1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Quick start simtools need help

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by Baurus, Dec 15, 2013.

  1. Baurus

    Baurus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    97Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello,
    I build simulator with an arduino and simtools and i read the quickstart but i have a problems.
    I read the part : d) ARDUINO Game Engine interface settings for configure the communication into arduino and the computer. The communication is ok but when i try "moving simulator with mouse " there is no voltage on the arduino's output. I test particulary the PWM output same problems.
    In the quickstart there is no question about code for arduino. Is needed to send source code in the arduino ? for initialise communication ?
    I try to found code and extract what i need:

    void setup()
    {
    // serial initialization
    Serial.begin(115200);

    // initialization of Arduino's pins
    pinMode(statpin, OUTPUT); //not explained by Sparkfun
    digitalWrite(statpin, LOW);


    but it's not work.
    I'm novice in programming that the big problems.

    Thanks for help and reply.
    Very Sorry for my bad english i try my best.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,964
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,432Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,865 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello!
    What is your hardware setup? Hbridge ?
    How far is your knowledge of Arduino?

    The Quick guide do let you choose anything you want : JRK, SCN, Arduino (Prilad code, RufusDufus code, mine...)

    Yours
    Mat :)
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2013
  4. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,695Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,655 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Depending on Ard code you are using , follow their post where the Ard code came from not the Quick Start mate.
  5. Baurus

    Baurus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    97Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks for reply.
    First time with arduino so for the knowledge ... ^^.
    For the arduino code i get the racingmat code but it's so big i just need the necessary for communication.
  6. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,695Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,655 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Simple Serial read is easy with the Ard , I can show you a quick example if needed, I do this with my RC Model code plus the 3 dashboard codes I wrote and use.