1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
Icy7CE

Red Rover Plugin 1.2.1.0

SimTools Plugin for Red Rover

  1. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,133Coins
    Ratings:
    +159 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Icy7CE submitted a new resource:

    Red Rover Plugin - SimTools Plugin for Red Rover

    Read more about this resource...
    • Like Like x 4
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    349
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,884Coins
    Ratings:
    +278 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Nice work!

    I didn't even know that this title had telemetry output.

    Great timing as well, as it just went on sale for 40% off today during the Steam Autumn Sale.

    https://store.steampowered.com/app/819060/Red_Rover/

    I'm looking forward to checking this out, Cheers!
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,133Coins
    Ratings:
    +159 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks! The game doesn't officially have telemetry output -- I used the memory hook approach to get motion data out of it. I've tested it on multiple machines, and the pointers to memory look stable. Hopefully it works for everyone else as well!
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,133Coins
    Ratings:
    +159 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    • Like Like x 2
  6. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,133Coins
    Ratings:
    +159 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    • Like Like x 3
  7. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,133Coins
    Ratings:
    +159 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Good news with this game: the developer has agreed to work on adding an official telemetry API. This update is another memory hook plugin for the time being, but the next update might permanently provide stable motion output.
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,133Coins
    Ratings:
    +159 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    • Like Like x 3
  9. Youngsoo Cho

    Youngsoo Cho VR Sim Racing Gamer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Occupation:
    Business Man
    Location:
    Korea
    Balance:
    427Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thank you so much bro!!
  10. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    349
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,884Coins
    Ratings:
    +278 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Icy7CE, have you made much progress with the dev on adding true motion (without memory hooks) with an API???

    I've been following your conversations with them on Steam as well...sounds promising. :popcorn
    Nice to see the interaction happening in real time.

    I'm somewhat embarrassed to say this, but I own the game yet sadly haven't even fired it up yet in anticipation of the both of you working together.

    Good luck!!!!!
  11. Youngsoo Cho

    Youngsoo Cho VR Sim Racing Gamer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Occupation:
    Business Man
    Location:
    Korea
    Balance:
    427Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    That sounds cool!! but one thing bothers me is that it supports only rift :(
  12. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    349
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,884Coins
    Ratings:
    +278 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Well then, there's only one solution...buy a Rift!

    They're cheap nowadays, check your local classifieds too.

    Good luck!
  13. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,133Coins
    Ratings:
    +159 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes, we've been working together and have made a good amount of progress. In fact, I expect to have a plugin working with an API (for a beta version of the game) done this weekend. After that, you'll have stable motion once the developer adds the API to the official game version.
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  14. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    349
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,884Coins
    Ratings:
    +278 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    That is awesome!
    If there were only more game devs willing to work with plugin authors such as yourself, then motion simulation would be on par for VR with the future of gaming.

    Ever heard of Vector 36?????
    https://store.steampowered.com/app/346460/Vector_36/

    Great terra racing sim, only somewhat works with the x-simulator joystick plugin to mimic motion.
    Perhaps your next endeavor?????

    Bravo to both you & the dev of Red Rover.
    I'm glad to have bought it, and honestly I wouldn't have even considered doing so if it weren't for your initial efforts to implement motion into the game.

    I hope that dev realizes what you have done here, all on your own merits and just for the love of the game.

    You have gone above and beyond for a title which, let's be honest here, is a niche product and for the most part would have slipped under the radar.

    Kudos to you!!!
  15. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,133Coins
    Ratings:
    +159 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks for the kind words. Vector 36 looks like a cool game, but I have a lot of other projects I'm working on right now. Maybe I'll look into it at some point in the future.
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  16. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,133Coins
    Ratings:
    +159 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  17. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,133Coins
    Ratings:
    +159 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    As promised, the new plugin uses telemetry output from the game, which was just added in today's update to Red Rover. Many thanks to the developer for taking the time to do so!
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  18. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    349
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,884Coins
    Ratings:
    +278 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    That's fantastic news!!!
    And wow, it was also fast from when you first mentioned that you two were working together on this!

    I had purchased the game during a sale a while back, but haven't even given it a first run because I was waiting to see if there'd be an official plugin someday.
    Didn't expect it so soon, so Bravo to both of you, well done!!! :cheers


    Sooooooo....about Vector 36.......LOL!!!!!!

    Such a great game once you get a handle on the physics, especially immersive in VR as well.

    My fingers are crossed that it would be considered for the same treatment as Red Rover.
    :popcorn
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,133Coins
    Ratings:
    +159 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks! You've put Vector 36 on my radar, so we'll see...
  20. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    424Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    I buy this game but... I have no movement despite having installed the last 1.2.1.0 plugin.
    When I launch the game the SimTools Game Manager window changes color to blue, sign that the plugin is active, but equally I do not have any kind of movement in my 3DOF!

    I noticed that RedRover indicates the used port 3001, while normally my 3DOF actuators work normally when the used port turns out to be 4123.
    Could this be the problem of lack of movement? And possibly how I could solve this?
  21. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    1,133Coins
    Ratings:
    +159 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    The port number is used by the plugin to communicate with the game, so I don't think that should have any effect on motion. Did you enable telemetry output in the settings of Red Rover?