1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Revolution firmware and software for AMC1.5+1.6

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by CraCk, Jun 15, 2012.

  1. xtech007

    xtech007 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Balance:
    5Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi Prilad!
    Great project!
    just finished loading your firmware to give it a try. I too have AMC 1.5 with the older atmega chip.
    Reading through the thread and videos, was able to load the firmware using ponyprong.
    Downloaded the Xsimctrl but have no Idea on how to use it!
    do you have a guide that can teach us the steps?
    Like what header pin on or off also which port to connect, Pictures and video Guides are sometimes better then words in any language I think !

    On the other hand, is the amc1.5 with your firmware is still able to control tronic's H bridge?
    (mines currently waitng on fets that burned again, ordered IRLZ44N again... with no load) :eek:
    I do have 2 MD03 motor controllers, here is the datasheet:
    http://www.robot-electronics.co.uk/htm/md03tech.htm

    could your firmware be able to run these?
    If so, how would it be connected.
    Sorry for the excitement :yippiee:
    I have asked everywhere but no response. :sos:

    Thanks !! will post my results!
  2. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,125Coins
    Ratings:
    +485 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks :yes:

    I will try to make some video as xSimCTRL Guide. In first you can see this



    I think it possible. On MD03 site I found the next information:
    and

    It means you can connect PWM output from AMC1.5 to SDA line and one MOTOR_IN output (MOTOR_IN1 or MOTOR_IN2) to SCL line

    Regards,
    Ale
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 11, 2013
  3. xtech007

    xtech007 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Balance:
    5Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Prilad Thanks For your Reply!
    Did Exactly what you suggested to connect the MD03 and Voila Darn Thing Works.. :clap: :yippiee:

    I was Able to run the xSimCTRL software, and currently playing with different settings to adjust couple of things.
    One thing I notice is that sometimes when the wiper motor moves to a random position it shakes like it tries to adjust. I Imagine might be my minD set at 2.
    also I'm Able to move the wiper out of position fairly easy. currently my minPWM is 80.
    will changing this line help?

    also did A quick test with 24V DC instead of 12Volts the MD03 handle the 24V bolt motor with no problem! :yippiee: just to know ! :eek:

    Once again many Thanks for your Time and Patience!
  4. xtech007

    xtech007 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Balance:
    5Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    SD series driver user manual.pdf Mr. Prilad ,
    Once again I turn to you for your Aid!
    I have been using your firmware, with thanos avr Board and X-sim to get my sim to move (2 12DC wiper motors). Still working the kinks!

    While doing some work in the frame, It came to me !!
    Why not a 360 rotation sim! got Ideas from : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-JrvLWvcMhc

    I have followed the thread for a while but no answer from the designer.
    presenting-free-roll-free-pitch-simulator-t2786.html

    From what I can Make up is:
    2 servo motor with encoders and drivers with gear reduction 90:1 ( 1.5KW per axis)
    For controller they used a msp430 Microcontroler and X-sim.
    I contacted the servo Motor manufacturer and they provided me with the Specs Datasheet.

    This is where I need your Help :sos:
    If I was to get this Drivers would I be able to Use the same setup of Thanos AVR and your Firmware?
    On the attachment on Pg 31 specifies external Position and Speed Control, and PG 17 signal type.
    I'm really exited about this new Project, But I have no Experience on this type of Drivers or Motor or how they are controlled.

    Your Help would be Greatly appreciated! :cheers:
  5. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,125Coins
    Ratings:
    +485 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi, xtech007

    This is very difficult to control this Servo Driver by Thanos AVR board with Firmware. We can try to ctreate (with H-bridge (?)) analog voltage +/- 10 V and conntect it to Driver... and use this driver in Analog control mode.

    And you must know, that my firmware can't make 360 degree rotation.

    Regards,
    Ale
  6. xtech007

    xtech007 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Balance:
    5Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Prilad thanks for the reply!
    What I really meant was, same hardware (thanos avr) new firmware with 360 rotation enable. I'm pretty sure for h-bridge we can use the MD03.

    I do not have any Idea or knowledge for writting a new firmware.

    Thanks for your time!
  7. doctorxeno

    doctorxeno Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    511Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi,

    How to communicate with x-sim converter and youre firmware?

    I am using a arduino uno and polulu (md03a). Works fine with simctrl.

    But cant seem to communicate with xsim.
  8. doctorxeno

    doctorxeno Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    511Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    problem solved... I forgot to fill in the uso command

    AB~255~~a01~~a02~

    Youre firmware works great... Thank you very much
    • Like Like x 1
  9. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,755Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,657 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    And why not use SimTools, a lot better and no online crap to deal with plus we out number their plugins too.
    • Like Like x 2
  10. doctorxeno

    doctorxeno Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    511Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ok I will give it a try... my hardware is ok now.

    Have a little test between x-sim3 and simtools ;)

    I would like to thank you both... without this kind of software no home motion simulator would be possible.
    • Like Like x 2
  11. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,104
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,320Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,777 / 31 / -1
    I Agree! But it would be nice to get a rbr plugin working. I have never tried the game because I'm not interested without motion. But, with all the hype this old game has going for it, I sure want too! Aren't there still some members out there that were lucky enough to get a hold of the plugin that was available for the old software before it got pulled? Seems like it would be a good place to start if we don't have other information to go on.
    • Like Like x 1
  12. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,196
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,603Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,268 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi evrey one ... Good day Mr. @prilad

    Problem:
    On early point I had a problem sending data to the AMC using a Spark-fun USB module to the ATMEGA8535 with the stander Revolution FW on it ... and the xSimCTRLv2.2 calibration and testing program ... here is how?


    Solution:
    As you suggested Mr. Prilad for the new fuses to be used to make the ATMEGA8535 communicate with the Spark fun-USB compatible module .

    ... Thanks a lot my friend .
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2013
  13. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,125Coins
    Ratings:
    +485 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi, Spe;)edy. I can't see your "private" video :(
  14. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,196
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,603Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,268 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Oooops...:oops:... sorry it is working now .



    This video also is for testing the stander Revolution FW with the serial 9pin-to-USB Prolific blue converter
    3images.jpg
    a USB connected to the computer and a 9pin connector to the AMC 1.5 board .
    which is working in the testing phase only ... and have troubles in sustaining communication while playing the game .
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2013
  15. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,125Coins
    Ratings:
    +485 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi, buddy!

    What troubles do you have? If you still use x-sim software, it may be necessary to set a time delay at the start of the game (about 2 seconds), because when x-sim open the COM port is possible the restart of the controller by FTDI chip.

    Regards, ALE
  16. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,196
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,603Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,268 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks to you buddy! ... I don't have any troubles now

    In my case the Blue USB-RS232 converter was not with FTDI chip inside ... It's with a chip name Prolific with a hard to find drivers under win 7 ...restarting the computer may change the serial port No.

    So it's not recommended to be used !!!

    That's why I was very interested when I found the small and blank FTDI chip alone to go full USB-UART converter .

    and made this converter totally DIY
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2014
  17. doctorxeno

    doctorxeno Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    511Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Features of the firmware :

    Does this mean there has to be a +5 volt connected to the aref pin of the arduino?
  18. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,125Coins
    Ratings:
    +485 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    As I remember - in Arduino I use VCC (+5v) reference for ADC instead the aref pin.
  19. berty

    berty Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    138Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hi. Why, when I play the game, so I'm sending minimum data? For a better explanation of the value of the display range only around 125. (124,126,127, etc ..). A later engines do not react at all.
    Thank you for your response. :)
  20. gzezelj

    gzezelj New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Sombor, Serbia
    Balance:
    - 92Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello, I'm not at right topic, maybe someone can help, I would be thankfull. I'm using AMC 1.5 for a few years. Then pot2 stoped to change values, it shows only maximum value, and when I turn it to minimum cotroller shuts down. I've changed both pots, and it didn't resolved the problem. Pots are ok. I tried your firmware with xSimCTRL, but don't understand it well, so I'm not sure if it's right or not. I wrote back Thanos firmware v1.0 , and after that both pots acting the same, doesn't change the values and shuts down the controller at minimum. What is wrong with the controller? Is it possible that Atmega8535 is damaged? I'm planing to buy new one and change it.