1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question I need answered - Joystick

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by cthiggin, Feb 7, 2014.

  1. cthiggin

    cthiggin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Montgomery AL USA
    Balance:
    14,991Coins
    Ratings:
    +431 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi fellows,
    IMO, no question is dumb IF you don't know the answer.

    Can you use SimTools to read joystick input then it's sent to you sim and moves accordingly.

    Always wanted to ask this and it just hit me again at the right time.

    Thanks and have a blessed one.

    Tom
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,831Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    No, but if we made a app that read's the input from the J-stick, we could easily build a plugin for the app and it would work.
    yobuddy
  4. cthiggin

    cthiggin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Montgomery AL USA
    Balance:
    14,991Coins
    Ratings:
    +431 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi yobuddy,
    THANK you for the answer, AND you've answered a lot of them for me.
    "ME thinks" that this may be a great way for flight simming vs. plugin, again, "me thinks"...
    Have a blessed one my friend,
    Tom
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,831Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    I think using direct joystick input for a sim sort of makes it not a simulator in a way.
    It's then just a ride-able joystick I think.
    You don't even need any motors really to build a "sim" like that

    Remember the dream flyer?
    That's ok, most never new it existed lol
    http://hexus.net/gaming/news/pc/11238-motion-sickness-living-room-dreamflyer/

    And with direct input the motion cues don't not match what's whats happening on the screen.
    So for people that get motion sickness, well you better add barf bags to the sim hehe

    Just my thoughts on direct input...
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. cthiggin

    cthiggin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Montgomery AL USA
    Balance:
    14,991Coins
    Ratings:
    +431 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    yobuddy,
    WELL, "me don't thinks" it's a grand idea in the scheme of things with your further explanation. I thought you would be replicating what was happening on the screen, AND, while I really don't get
    motion sick easily - every time I go deep-sea fishing I have to wear the "patch" behind the ear to keep from sickness. SURE don't want that on my sim.
    Again, thanks and that question of mine has been explained and now settled.