win32: 4.0.30319.34234 built by: FX452RTMGDR
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms.resources
        Wersja zestawu: 4.0.0.0
        Wersja Win32: 4.0.30319.17929 built by: FX45RTMREL
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms.resources/v4.0_4.0.0.0_pl_b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.resources.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    
    ************** Debugowanie w trybie JIT **************
    Aby włączyć debugowanie w trybie just in time (JIT), plik .config tej
    aplikacji lub komputera (machine.config) musi mieć
    wartość jitDebugging ustawioną w sekcji system.windows.forms.
    Aplikacja musi być również skompilowana z włączonym
    debugowaniem.
    
    Na przykład:
    
    <configuration>
        <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>
    My other sims like AC or pcars works OK. Help please ;)
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,760
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,594Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,606 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @lee1970 tracked a similar problem down to out of date drivers for a USB chipset: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/out-of-memory-error.5324/
  20. gorzasty

    gorzasty Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    photographer, IT specialist
    Location:
    Poland, Wrocław
    Balance:
    974Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    thx @noorbeast. I installed up to date usb drivers and now i don't have any NET framework errors (maybe that have happend onece) but still have problems with strange platform movement after some time of playing. At he start everything is working gr8, but after 1h my platform moves randomly ;/ I need to close GameManager and GameEngine, start it again and I have another 1h of good playing. But in the next week I have 70min race at IRG-wrold and I really like to use my platform but I'm afraid that could kill me on the road after some time ;) No problems in any other sim.
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2015