1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Raceroom Racing Experience Plugin 2.0.7.1

SimTools game plugin for Raceroom Racing Experience

  1. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,873
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,612Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,757 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yes, game dash and game vibe work well
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  2. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,311Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Description of GameDash and GameVibe variables added to the plugin description.
    • Like Like x 4
  3. HoiHman

    HoiHman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    210
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    311Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0
    • Like Like x 2
  4. Phil Barnes

    Phil Barnes New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    - 104Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    I have SimTools and Game Dash - works a treat.

    I don't use SimWind - but I have simulated wind in RRE - and it works a treat..... :)
    • Like Like x 1
  5. nighthawkra

    nighthawkra New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    usa
    Balance:
    - 54Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    i tried looking and sorry if this was already asked, but is there no traction loss support for R3E?
  6. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,873
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,612Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,757 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yes, it is set as extra 1
    • Like Like x 1
  7. sberns

    sberns Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    60
    Balance:
    311Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    Is anyone else getting 5-6 persistent wobbles / oscillations after each upshift / downshift in R3E ? It happens in most cars, but it’s especially prominent in the GT3 cars. I’m getting it with surge (simtools V2) on my DIY Gseat but it’s also happening on my SimX motion rig (SC4 not simtools). I think it’s coming through on the R3E telemetry side rather than due to the plug in but I was wondering if a fix was found?
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,873
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,612Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,757 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yes, and the movement seems off lately.
  9. RacingRichie

    RacingRichie Prosimu T1000 3DOF Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Europe/Austria
    Balance:
    131Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    yes, i posted/asked about the same behaviour a few months ago but i think the post was deleted... you can tune them (i think surge) to tone it down with the downside of impacting other movements. People say its rather a problem/behaviour of RRE... no real solution to my knowledge
  10. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,311Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    I'll check, if there's a change in the telemetry data structure.
    • Like Like x 2
  11. sberns

    sberns Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    60
    Balance:
    311Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    Thanks guys. Andi chimed in on the thread I started on the sector3 forum and wondered if it was transmission flex coming through. If so, i guess it may require a fix on their end...
  12. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,311Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 1
  13. sberns

    sberns Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    60
    Balance:
    311Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    Amazing! Will test it out and let you know!! Thanks very much :)
  14. sberns

    sberns Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    60
    Balance:
    311Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    Tried it out. Unfortunately, the issue remains. Must be on the R3E side. Thanks again for the update!
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. schubnel

    schubnel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    thank you for this plugin, i have a T 1000 3 dof with traction lost,
    extra 1 don't work with RRE ?
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,869Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,693 / 10 / -0
    Yes, it is set as extra 1
  17. schubnel

    schubnel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Yeh many thx, it works perfectly
  18. Ahmad Said

    Ahmad Said New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    Hello, Need a little help on setting up traction loss (extra1). I did this before but had to reformat windows and redo everything. In tuning center, I am having some values from Extra1 when the car is at the pits. THis makes the traction loss wobble back and forth. Below is the screenshot how I set up Axis Assingments. everything works in Output testing the way it should be. Is'nt Extra1 suppose to be dead 0 when the car is not even moving? even when moving in a straight line no?
    upload_2018-8-18_11-33-49.png
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,565
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,339Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You likely need to refine the Tuning Center values, do Extra1 by itself, with all other axis turned off, see tips here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/traction-loss-in-simtools.175/
  20. schubnel

    schubnel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    How value you have in tuning center ?
    I have a t 1000 3dof and I have 80 % on axis 3a and the case is not orange for not invert the motion .
    In tuning center : extra 1 is 10 / - 10