1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question PS3 with motion platform. How to?

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Deeppl, Sep 12, 2021.

  1. Deeppl

    Deeppl Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2021
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    - 169Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Motion platform
    Hi. Is it possible to use a rig in Gran turismo 5/6 on PS3? If so, please give me some tips.

    Regards.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. KydDynoMyte

    KydDynoMyte Fool's Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    RTP, NC
    Balance:
    249Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    If the console game does not have telemetry output support in the settings, I would think you could use a TitanOne or CronusMAX type device, with a cheap netbook even, to use the joystick plugin to provide the motion. I think you'd be showing us how it's done. I haven't seen it done before and haven't tried it yet.
  4. Deeppl

    Deeppl Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2021
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    - 169Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Motion platform
    So there is a problem with that. I will try to do something but I don't really know how it should work. Should PS3 send UDP data to computer with simtools and rig connected?
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,088
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  6. Deeppl

    Deeppl Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2021
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    - 169Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Motion platform
    Thanks for the link. Haven't seen it before. The question is whether Gran turismo transmits data over UDP, and if so, in which mode? Second question, what game should you choose in simtools?
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,088
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That is a question to post directly to the Gran Turismo devs, then report back here.

    Here is another possible option via an emulator: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/gran-turismo-4-emulator.197/
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2021
  8. KydDynoMyte

    KydDynoMyte Fool's Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    RTP, NC
    Balance:
    249Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I would think that would be best if the console game does support telemetry output over UDP. If it doesn't and you have to use a joystick plugin, I was talking about using a TitanOne or CronusMAX type device that let's you use PC peripherals with a game console. So the game controller goes through a PC (with simtools on it too) before getting to the console. That way you could use the joystick plugin for any console games that don't support telemetry output just like we do with pc games that don't have any support for telemetry output.
  9. Slybynight

    Slybynight New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    71Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I looked into this. Apparently Sony/PD had GT running on a motion rig at some exhibition somewhere

    https://www.gtplanet.net/gran-turismo-6-motion-simulation-demoed-with-simcraft-apex3-platform/

    , so the code and the method exists somewhere. If anyone can get it working, it would probably be the folks here.... https://discord.gg/gmthXXjuCv . They have already got online working again for GT5 and are working on GT6 - they have unlocked loads of other stuff too. TBH I dont think motion data is even on their radar, but I I would defo support any efforts to get them to look at it!

    There was another chap - maybe on here, who got it working by taking lateral G readings from the onscreen meter. I imagine he used the pedals for the other axis. Apparently it was a bit laggy. I went some way down this path, but have ended up going down the PC path in the medium term, but it would be great to get motion on the PS3 - esp since it seems to be one of the very few ways to run 5+ screens.