1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Project CARS Plugin 2.0.3.3

SimTools game plugin for Project CARS

  1. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,352Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Today I had the first crashing errors with Gamedash. I bought Project cars and if I start the Game crashes instandly. Is there any fix?
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,356
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,899Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,087 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  3. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @tombo , yes the way to fix it is close game dash before you start playing the game and use the dash display on screen
    It says in the description at the beginning of the thread "DashApp Data:
    Additional values for instruments are feasible, yet not implemented."
    Id be surprised if its ever fixed.
    @noorbeast , there is NO errors in windows log or other. A few of the plugins simply do not work properly when it comes to game dash. Ive spoken at length to Simtools guys about this. Different regions of the game, different versions, cracked, genuine.
    We have motion, thats it.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. hb kim

    hb kim Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    incheon, korea
    Balance:
    574Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    How to download plugin??
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,356
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,899Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,087 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  6. hb kim

    hb kim Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    incheon, korea
    Balance:
    574Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Thanks for letting me know.. Uhm. I need money..to get the plugin..haha
  7. AceOfSpies

    AceOfSpies Living the Dream!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Kilwinning, Scotland
    Balance:
    19,634Coins
    Ratings:
    +242 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Hi @hb kim coins donated for a weeks download package. Download as many plug in as you want during the week and use them as long as you like.

    Mike
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  8. hb kim

    hb kim Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    incheon, korea
    Balance:
    574Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Dear Mike

    What do you mean "coins donated". Could I get donation???
    Tha~~~~~~nk you very much!!!! For what a big coins you donate to me...

    Now I can try to download the plugins!!!!
  9. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    5,095Coins
    Ratings:
    +476 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    • Like Like x 1
  10. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    5,095Coins
    Ratings:
    +476 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    No one willing to earn 10 coins when I'll download the attachement ? com'on :p
  11. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +597 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    I dont need the coins and would do it but with my OSW Direct Drive wheel project cars keeps crashing in the options menu. Sorry. I fix that and I will do it for you.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  12. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    5,095Coins
    Ratings:
    +476 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Was joking with the coins. On my side my T300RS has calibration problems. Tomorrow, I will RMA it :(
    As it is under warranty extension, I'll probably have two options : a brand new T300RS, or a logitech G29. As I have T3PA pedals and TH8RS I'll probably go for new T300RS. Otherwise I sell T3PA+TH8RS and buy logitech shifter.
  13. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    coins updated for you
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  14. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    577
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,268Coins
    Ratings:
    +392 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Llegue tarde, sino te las daba yo.
    I came here late, sorry.
  15. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    5,095Coins
    Ratings:
    +476 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    @shannonb1 Did you get your wheel fixed ? I'm still looking for UDP telemetry traces to fine-tune the new plugin.
    Today, I got a brand new T300RS back from support.... :)
    Tomorrow, I'll also continue the rig, finally.
  16. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +597 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    I got it to see the wheel but as soon as the game loads I get an unhanded exception and the game crashes. Not sure if this is oculus related, wheel related or just a pos game.
  17. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    577
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,268Coins
    Ratings:
    +392 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    @shannonb1 Try run as administrator, also just to test, disable antivirus and if you use malwarebytes, that one too. Also depending on your ovr version, I run it with 0.7, but it took me sometime to get it running.
  18. STEELJOCKEY

    STEELJOCKEY New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    AUSTRALIA
    Balance:
    360Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Finally I think I'm in the right place.

    Couldn't justify building a moition platform just for PC, as I hardly play games on it. But now that it seems possible to use one on console thanks to Project Cars exporting data, I'm looking into this.

    Quick question, if my xbox console can export telemetry data over wifi to my PC, can a single copy of simtools running on my PC pick up the info and drive a motion rig?
  19. STEELJOCKEY

    STEELJOCKEY New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    AUSTRALIA
    Balance:
    360Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Do you still neeed this data?

    I have pCars 6.2 on my PC, and just downloaded packetsender, so I can get the UDP data you need with some guidance.
  20. STEELJOCKEY

    STEELJOCKEY New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    AUSTRALIA
    Balance:
    360Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0