1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Raceroom Racing Experience Plugin 2.0.7.1

SimTools game plugin for Raceroom Racing Experience

  1. Ahmad Said

    Ahmad Said New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    166Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    I got it to work somehow. fiddled with the limits a little made it behave. When capturing max/min in Tuning Center, I got the Values to be 15/-15. But this has less effect when driving, had to really put an effort to bottom out the TL. I end up using 2/-2 for extra1, this makes the driving experience super sensitive, which I very much like. I am using 3 x scn5 btw. Cheers
    • Like Like x 1
  2. schubnel

    schubnel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    all other effect are 20% ?
    roll 20%
    pitch 20%
    heave20%
    yaw 20%
    sway 20%
    surge 20%

    100% max per axe
  3. Ahmad Said

    Ahmad Said New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    166Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    This is how I do it (see picture) Roll and pitch are both 10 each btw.

    AA3884FB-C038-4548-BF6D-89315557559D.png
  4. schubnel

    schubnel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    if it can help

    [​IMG]
  5. Ahmad Said

    Ahmad Said New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    166Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    Thank You,

    I ended up using this

    roll 20%
    pitch 20%
    heave10%
    sway 30%
    surge 20%
    extra1 100%

    upload_2018-8-20_8-59-1.png

    exta1 Filter:

    upload_2018-8-20_9-0-3.png

    Not sure about the washout as I think I need to play with it more. But overall now I like it. I am using VR and it is really difficult to tune TL while in VR
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Ahmad Said

    Ahmad Said New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    166Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    This is I think the setup I like after a few hours of experimenting with extra1 filter (below). Hope this can also help others like me out there with similar setup as mine

    upload_2018-8-20_11-2-59.png
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,739
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,359Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,798 / 10 / -0
    @Ahmad Said,
    Those washout settings look good buddy!

    Thx for the post.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  8. schubnel

    schubnel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    very happy for you if you find good setup !
  9. RacingRichie

    RacingRichie Prosimu T1000 3DOF Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Europe/Austria
    Balance:
    131Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    yeah I still have that issue as well. so did they say anything about it since then? Can you post the link to the sector3 forum here, so maybe we can chime in as well? :)
  10. RacingRichie

    RacingRichie Prosimu T1000 3DOF Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Europe/Austria
    Balance:
    131Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    • Like Like x 3
  11. RacingRichie

    RacingRichie Prosimu T1000 3DOF Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Europe/Austria
    Balance:
    131Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    • Like Like x 1
  12. RacingRichie

    RacingRichie Prosimu T1000 3DOF Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Europe/Austria
    Balance:
    131Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
  13. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello everyone...
    I realized that I have a movement problem when I drive in RaceRoom with my ProSimu T1000 3DOF (and in all other driving sims too).
    The movements of the front left and right SCN actuators are correct, while the rear SCN actuator (dedicated to the traction loss) are wrong, because when the car slides with the rear to his left, the actuator instead of pushing the station to the left moves to the right.
    The same thing happens when the car slides with the rear to his right, the SCN actuator instead of pushing the station to the right moves to the left.
    So the movements are reversed...!
    What should I do to solve this problem?
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2019
  14. RacingRichie

    RacingRichie Prosimu T1000 3DOF Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Europe/Austria
    Balance:
    131Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    invert the axis in the game engine
  15. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Thx for response but... since we have the same 3DOF, you could explain to me how to do it? I'm not very prepared on this... sorry.

    In my ProSimu T1000 3DOF the Axis are configured in this way:

    - Axis 1a... for the right front SCN actuator
    - Axis 2a... for the left front SCN actuator
    - Axis 3a... for the rear SCN actuator (for traction lost movement)

    how should I proceed to invert the axis?
    If necessary I can publish my SimTools Game Engine configuration screens...
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2019
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,950
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The Dir box being checked orange or not in Axis Assignments determines which way an axis moves, so make it the reverse to what it currently is on Axis 3a.
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,739
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,359Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,798 / 10 / -0
    The problem is the error is mixed into surge, so it would be very hard to isolate.
    my guess is the problem is in there game's math somewhere.
  18. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,744Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,181 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    The values out of R3E are passed through the plugin without modification. So I guess it is due to the data we get from R3E:
    Code:
    Roll_MemMap = r3e_shared.car_orientation.roll * RadToDeg 'Roll
    Pitch_MemMap = -r3e_shared.car_orientation.pitch * RadToDeg 'Pitch
    Yaw_MemMap = -r3e_shared.car_orientation.yaw * RadToDeg ' yaw
    Surge_MemMap = -r3e_shared.local_acceleration.z 'Surge
    Sway_MemMap = -r3e_shared.local_acceleration.x 'Sway
    Heave_MemMap = r3e_shared.local_acceleration.y 'Heave
    So I think there's not a lot one can do wrong:think
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,744Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,181 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 2
  20. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Thank you so much value1... :thumbs