1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Showroom Project going from wood to steel 2DOF platform

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by dedas, Apr 2, 2014.

  1. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    84Coins
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Works out of the box! LoL
  2. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    84Coins
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    My smc box. Works fine whiote SMCutil :). SAM_0719.JPG
  3. dedas

    dedas Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 34Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Looks ok, you will see that the h-bridges (IBTs) won't get hot at all. They give you a lot of h-bridge for the money :grin
    Keep up the good work and post some pictures on the way.

    Good luck :thumbs
  4. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    84Coins
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i made a nicer/ better one :). This old one fials to cabels to thin, foto is new one. SAM_0973.JPG SAM_0991.JPG SAM_1001.JPG SAM_0985.JPG
    • Like Like x 2
  5. dedas

    dedas Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 34Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Looks ok now, heavy duty style :thumbs
    keep op the good work. Are you also building the seat right now or first the electronics?
  6. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    84Coins
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    also seat :) .
    • Like Like x 1
  7. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    84Coins
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Heres my seat. SAM_1048.JPG SAM_1045.JPG
    Allmost raddy for paint en motors en pimping :).
    • Like Like x 2
  8. dedas

    dedas Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 34Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hehehe, it looks OK!
  9. dedas

    dedas Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 34Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    CIMG0702_resize.JPG
    Yeah, got my hand on a Dell server PSU (N870P) (12V/71Amp), moded it to supply a steady 13.5V.
    Works great with the sim, even on heavy load (using the sim with heavy people :grin) :thumbs
  10. dedas

    dedas Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 34Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    so after a few years finaly got some time to pick up simracing again.
    Downloaded the new simtools 2.4 (comming from the old 1.3) and upgrading te OS from Windows 7 tot Windows 10 1909 :)
    Dusting of the old 2Dof rig to see if i can get it to work again :grin
    (having some new plans to upgrade from a 2dof to a 4dof rig, but first things first)
    • Like Like x 1
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,765
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,628 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Keep in mind that the difference from SimTools 1.3 to SimTools 2 in setup is that in the Interface Settings instead of axis defined like this <Axis1> it now has designate grouping for a or b in SimTools 2 for each axis assignment, like this <Axis1a><Axis2a>
    • Like Like x 1
  12. dedas

    dedas Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 34Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks for the tip! (appreciated) :thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
  13. dedas

    dedas Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 34Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    This week, after several test runs, the SMC3.0 controller suddenly stopped working. After some investigation, the arduino mini turned out to be fried :(.
    Strange but no problem, I have enough in stock so I flashed a new one and tested everything on the workbench. After the test everything was reinstalled, broken again :think.
    Grrrr now the IBT2 H-Bridge was defective and this caused the aurduino to break. Replace IBT2 and again the Arduino. Now i connected a power supply with current limiting.
    I noticed when I connected motor 2 a short-circuit current started to flow, It turned out that a resistance could be measured between the windings and the housing.
    After I took the motor apart there appeared to be a build-up of carbon of the contacts which caused enough resistance which resulted in a defective H-bridge, cleaned and tested and now everything is working properly again. :)
    CIMG0831.JPG
  14. dedas

    dedas Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 34Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I did not pay attention and had changed the motor connection, result bent steel (witness of the power that the motors with gearbox have):nerd
    CIMG0830.JPG
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,765
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,628 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Ouch :eek:
  16. dedas

    dedas Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 34Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I have a strange problem, I am using the SMC3.0 controller (2DOF) V1.0.
    If I use SMCUtils and I move the motor slider (1 or 2), there is nice smooth movement from zero til max.
    When I test with "SimTools Output" and I move roll or pitch there is no movement until about 40% and then it starts immediately. Even if I move the slider in Axis 1 or 2 in Axis Output, there is only movement from 30-35%.
    Anyone any idea? (it drives me banana :think)
    :sos
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,765
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,628 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of all of your settings.
  18. dedas

    dedas Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 34Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Of course, here are my settings, first SMC3 setup:
    smc3setup.png
    SMC3-Capture-1599.869543559762.png
    Simtools settings:
    simtools1.png
    simtools2.png
    simtools3.png

    The hardware i'm using is a Arduino pro Mini with 2 x IBT2 h-bridges.
    2 x 350W motors with gearbox
    What I also noticed is that since I use the latest smc3.0 firmware it regularly lost the saved settings. I have a 2nd configuration consisting of Arduino Nano and 2x IBT2. I'm going to test this config with the same motors and software to see if there's something wrong with the hardware.
    Hope somebody can point me in te right direction :(
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,765
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,628 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Looks like you are using the depreciated SimTools 1.3, is that correct? If so it is time to upgrade.

    Why do you need axis limiting?
  20. dedas

    dedas Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 34Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes i'm using the old simtools (i'll update my software)
    What do you mean by "Axis Limiting" ?
    (in the last picture i'm moving axis 1 as a example, it starts to move on the given value.)