1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

RC Model for Motion Simulation

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by eaorobbie, Jul 17, 2013.

  1. pillowsack

    pillowsack New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA, USA
    Balance:
    325Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    Sorry, I had two tabs open and inadvertently posted twice. Found the issue FYI. I'll keep my posts to my thread.
  2. Schopfer

    Schopfer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Thailand
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello.
    I uploade RCModelSimToolsMode.ino to Arduino Uno R3 and wired the servo as yours Picture
    RC Model Test_InterfaceConfig.cfg can't drag in Preset box. It show "RC Model Test_InterfaceConfig.cfg is not a valid Simtools preset file!
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,888
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,662Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Are you using SimTools 2, if so there is a change to the Interface Settings, so instead of Axis1 is is Axis1a and so on for each of the Axis.

    It would help if you post pictures of all of your settings.
  4. Schopfer

    Schopfer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Thailand
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,888
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,662Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Try Decimal instead of Binary in the Interface Settings @Schopfer.
    • Like Like x 2
  6. Schopfer

    Schopfer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Thailand
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  7. Schopfer

    Schopfer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Thailand
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I has a new question RC model is run in output testing mode but it not run on LFS Game.

    Attached Files:

    • sim.jpg
      sim.jpg
      File size:
      627 KB
      Views:
      601
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2017
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,888
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,662Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That could be a couple of different configuration issues.

    First, it is important the LFS is run for a lap or two in normal game mode before patching. If you did not do that then unpatch LFS, run a lap or two the re-patch.

    You also need to create and Axis Allocation, I am presuming you have done so hence can you please post picture of all of your settings.
  9. Schopfer

    Schopfer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Thailand
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    OK I reinstall and run 3 lap befor patching. It's work.
    Thank you.

    Attached Files:

    • sim2.jpg
      sim2.jpg
      File size:
      610.4 KB
      Views:
      678
    • sim3.jpg
      sim3.jpg
      File size:
      516.5 KB
      Views:
      688
    • Winner Winner x 1
  10. insomagent

    insomagent New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    To anybody who can't seem to get the Output test working, try closing every related application (including SimTools and Arduino IDE), unplugging the Arduino, making sure that the correct sketch is uploaded, then relaunch SimTools. Without launching Arduino IDE. Everything worked once I did that.
  11. Taimur khan

    Taimur khan New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Balance:
    100Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    can we run 2 SG90 9g servos on the arduino 5v without any external power source?
  12. Taimur khan

    Taimur khan New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Balance:
    100Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    i have configured the simtools 2 according to the settings given here ~R<Axis1a>~L<Axis2b> and Roll, Pitch to 60 but when i test the output on DOF then only one servo is making movement.
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,888
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,662Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of all of your settings.
  14. Taimur khan

    Taimur khan New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Balance:
    100Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF

    Attached Files:

  15. hjr2

    hjr2 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2018
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    I just grabbed a few servos from a local hobby shop for this project.
    Will this work with the demo version of Simtools?
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,888
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,662Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @Taimur khan there looks to be an unwanted space in your Interface Settings:

    lfs2.JPG
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,888
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,662Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes they will work with the demo version of SimTools using Live For Speed, as the LFS plugin is provided specifically for testing purposes.
  18. hjr2

    hjr2 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2018
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Got it working. Now to throw a platform together.
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Taimur khan

    Taimur khan New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Balance:
    100Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thank you very much i guess the servo movement is now correct.
  20. lizwqd

    lizwqd New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Beijing
    Balance:
    17Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    我是新手,我已经购买了simtools和race07游戏插件,我使用RC_Sim_Model ino,并且正确接线,运行游戏,但我对电机没有任何反应,我不知道问题出在哪里是,请求帮助,谢谢
    upload_2018-7-5_22-52-2.png