1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Prusa i3 pro b

Discussion in '3D Printing' started by Ramok, Aug 4, 2017.

  1. Ramok

    Ramok Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Balance:
    1,089Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi
    Can anybody help.
    I purchased second hand prusa i3 pro b. And I have these problem with z axis. When I hit home z axis move just a few mm up,and never go down. If you need a video I will do to see what I meen.
    Regards
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,255Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,502 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    re calibrate the whole unit, was it shipped to you ? or did you pick it up locally ? ya post a video im curious to see what's going on.

    Also is this a Knock off prusa i3 ? there's no model "pro b" so not sure exactly what unit you have there.
  4. Rob Povey

    Rob Povey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Redmond USA
    Balance:
    332Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Without seeing it happen, I'd guess either a bad Z endstop/wiring, or bad firmware configuration.

    You're going to want to post a picture of the machine, with detailed picks around how the Z endstop is setup. The basic Prusa I3 is an open source design and there are hundreds of variants. That vary greatly in the details and quality.
  5. Ramok

    Ramok Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Balance:
    1,089Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi @Nick Moxley @Rob Povey
    Here is video and some picture. If you need more detailed picture just tell me.
    And yes was shipped to me.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 4, 2017
  6. Rob Povey

    Rob Povey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Redmond USA
    Balance:
    332Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Do you know what firmware it's running?
    My guess is Marlin, in which case what shows when you send M119 with then head away from the end Stops?
  7. Ramok

    Ramok Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Balance:
    1,089Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    How can I check the frimware?
    Im new in these :)
  8. Ramok

    Ramok Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Balance:
    1,089Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    @Rob Povey I found frimware is Marlin.
    Do you know where to find a new one

    Attached Files:

  9. Rob Povey

    Rob Povey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Redmond USA
    Balance:
    332Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    You don't want to upgrade it, unless you know what you are doing, or you can get one specifically configured for your printer, it's not like upgrading the firmware on a piece of consumer electronics.
    3D printer firmware has a lot of configuration that is stored in EEPROM, and it can be invalidated by flashing a new version.

    In the first picture isn't the box labeled GCode, type M119, I think in the view menu there is a way to turn on the console output.
    Your trying to see what gets printed in the console when M119 is sent.
    You want to send it when the print head is away from the end stops, then press and hold the z endstop with your finger and send it again, post the results here.
  10. Ramok

    Ramok Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Balance:
    1,089Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    HI @Rob Povey
    I Found the mistake in stop end switches on Z axis. (See picture) :thumbs
    I saw these in console when M119 was sent.
    And now i try a calibration and then will see.
    I searched on net and i saw there is a small ptfe tube in extruder for filament. My printer doesn't have these tube. Must bee there?

    Attached Files:

  11. Rob Povey

    Rob Povey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Redmond USA
    Balance:
    332Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    If the teflon tube runs from the spool of filament to the gear driving the filament into the extruded, then it's not necessary. It can reduce the tension on the filament, but you can usually get away without it especially if you are willing to babysit the printer and unspool a bit of filament every now and then.
    That's what it looks like in your video.

    Some printers use what's termed a Bowden tube, where the filament drive is located off the print head, in that case the ptfe is necessary.
  12. ferslash

    ferslash Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    492
    Balance:
    4,757Coins
    Ratings:
    +180 / 2 / -0
    i got a extrusor that look just the same as your, i guess it is mksomething?

    i got my teflon tube damaged, and then i used with out it... big big mistake... save your selve a lot of trouble... get the tube.

    fer
  13. Ramok

    Ramok Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Balance:
    1,089Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi
    I just assembled Anet A8 and when i hit home all axis. Z axis move weird.Only right motor go up.
  14. 69th_Zeb

    69th_Zeb New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    253Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hmm.
    1st try checking your wiring to the stepper to make sure it's secure and properly connected. Your motor should have two phases and one isn't working, which could be caused by bad wiring, miswire, or (unlikely) bad motor.
    Swap the motors (or their cabling) and see what happens. Nice to have 2!

    -Z