1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
SwissDeadCow

Race Driver GRID Plugin 2.0.0.1

SimTools game plugin for Race Driver GRID

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,248Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,228 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 submitted a new resource:

    Race Driver GRID Plugin - SimTools game plugin for Race Driver GRID

    Read more about this resource...
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. aboodix5

    aboodix5 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Baghdad-Iraq
    Balance:
    295Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    can't download this plugain..pls help
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,527
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,046Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,124 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  5. aboodix5

    aboodix5 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Baghdad-Iraq
    Balance:
    295Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 1
  6. SwissDeadCow

    SwissDeadCow New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Schweiz
    Balance:
    680Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  7. SwissDeadCow

    SwissDeadCow New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Schweiz
    Balance:
    680Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    • Like Like x 4
  8. Kass55

    Kass55 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    64
    Occupation:
    PC support
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    251Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have a strange one...
    I am running Simtools V2.3 on Windows 7 64bit
    and this works fine for Grid 2 and Grid Autosport.
    Language = English UK

    However, I patched Grid with plugin 2.0.0.1
    Grid starts to load. My seat initialises & sets to mid position as normal.
    GameEngine switches to Grid profile correctly.
    I press enter, game loads my user profile & my previous points fine.
    Then I get a black screen (instead of main menu)
    I press enter and GRID crashes.

    It is patched to correct file directory.
    I have tried creating a new user in game.
    I have found and set Hardware_config, motion_enabled back to false
    and it works again fine (but without any movement)
    set Hardware_config, motion_enabled back to true and it fails as before.

    All other games work so it must be something in this game
    Anyone have any ideas to try next ?
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,786
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,828Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,926 / 10 / -0
    Did you happen to play a lap or two before patching the game?
    It's been a long time, but I used to play this game a lot.
  10. Kass55

    Kass55 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    64
    Occupation:
    PC support
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    251Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes, I did.
    I know its old, but I play it a lot, mainly for TVRs going around Donnington park.