1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

PT-Actuators 3DOF system?

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by LukeBrown, Jul 1, 2019.

  1. Shao

    Shao New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hi, buddy, due to Covid-19, some international shippings are stuck or slow, i think the only difference is , you don't need pay extra shipping cost if you located at USA, Thanos provide controller shipping free USA origianl. thanks.
  2. Shao

    Shao New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hey, watch out ,buddy, free to upgrade 150mm, , deal ?
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Echo

    Echo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    18Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Hi Buddy, which model did you buy form PT ? Would you mind share us your Invoice No. ?
  4. Shao

    Shao New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hey, mate, the motion kits comes with all motion hardwares, of course, Thanos controller inside of the package, too. we even including simtools, lisence.
  5. Shao

    Shao New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    lol, come one, who you are?
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  6. djbart82

    djbart82 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Occupation:
    Operador
    Location:
    28029, Madrid
    Balance:
    145Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    I am currently having problems with a controller that I have purchased and at all times it is helping me and answering

    is trying to solve it in the best way
    • Like Like x 1
  7. r3df0x

    r3df0x n00by Racer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    IT technician
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    245Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    The first banner indicated 80mm, right.

    Now, the banner says 100mm, right.

    [​IMG]

    So, if you upgrade your offer to 150mm for free, yeah, it's a deal!
    • Like Like x 2
  8. Zeroselect

    Zeroselect New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    Balance:
    132Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    The only 2 contacts that I know you should be talking to at PT Actuators is either Shao or Echo.
  9. Zeroselect

    Zeroselect New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    Balance:
    132Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    My setup from PT Actuators.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  10. Globespy

    Globespy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    75
    Balance:
    580Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi Luke,
    How fast are the vibration effects of these actuators when you go over rumble strips or off-track on grass? Does it provide good tactile feedback like a butt-kicker mgiht?
    Are these these 150mm stroke actuators?
    Do you feel that the motion can be too much or too exaggerated with the stroke length, or does it feel right?
    I mostly drive GT cars in iRacing for reference and planned on doing the 3DOF like yours, probably with the one actuator at the rear to maximize the heave effect when under heavy braking.
    Even with the longer stroke travel distance, can you use the SimTools software to limit the travel distance of the actuators for different applications - say from a GT road car to Luca trophy trucks?
    Thanks.
  11. Globespy

    Globespy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    75
    Balance:
    580Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I'm also interested in what safety mechanisms the PT-Actuator kit has?
    I have a Simucube DD wheel, which has an emergency stop button.

    If I'm going to be bouncing around in a servo powered 250lb chassis, an E-stop is even more important.
    I don't see anything in this regard?;
  12. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    920
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,393Coins
    Ratings:
    +789 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF

    If you setup the spike filter correctly, you may not even need to ever use E-stop. Most you will need a Force Offline switch. You can wire them if you want on the green terminal. Or use some remote button-switches box like the one from Baj (SRG Barry showed it at his last review).

    Thanks
    Thanos
  13. Globespy

    Globespy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    75
    Balance:
    580Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks for the reply.
    Do you know if Luke Brown has 150mm stroke actuators?
    I'm 99% sure that's what he has and need to confirm this before purchasing 100mm or 150mm options.
    100mm is considered the minimum for racing simulation to feel both the road detail and suspension changes.
    150mm is very useful for different vehicles such as trophy trucks that have much more suspension move/jumps over hills before landing, but I'm guessing the 150mm actuators can be tightened up for cars with less travel?

    Essentially, I want to ensure I have the 'bandwidth' available if I need it, than not have it and need it.
    I can't get any answers on how much travel there is on the 100mm stroke actuators - pretty sure it's not the full 3.93" (100mm), at least not what's usable.

    Thanks for any help.
  14. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    920
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,393Coins
    Ratings:
    +789 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF

    Let me just say, that you can get 150mm actuators and set them to use only 100 travel, or 80mm or 50mm, even just 10mm if you want... they are adjustable to your needs.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. Globespy

    Globespy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    75
    Balance:
    580Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Just ordered my kit (3x 150mm actuator package) from Shao - just waiting for black powder coated actuators as my Sim-Labs P1 is black and the silver actuators would bug me when everything else is black.
    I was going to run the same 3 actuator setup as Luke, installing an extra 40x160 piece of extrusion at the front to create a 'rectangular box', the other 2 on each side but towards the back of the driver seat.

    Then I saw this Youtube video and have spent time comparing it to Luke's finished setup.
    Of course settings will be different, but to me it's clear that the 2 front actuator (mounted left and right on the steering column uprights), and the third actuator in the center at the rear setup offers a better range of motion and liveliness to the motion rig.
    Probably because with Luke's setup there's far more distance between front and rear actuators, creating a much more longer area with regard to center of gravity, that naturally reduces the range of motion that the other video clearly demonstrates.
    There's just not the same level of pitch/heave, and in the spirit of offering constructive/unbiased feedback, Luke's setup seems a little 'dull' in comparison - I'm sure he loves it so not taking anything away form that.
    Of course if he has plans to add further actuators to create lateral loss of grip at the rear, then his setup makes more sense.
    Just my 2 cents - I'll be sure to provide a build review when the kit arrives.
    • Like Like x 2
  16. Go68fastback

    Go68fastback New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    43Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hey new guy here.

    I ordered a Sim-Lab Pl-X and I'm planning to build a motion platform, I would love to use 3 actuators like Luke rig. most likely from PT- Actuator

    My first question is as I'm planing to build this by stages my next stage after the 3 actuators, will be traction loss, so what will be my best option. I see PT- Actuator have a Platform Pre-built only for Traction lost but the design is for 4 actuator 1 on each corner, also is $2,900 just for said platform.

    Is there any Traction Loss for 3 actuators?
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,341
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,811Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,085 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Not that I am aware of, which is interesting as I consider a traditional 3DOF to be a better option that a 4 corner actuator design, as the latter can result in momentary loss of contact between a 4 corner actuator and the ground.
  18. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    920
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,393Coins
    Ratings:
    +789 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Adding TL on a 3 actuator platform can be dangerous, unless the feet of the actuators are "captive" type, to avoid having the rig tip over on its side...

    But yeah, it can be done with some improvisation.
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,341
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,811Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,085 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I agree, a traditional 3DOF actuator design is in my view the the way to go, though my comment was more lamenting that a non fixed 4 corner actuator design can end up with only 3 points of contact.
  20. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    920
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,393Coins
    Ratings:
    +789 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    You cannot use captive feet on 4 actuators rig, there is always possibility one of the actuators to be out of sync and cause mechanical stress or twist of the rig.

    You ARE encouraged to use captive feet on 3 actuator rig, as it will add stability and there is no chance to bind anything even, no matter the motion cues...
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1