1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

rFactor2 Plugin 2.0.4.0

SimTools game plugin for rFactor2

  1. Magus

    Magus New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    123Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    @boobabebe if you drill down the file structure for rf2 further does it help:

    X:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\rFactor 2\Bin64

    Note that the latest rF2 patch has made the game exclusively 64bit so 32Bit is no longer supported.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. boobabebe

    boobabebe New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    55Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hello,

    I tried to run game manager in administrator mode and could not patch the game.

    I also changed the PC language to English and still the same.
    I am using a simtools version 2.2.5 and not the 2.5.1, could this come from?
    How do I see if I am in 64 bits?


    Thank you for your comeback.
  3. Magus

    Magus New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    123Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    Goto Windows Control Panel - System - Read down to System Type
  4. boobabebe

    boobabebe New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    55Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    After checking I am in 64 bits. I can not understand
  5. boobabebe

    boobabebe New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    55Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hello When I am in my rfacror2 folder, I can see the Gamepluging.dll and in the game in the options I do not see it appearing, I have the others except this one. See photos

    Attached Files:

  6. Magus

    Magus New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    123Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    I don't know if this may be the cause of your issue but you have installed Steam on a 32-bit file structure - Programme Files (x86).

    In all honesty I am only in the process of building my motion simulator and I plan on rF2 being the 1st game I try with it, so am following you developments closely in case I have similar issues.

    You can try to copy and paste that plugin into the 32-bit folder in rf2 and see if it shows in game (?) If it does, then I would reinstall Steam (& all its contents) on the 64-bit file structure, i.e. in Program Files
  7. Magus

    Magus New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    123Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    I've just tried to install the plugin but having the same issue. Not sure how to fix it.
  8. Magus

    Magus New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    123Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    I found a solution, might just be because I am a bit dim witted and everyone else knew BUT just incase it is of any use to anyone what you need to do is go to your rf2 install folder and within the BIN32 folder create a Plugins folder. This was removed after the latest rF2 update which stopped supporting 32-Bit version of teh game. The patch will then install in that folder, I then copied and pasted it over to the BIN64 Pluginsfolder. Not sure if that was needed but I did so. Motion is working but needs tuning, however need to sort out my Accuforce settings first as I can't seem to drive in a straight line to be able to do a min/max Tuning session.
    • Informative Informative x 3
  9. boobabebe

    boobabebe New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    55Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    I tried with folder in BIN 32 and BIN 64 and the game does not want to patch

    I do not know what to do
  10. Magus

    Magus New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    123Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    I got it to work. Just go into your BIN32 folder and create a new folder called Plugins. SO the path is :
    X:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\rFactor 2\Bin32\Plugins

    After you create this folder it should patch. BUT ignore my comment about copying and pasting the plugin from the 32 to the 64. THAT is a MISTAKE, I didn't realise that both versions were installed.

    Basically, the Plugins folder in the BIN32 is missing, that is why the patcher is not working.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2020
  11. Viktor_s

    Viktor_s New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Russian Federation
    Balance:
    - 14Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Like Magus said:
    Create a Plugins folder in Bin32 folder. And repatch the game.
    X:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\rFactor 2
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2020
  12. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,260
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    8,504Coins
    Ratings:
    +281 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    i want to add abs and road speed to the game dash

    is the source code for the plugin available ?

    is there a way to view the plugin using something like xml ?
  13. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,260
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    8,504Coins
    Ratings:
    +281 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    RF2 has had a major upgrade the interface is very different

    Has anone tried it with the current plug in ?

    Does it still work ok ?
  14. Magus

    Magus New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    123Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    Yes I was just playing it 30mins ago. ALL GOOD!
  15. levers

    levers Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    270Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 1 / -0
    Today I couldn't install the RF2 plugin on a PC which had the latest version with the new UI. SOLUTION - change the version to old UI and it should work then switch it back.
  16. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,260
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    8,504Coins
    Ratings:
    +281 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    roll back to the Dev version (old) then patch it

    then roll forwards and the patch stays active
  17. Magus

    Magus New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    123Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    Yes it is because as of the latest Rf2 build the 32-bit version of the game is no longer supported. The plugin installer is looking for the folder X:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\rFactor 2\Bin32\Plugins BUT it does not exist. You can manually create the folder in the rF2 root folder and the installer will work.
    • Informative Informative x 2
  18. Floris-Jan Eduard Lip

    Floris-Jan Eduard Lip Build4Power Racing Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    The netherlands
    Balance:
    - 182Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    thank you, you are absolutely amazing
  19. Abt_Simulator

    Abt_Simulator New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    21Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I am having the same issues as described above of not being able to patch the game.

    I have tried the 32 and 64bit folder without success (I am running a 64-bit system).
    Choosing the plugins folder inside the 64 bit folder did not work either, and neither did creating a "Plugins" folder inside the 32 bit folder as described above.
    Always getting this "path is not valid for patching" message.

    Is anyone having similar issues with the current version of the game?
    Do I need to roll back to the dev version as described above?
  20. Ultimate

    Ultimate Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Balance:
    - 546Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Very good tanks