1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Prosimu won't setup???

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by MrBullet131, Jun 29, 2020.

  1. MrBullet131

    MrBullet131 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I am having trouble setting up the rig, I have subscribed to sim tools etc.The problem I have is the sim tools game engine keeps telling me that one of the interfaces req’s game engine to restart, I do that but it keeps saying the same thing, I am running round in circles, all lights are green on the rig, what am I doing wrong? The front left actuator is not moving, the control box is litup green?

    I have uninstalled and reinstalled sim tools., swapped cables and the actuator works. all lights are green on the rig. In Setup I have set the com ports etc, i was able to test the axis and it took along time to get setup, I DL asseto comp, during testing one of the actuators (front right) didn't appear to work. Went back into setup and since then the front left actuator won't move, if i swap cables then the front right won't move.

    It's melting my head now can anyone help?

    Scott
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. MrBullet131

    MrBullet131 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    UPDATE: I have tried individual actuators in each port and the front left won't work in any com port
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,982
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,520Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,957 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The "restart message" suggests one of your actuators was unable to center on startup. Have you contacted Prosimu?
  5. MrBullet131

    MrBullet131 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Yes, am just in middle of reinstalling windows 10, done everything Patrick has suggested and still no joy.
  6. MrBullet131

    MrBullet131 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    All sorted after fresh windows install :)
    • Winner Winner x 1