1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

rFactor2 Plugin 2.0.4.0

SimTools game plugin for rFactor2

  1. Fil140

    Fil140 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    U.K.
    Balance:
    20Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    i cannot patch rfactor2. im new to all this and its asking for a path, ive tried everey single folder available for rf2 but none work....please help! i have read through and tried all and any suggestions
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2021
  2. Magus

    Magus New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    The directory system in rF2 hasn't changed so the installer should still work if you add a new folder called Plugins in the path DRIVE:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\rFactor 2\Bin32

    Since rf2 went strictly 64-Bit the folders in the Bin32 folder were deleted. The 64-bit folder is: DRIVE:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\rFactor 2\Bin64\Plugins, the Bin32 folder should just replicate that structure by adding a new folder and labelling it Plugins within the Bin32.
    • Informative Informative x 2
  3. Fil140

    Fil140 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    U.K.
    Balance:
    20Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Thankyou.
    Ive tried exactly that and it hasnt worked????? Am i missing something?
  4. Magus

    Magus New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    Sorry, I really don't know what to suggest, I think the author may have to update the plugin installer.
  5. Fil140

    Fil140 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    U.K.
    Balance:
    20Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    when i follow the the path i come to her.... upload_2021-3-10_9-51-36.png
  6. Ultimate

    Ultimate Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Balance:
    - 566Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I had the same problem but after creating the plugins folder in the bin32 folder I could patch and the simtools file was in bin64/plugins
  7. Fil140

    Fil140 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    U.K.
    Balance:
    20Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    ive ried doing that and so im wondering if im doing something wrong? can anybody offer an idiot proof walkthrough of the process? AS IN MY ATTACHMENT ABOVE, SHOULD I BE SEEING THE PLUGIN IN THE LIST OF BIN32 AND/OR BIN64 FILES?
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2021
  8. Ultimate

    Ultimate Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Balance:
    - 566Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi,

    In folder bin32/plugins upload_2021-3-12_16-3-20.png

    In folder bin64/plugins
    upload_2021-3-12_16-3-51.png
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Fil140

    Fil140 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    U.K.
    Balance:
    20Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    yeh thats there when i go through my file explorer but when i use the patch facility in simtools game manager it just isnt visible
  10. Magus

    Magus New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    When installing the plugin 1st time you don't need to drill that far down into the folders, you just need to tell it where the rf2 folder is so you stop at: DRIVE:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\rFactor 2

    Even possibly: DRIVE:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common (I don't recall the actual level you need to drill down to)
  11. Fil140

    Fil140 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    U.K.
    Balance:
    20Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Great thanks. Ill give that a try today.
  12. Fil140

    Fil140 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    U.K.
    Balance:
    20Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    thankyou ultimate and magus, together you sorted this in my head......
    my only complaint with the Xsimulator community is that a lot of the guys here have a very advanced understanding of our hobby and often forget that some of us are still struggling to remember the difference between a dof and an axis, so ive written my solution in the language of duurrrr.....
    once youve dragged and dropped in the plugin zip to the plugin installer, go to file explorer and open, your drive/program filesx86/steam/steamapps/common/rfactor2/bin64/plugins
    now copy and paste that plugins folder to,
    your drive/program filesx86/steam/steamapps/common/rfactor2/bin32
    now go to the patch option in the game manager and follow the path as far as rfactor2, just highlight that but dont open it then hit patch.
    • Like Like x 1
  13. au57in_

    au57in_ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    77Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi all!

    i need help for patching rfactor 2, worked simtools 3 months ago and this game are functional for this time, but a week ago my pc need complete formatting and reinstalling all , all games worked except Rfactor, show a message GAME DID NOT PATCH? and status is not patched and red color, i repared .NET and reinstall game in another HHD, reinstall windows and simtools , created one folder in root called plugins and yeah, game patched but no show message YOU GAME IS PATCHED or similar... the status is green color but when play the game 2dof not move . ONLY IN RFACTOR2

    too create a folder plugins in Bin32 with the same results... any idea?
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,061
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,877Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of the Tuning Center while RFactor 2 is running and your folder structure.

    Is your computer language set to English Local: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-language-setting-bug-change-to-english-local.233/
  15. chavilap

    chavilap New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    45Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    In case it helps someone:

    I had problems with patch in the rfactor2 version of steam, I have solved it by creating a folder called "Plugins" in the bin32 folder. Then I opened the game manager for patching, indicating the path ... / steam / steamapps / common / rfactor2.

    And finally patched.
    • Informative Informative x 2
  16. altoe68

    altoe68 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    14Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    hello I have a problem, I downloaded the plugin but I can't patch it.
    I am asked for the path to the game and when I select I am told that the patch is impossible: / can someone help me>?
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 8, 2021
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,061
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,877Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Is your SimTools a licensed and registered version?