1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Raceroom Racing Experience Plugin 2.0.7.1

SimTools game plugin for Raceroom Racing Experience

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,158
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    8,620Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,161 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi @claps67
    The memory structure of the plugin has been updated beginning of January with the release of SimTools V2.
    Please check, if your MaxMin values are correct, if your different settings in GameEngine are correct, etc.

  2. claps67

    claps67 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    351Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Hello, thank you for the answer, if I understood correctly , the need to set up SimTools V.2 so that the plugin works with RRRE?
    2nd point, could you design a plugin for the game : ADAC GT Masters Exparience ?
    Greetings

    Bonjour, je vous remercie de la réponse, si je bien compris, la nécessité de mettre en place SimTools V.2 afin que le plugin fonctionne avec RRRE?
    2ème point, pourriez-vous concevoir un plugin pour les jeux ADAC GT Masters Exparience?
    Salutations
  3. yellofella

    yellofella Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Occupation:
    builder
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    108Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SimforceGT
    Hi there
    I think this maybe a question for @value1 seeing has he is the author of the raceroom plugin but others maybe able to help.
    Was just wondering if there were going to be any updates to existing game patches. raceroom has now incorporated flags to the game and would be nice to use in my dash. I know all you guys do this work for free and have to say a big thank you to all involved.
    regards
    matt
  4. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello claps67... ADAC GT Masters Experience is an DLC for the RaceRoom Racing Experience game, so the plugin is that of the latter! :thumbs
    Last edited: May 21, 2017
  5. John Memeo

    John Memeo New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Balance:
    84Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    Plugin works great - super easy to use!
  6. exiledslinky

    exiledslinky Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Balance:
    268Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Quick question. When going up hill rig acts as its going down hill and vise versa. Same setting for rf2 ac an dirt but this seems reversed any ideas?
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,278
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,403Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,764 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Sounds like you have pitch reversed.

    The Dir boxes being checked on not checked orange in the Axis Assignments determines which way that axis moves, so change to the reverse of what you have now for pitch.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  8. exiledslinky

    exiledslinky Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Balance:
    268Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    yeah sorted it must have needed to be checked thanks for the help again
    • Like Like x 2
  9. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    537
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    560Coins
    Ratings:
    +507 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi
    Raceroom had a big update also adding a second .exe for 64bit and now we got no motion on either, just letting you know they broke the plugin :(
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    @Daguru
    Does SimTools ever turn blue when the game is launched?
    What are the new exe names buddy?
  11. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,138
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,063Coins
    Ratings:
    +998 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    There's a new folder for the 64 bit (x64)
    upload_2017-12-1_18-59-17.png

    32 bit is still in Game folder
    upload_2017-12-1_19-0-7.png
  12. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    537
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    560Coins
    Ratings:
    +507 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes it turns blue for a second on the original RRRE.exe and the extra .exe is called RRRE64.exe hope this helps

    Thanks and kind regards

    Dag
  13. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,158
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    8,620Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,161 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Winner Winner x 4
  14. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    537
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    560Coins
    Ratings:
    +507 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Great thanks @value1 will test tomorrow :cheers
    • Like Like x 1
  15. yellofella

    yellofella Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Occupation:
    builder
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    108Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SimforceGT
    hi guys
    it seems that I am another victim of the raceroom update. Many thanks to @value1 for the swift release of the updated patch however I'm not able to download it due to not having enough coins. this truly is a pain because the only game I use is raceroom. Is there a way that someone could donate me enough coins to to purchase the updated patch or email it to me as my very expensive sim is just sitting there.
    many thanks in advance
    matt
  16. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    537
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    560Coins
    Ratings:
    +507 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    try now fella

    where in the uk are u ?
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  17. yellofella

    yellofella Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Occupation:
    builder
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    108Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SimforceGT
    thanks @Daguru I was in a bit of trouble there. u are a top guy and a credit to this site.
    I'm in kent by the way...
  18. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    537
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    560Coins
    Ratings:
    +507 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    No problem :thumbs and i can confirm the plugin update works great for me :cheers
    • Like Like x 2
  19. bob williams

    bob williams OSW

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    100
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Ermelo, Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 78Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hello, I`m pretty much in the same situation.. I just had enough coins a month ago to update plugins, and now this update... anyway thanks for always releasing quick update`s!
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,278
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,403Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,764 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Check again now...have fun!
    • Friendly Friendly x 2
    • Like Like x 1