1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Prosimu 3dof

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by MADERN, Aug 8, 2018.

  1. MADERN

    MADERN New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Decorater
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    123Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    Hello people
    Completely new to pc simulators, have had lots of issues have mostly sorted them out by changing settings and moving usb’s.
    Now to my biggest problem, traction loss actuator just stops , falls asleep I don’t know when it works it’s perfect can last 5 bends or 10 mins then it stops, sometimes on screen pc can’t see actuator ,needs restart game engine just won’t quit ,won’t restart screen says game engine is running, in definitely is not, task manager says it’s not only way to get it to work is st least 3 pc restarts, then works perfect then once again stops is their anyone with ideas, I have updated everything with lasted drivers , I am running Windows 10 64 new pc built by trusted company, thanks for any ideas
    DAVE
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,472
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    89,571Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,560 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings and if possible a video showing what happens.

    It sounds like it could be a PSU tripping out, or possibly a controller issue.

    Have you raised a ticket with Prosimu?
  3. Alexander Asner

    Alexander Asner New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    I would bet that it is a connector/cable problem. The cables of the Prosimu are not exactly the best quality. I have two cables with a loose contact. Especially the connectors that have a bunch of unnecessary leads are a problem. Check the connectors of the traction loss actuators. Wiggle them around a bit and see if you can find reproduce-able problem (if you see a blue spark when you wiggle a cable...well that is a loose contact). To my recollection you have to restart the game engine after a loss of connection. Otherwise it will ignore the actuator.
  4. MADERN

    MADERN New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Decorater
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    123Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    Helloi have got video of game engine issue I will try and post it, I am 59 years old so this is all new to me , I am sorry I don’t know what PSU is , I have contacted prosimu he says strange behaviour and to try uninstalling simtools and re installing simtools still same issues , I will shorten video as it won’t upload I will do it soon
    Thanks for help

    Attached Files:

  5. MADERN

    MADERN New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Decorater
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    123Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    I’ve shortened video to 30 seconds it still won’t upload says error basically it’s just me trying to end task of game engine but it won’t close only option is to restart pc a couple of times then I can restart game engine
    Thanks Dave
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,472
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    89,571Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,560 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  7. MADERN

    MADERN New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Decorater
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    123Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    Thank you I will give it ago
  8. Alexander Asner

    Alexander Asner New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    That is exactly the message I get when I have this kind of connector problem I mentioned before. As I said wiggle the connectors and see whether you get a spark or a crackle. Then that is the culprit. The power supply (PSU) of that cable is losing contact then. After that, you have to end and restart the game engine. I have the same problem but as long as I do not touch anything on the cable side all works well. Eventually, I will have to exchange the cables.
  9. MADERN

    MADERN New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Decorater
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    123Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    Video of game engine issues
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,472
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    89,571Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,560 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  11. MADERN

    MADERN New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Decorater
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    123Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    Thank you every bit of information is helpful I should have got into simulator experiences years ago when I was younger and brain faster
    • Like Like x 1
  12. MADERN

    MADERN New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Decorater
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    123Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    Just quick note last night I moved the USB cable of the traction loss actuator to a different port and everything worked faultlessly the entire night I hoped it fixed but does not make sense I’ve done that before and it didn’t help
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Alexander Asner

    Alexander Asner New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    That is completely consistent with my suspicion that it is a loose contact in one of the actuator cables. You plugged the cable in a different port. But what fixed it is not the fact that you changed the port but that you moved the cable which closed your loose connection and voila!
  14. MADERN

    MADERN New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Decorater
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    123Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    Trust me mate it’s driving me raving mad as well I’m tempted to remove block connections and solder all of them but you know that would invalidate warranty, trouble free sim racing or buy it again if it goes wrong