1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

PT Actuator 4 Dof +TL Fault code

Discussion in 'New users start here - FAQ' started by SOUTHROD, Apr 25, 2021.

  1. SOUTHROD

    SOUTHROD New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Hi all new member here from Australia,just finally finishing up my Sim Build, and powered up yesterday the PT Actuator side of it to test,Ive gone through all the steps using Barry from Sim Racing Garage's how to on youtube plugged the Thanos controller in and the rig went into what I assume was a test mode,it all lifted the full height and the TL went to one side,but then the left rear actuator made a jolt and a AL-06 Code came up on its corresponding AASD-15A servo,found out its a overload 2 fault code, what would cause this is the servo or actuator stuffed,help.?
    Shane.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,781
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,948Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,158
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,090Coins
    Ratings:
    +911 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Perhaps the max motor speed on your servo drives is not correct. Seen many times PT-ACTUATOR AASD-15A servos being shipped with Pn051=5000 (yes 5000 RPM).

    Just set Pn051=3000

    And perhaps do a check on the rest parameters as well:

    IMG_20210424_223851.jpg

    Thanks
    Thanos
  5. SOUTHROD

    SOUTHROD New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Hi Thanos thanks for your reply yes I have done these checks initially and have checked them since (all are on 3000) the problem as well,all were set to 5000 initially but I changed them to 3000 as suggested in your AMC instructions,it is strange that all the actuators will move in the function mode manually so no problem there its only once I plug the AMC controller in and it goes into test mode that it does this fault code on the left rear,maybe the Servo is faulty.?
    shane.
  6. SOUTHROD

    SOUTHROD New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    all good now, dont know what i did but its parking and moving ,now Im trying to update the firm ware on the AMC Controlleras mine does not have the spike function, any one help with that,I know its on git hub but which file is it theres a lot of them and I have no idea which one to download file or how to download it really need ahold my hand type how to for dummys like me.
  7. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,158
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,090Coins
    Ratings:
    +911 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    If you bought the AMC-AASD15A controller before 2021, chances are you have the Atmega1280 chipset. In this case download, extract and use this firmware:
    https://github.com/tronicgr/AMC-AASD15A-Firmware/blob/master/Latest_firmware/enc_1280_6dof_AMC_AASD15A_v2_11_beta_fix5_RGB.zip

    And of course download the AVRUBD utility to update the firmware from here:
    https://github.com/tronicgr/AMC-AAS...t_firmware/Firmware bootloader Utility 52.zip

    Instructions for the procedure are on the github page that include a video link as well:
    https://github.com/tronicgr/AMC-AASD15A-Firmware/tree/master/Latest_firmware

    Thanks
    Thanos
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. SOUTHROD

    SOUTHROD New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Ok thanks Thanos, much appreciated Im running Sim Racing Studio,do I need any other downloads for that.?
    Shane
  9. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,158
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,090Coins
    Ratings:
    +911 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Perhaps download and update to latest FTDI drivers as well (USB interface):
    https://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/CDM/CDM21228_Setup.zip

    Thanks
    Thanos
  10. SOUTHROD

    SOUTHROD New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Ive downloaded all the update firmware and drivers and reset the AmC controller and all works great,but Sim Racing Studio is not recognising the controller,i.e the icon Check on the SRS bottom right is not a green tick do I need to do something else for it to be recognised,SRS seems like a great software but it need some dummy proof instructions on how to connect it and use it.
  11. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,158
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,090Coins
    Ratings:
    +911 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hi, SRS pings all connected devices to identify where they are connected. But the way they do that is by toggling the DTR line causing usually the target device to reset. To avoid having the AMC controller resetting, you need to cut the RESET_EN trace on the board. See this video how to locate and cut that trace with a exacto knife:



    After that, there are lots of detailed guides to follow to start with SRS...

    Quick start guide for AMC-AASD15A controller setup:
    https://bit.ly/3lX6ON5

    http://www.pt-actuator.com/uploads/soft/201020/PTActuators-quickstartguide.pdf

    Tuning guide:
    https://www.simracingstudio.com/forum/motion-profiles/srs-2-0-motion-tuning-guide

    And if anything is not covered, you can always ask in Discord:
    https://discord.gg/bx4PxYR
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. SOUTHROD

    SOUTHROD New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Thankyou so much I was tearing what little hair I have out wondering what I had done wrong.
    Shane.