1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Prosimu T1000 T5 rear actuators stop working

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Leadf00t, Jul 25, 2018.

  1. Leadf00t

    Leadf00t New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    43Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Hi All,

    I'm working with a Prosimu T1000 5dof.

    Within a few minutes of the cockpit running the rear left actuator simply stops working.

    It does this with both iRacing and Assetto Corsa

    The ProSimu documentation says I should limit the actuators to 65%, output rate to 1ms, and each DOF at 60%. I've done all of this and even reduced the rates to 50% and within 10 mins of use the rears stop working and wont work until I've shut the platform down at the mains power and restarted all software.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,473
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    89,578Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,561 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Is it possible to swap actuators around on those rigs? That may help pin down if it is the actuator itself or the hardware controlling it.
  3. prosimu

    prosimu Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Balance:
    - 38Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 1 / -1

    It seems that your actuators have a internal problem, try to swap your actuators. If it's always the same, return the actuator to us and we will try to fix it. You have old version with Dyadic actuators 100 100

    With the new version of T1000 5 motion, we have the PRS 200.

    Thanks

    Patrick
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Leadf00t

    Leadf00t New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    43Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Thank you all for your help and ideas.

    I swapped the front for the back actuators and all was well until I had someone who weighed around 100kg in the cockpit. After a spell in No Limits 2 the right rear actuator stopped working. I shut down the power to the platform, re started it and restarted the software.

    I then drove in Assetto Corsa for a spell and the left rear stopped and required the same procedure.

    I don't understand how if each actuator is good for 100kg, and I have four of them, how do the rears keep overloading even when they're restricted to 65% of their travel and 60% of their speed??
  5. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    25,018Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,312 / 20 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    With a 'heavy' pilot, it's likely that the balance of the system shifts to the back of the rig and overloads the rear actuators - inertia is not your friend ;).
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Leadf00t

    Leadf00t New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    43Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    OK,

    So I'd have considered 100kg's an average weight. What's the limiting factor in allowing for extra weight? Would it reducing the throw of the actuators further?

    Another thought I'd had was to move the cockpit and seated position forward on the chassis so the heaviest part of the payload (the driver) was in the middle of the actuators.
  7. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    25,018Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,312 / 20 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I initially balanced my sim capsule+myself in my 6DOF (Stewart Platform) with three cheap scales, you could try the same with four - one under each actuator - if possible?. Better then trying to guess what is going on, although you would think the design would have taken all this into account.
  8. Leadf00t

    Leadf00t New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    43Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    For the money I’d expected everything to just work
    • Agree Agree x 3