1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

rFactor2 Plugin 2.0.4.0

SimTools game plugin for rFactor2

  1. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,877
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,763 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    CP, yes. See this post:

    http://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/rfactor2-plugin.37/update?update=185
  2. vell001

    vell001 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    501Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I want to download this plugin ,and I have 207 coins ,how to download it without real maney ;)
  3. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    problem solved
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  4. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,057Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    buy the weekly download pack for 250 coins.
    Davide
  5. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,057Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    ooops you beat me by a few seconds :thumbs
  6. Chumet1

    Chumet1 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    Balance:
    - 45Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    work in rfactor build 906 version of x64?
  7. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,148
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,759Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,137 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Yes, the plugin works with build 906 in 32 and 64 bit mode.
    And for the first time even, the telemetry data start together with the simulation :thumbs
    Obviously ISI finally have fixed this bug.
    • Like Like x 2
  8. Chumet1

    Chumet1 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    Balance:
    - 45Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Hi I have 266 coins, because I can not download the plugin? What else do I need conditions?

    Thanks, SL2
  9. Chumet1

    Chumet1 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    Balance:
    - 45Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Forgiveness, is already solved. Not remember changing my virtual coins for bonus weekly download.

    Thanks, SL2
  10. Edson Lourenço Bezerra

    Edson Lourenço Bezerra Edson Bezerra - Desenvolvedor Open Source

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Messages:
    67
    Occupation:
    Analista de Sistema
    Location:
    Jundiaí
    Balance:
    77Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Ate Que seja Finalizado TODO O Processo de atualizações e correções o game é normal que haja uma ou outra falha.
    Adquiri mas o jogo, Como não tenho Uma Conta internacional, Estou impossibilito meu projeto.
    Parabéns Pelo Trabalho
  11. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,074
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,969Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,741 / 30 / -1
    Hi, I’ve got a problem. I am running build 798 of rFactor2 and can’t get changing tuning numbers. Game dash crashes on games start also. I am using the latest plugin. Game patched and game engine buttons turn blue on startup. Tuning center shows rFactor2 selected but with 0 in all top boxes and 32767 in all boxes at bottom unless I reset them. But nothing changes when the game is running. Tried running things as administrator also to no avail. Plugins went into the Programfiles(x86)/rFactor2/plugins folder. There are plugin folders in both the 32 and 64 bit game versions folders also but couldn’t patch to them. Anyone have any ideas as to what the problem is or what to try next? Thanks.
    • Like Like x 1
  12. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,727Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,656 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    You should be using the latest build, I can confirm it works spot on now, Motion starts with game no delay anymore.
  13. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,074
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,969Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,741 / 30 / -1
    Yes the motion delay is quite annoying and I planned on downloading the latest build anyway along with some of the newer cars and tracks that I don’t have yet. If that fixes the problem then all is good but I still wonder why I can’t get changing tuning numbers using my current build though. Thanks @eaorobbie and nice to see you back on the site more often!
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2015
  14. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,074
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,969Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,741 / 30 / -1
    Okay, I updated to build 910 but the same conditions exist. Game Dash still crashes on game start just like before and still no changing tuning numbers. However, I have another issue now where I get an error that says, "The program could not start because MSVCR100.dll is missing from your computer". I noticed also that simtools_rfactor2.dll is now in the bin32 folder as well and if I delete it from that folder then the error goes away. But either way no changing turning numbers. It appears that .dll is from 2010 visual c++ redistributable so do you thing reinstalling the redistributable package from Microsoft will fix the problem @value1 or should I try something else? If you think so do I need the 32bit or 64bit version. I have window7 64bit but I have been using the 32bit rfactor2. Thanks.
  15. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +384 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I would start with that first.
    Somewhere inside RF2 folder is a subfolder called "Tools" or "Support" and containt VC++ Package installation needed for RF2 to work and DirectX files also.
    Try installing all of those stuff and see what will happen.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  16. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,074
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,969Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,741 / 30 / -1
    Thanks for that info! I'll give it a try again when I can.
  17. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,074
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,969Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,741 / 30 / -1
    UPDATE: The problem was caused by attempting to run 32bit rFactor2 on a 64bit OS with the simtools 32bit plugin. No problems running 64bit rFactor2 with the 64bit plugin. Apparently a 64bit OS uses a different .dll than MSVCR100.dll because I only get a missing file error when the 32bit plugin tries to start.
    • Useful Useful x 1
  18. PatrickPro

    PatrickPro New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    238Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, SCN6, 6DOF
    I start to use simtool with LFS, Dirt3, Assetto Corsa : all is working.

    Then i tried the demo of Rfactor2 build 930 and nothing move on my simulator....

    The game is well detected by simtool, but nothing move...

    Someone have an idea?

    Thanks

    Patrick
  19. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +384 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Try caputring Min/Max values with tuning center, I think they are not set good by default.
    • Winner Winner x 1
  20. PatrickPro

    PatrickPro New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    238Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, SCN6, 6DOF
    Many Thanks, the solution works a well!!!