1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

PT-Actuators 3DOF system?

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by LukeBrown, Jul 1, 2019.

  1. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,126
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,874Coins
    Ratings:
    +896 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    The captive feet look like tall cups, that will prevent the top platform, to fall off another moving platform below it. They only prevent horizontal movement, they don't prevent vertical movement. So unless you are using high speed 1000mm/s actuators to make the platform leap frog around, you are safe with the usual 250mm/s speed actuators.
  2. Guzz226

    Guzz226 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    12Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    How to do this?
  3. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,126
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,874Coins
    Ratings:
    +896 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    By adjusting the stroke parameter in the AMC-AASD15A user lcd menu...
  4. Guzz226

    Guzz226 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    12Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Had considered that.

    For cars I’d use less stroke, but planes more stroke. Do thought changing at AMC menu all the time may not be ideal.
  5. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,126
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,874Coins
    Ratings:
    +896 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    But you can limit the applicable stroke of the actuators depending on the game in Simtools profiles or FlyPT mover profiles... on AMC-AASD15A set the stroke to max...
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. Globespy

    Globespy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    85
    Balance:
    643Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    @Zippo246 - captive is essentially a mount bolted/secured to the floor (or non movable surface) and then the bottoms of the actuator actually screw into the mounts so they are permanent and cannot move beyond the normal stroke of the actuator. Of course, consider the surface you are planning to use as the permanent mount and the forces placed upon it by a several hundred kilo rig/human whipping around as if it weighed 20 kilos.
    The more experienced guys may have a 'better' explanation, but essentially the same thing.
  7. CleverName

    CleverName New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    72Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Hi - I'm building an SFX100 rig with 3 actuators, so I hope no one minds me jumping in this thread! It seems that this will apply because this thread is mostly about a 3 actuator PT-actuator build.

    I would like to position two actuators at the front, sides near the wheel stand post, and the single actuator at the rear. Will the SimLab P1-x be a good chassis for this configuration? Does anyone have the measurements as to where to position the actuators along the side for best balancing the rig? What about the SimLab GT2?

    Do I need to be worried about the rig tipping over if built on aluminum profile with this three actuator configuration?

    I'm in the USA and will be ordering the P1-X without a seat. Can anyone recommend a good (inexpensive) seat? what about the GT Omega RS6 or RS9 seat?
  8. CleverName

    CleverName New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    72Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    How do I get the captive feet (I need them for SFX100)? Are they available for purchase anywhere?
  9. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,126
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,874Coins
    Ratings:
    +896 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    You don't want to have captive feet on SFX-100. These actuators are only push type. If you try to pull the rod, the actuators will gladly hand it to you as nothing is holding holding them in place.
  10. CleverName

    CleverName New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    72Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Thanks Thanos, I thought maybe "captive" feet were what this guy has on his rig? Or something else? upload_2020-9-24_11-54-4.png
  11. Zippo246

    Zippo246 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Balance:
    100Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    So I have cleaned up my rig somewhat, better cable management in that the actuator data and power cables are distanced form each other, and I built myself a stop switch using @Bajer 's fantastic efforts as inspiration. Quick Q for those in the know, would I be better served for pitch by having one single actuator fitted at the rear (and thereby closer to my seat) or would there not be much difference? i am using my current setup to share weight load between two actuators. I'm using a Rift S and there have been no EMI issues. 20200926_120814_1280x720.jpg 20200926_120841_1280x720.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Blanes

    Blanes Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Balance:
    1,138Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 3 / -0
    I got my Trakracer TR160 after long wait and plan to start building next week. I have 3 x PT Actuators and am also keen on the One Rear + Two Front Configuration. Had anyone here tested that config already ? Thoughts ?

    Also I was surprised to see these PT Actuators motors are quite small and only 750w each. Tbey are Servomotor 80ST-M02430 and have sticker saying 2.39N.m. So I expected something bigger being rated to lift 150kg per actuator. So I do hope they are not overstating their capacity as I weigh 115kg and the TR160, wheel etc. must be over 100kg !
  13. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,671
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    28,344Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,949 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Remember that the ballscrew of the PT Actuator is a gearbox of sorts, so it will amplify the servos raw 2.39N.m.
  14. Blanes

    Blanes Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Balance:
    1,138Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 3 / -0
    Ok I did not know that however I am not sure you can actually amplify a raw force in that way. I think you would still need actual power to generate a high lift capacity without burning the electrical motor out in a short time.
  15. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,126
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,874Coins
    Ratings:
    +896 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    If there is overload, the servo drives automatically shutdown and provide you with alarm code that helps find the source of the problem.

    The Dynamic load ability of the servos is about 160kg each actuator (leadscrew 5mm/rev) for full speed 250mm/s accelerations end to end of stroke.

    The static load ability is more, if you limit the motion speed (like for a slow moving flight simulator).
    • Like Like x 1
  16. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,671
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    28,344Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,949 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yes you can, the gearbox in your car works the same way. The extra torque comes from reducing the speed via the gearbox, or in your case the ball screw.
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Blanes

    Blanes Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Balance:
    1,138Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 3 / -0
    Ok thanks for the info !
  18. Blanes

    Blanes Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Balance:
    1,138Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 3 / -0
    Got my TR160 built finally, very strong & compact rig... quite a bit of farnarkeling getting the seat & wheel position right.

    Anyone can advise me re positioning my front 2 actuators ? I am going to bolt them directly to the 8020 side frames, just in front of the 8020 uprights that hold tbe wheel deck. I did want them just behind the wheel deck but the gear box mounting posts are in the way. They are further from the rear actuator than I would like but I am hoping close enough.

    It is difficult to find any info at all about this stuff pertaining to 3 Actuator setups and moreso when configuring 1 Rear + 2 Front. Appreciate any & all advice.

    I did check out the Discord channel but being unfamiliar with that mode of communication I found it a somewhat confusing mess of information and difficult to navigate.
  19. Blanes

    Blanes Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Balance:
    1,138Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 3 / -0
    The Front 2 Actuators will be 700mm apart and distance between single Rear Actuator and each Front Actuator is 1150mm.

    Not an equalateral triangle but I wonder will that be good enough to distribute the weight evenly ?
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,653
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,095Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,597 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Is the rig center of mass, including yourself and all peripherals, in the center of whatever actuator triangle you have, if not the single rear actuator is likely to have significantly more load.
  21. Zippo246

    Zippo246 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Balance:
    100Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Hi Blanes, the queries you bring up are the reason I went with a single actuator at front, rather than rear: so the rear two could share the weight load due to the weight distribution imbalance that is present with 3 actuator config's.