1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Project CARS Plugin 2.0.3.3

SimTools game plugin for Project CARS

  1. WhiteGoblin

    WhiteGoblin Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    California
    Balance:
    507Coins
    Ratings:
    +38 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    This plugin just stopped working for me this morning. Anyone else confirm a patch or something broke motion? Will update if I figure it out...
  2. stamer57

    stamer57 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    923Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Not for me. The plugin still working with the new patch of Pcars.
  3. leaedman

    leaedman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Valenciennes, France
    Balance:
    425Coins
    Ratings:
    +89 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Me too, it's still working with the old plugin. No problem :thumbs
  4. Radek vols

    Radek vols Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    164Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    Is this compatible with 1.3? I get motion in virtual axis but no rig movement just when I hit a wall it moves a little. LFS is OK with same setup.


    EDIT: I found what did it. Had to change minmax
    • Like Like x 3
  5. matrixpascal

    matrixpascal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Balance:
    252Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello.
    I can not run my emulator with pcars plugins.
    I have pcars of steam.
    when I select the direction for patching the game it tells me that this is not the right play.
    I try with the plugin pcars 2 and it's the same.
  6. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,272Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,229 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
  7. matrixpascal

    matrixpascal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Balance:
    252Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thank you.
    but I have already had the information elsewhere
  8. MotorSport

    MotorSport New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    - 97Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Ce plugins sert à quoi exactement (c'est un reglage preci des axe ?)
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,546
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,980Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Google translate - This plugin is exactly what (it is a preci setup of axis?)

    By all means post in your native language @MotorSport but please do also include an English translation via Google Translate. It saves other members time trying to work out who may need help and who is just posting a comment.

    We have bi-lingual speakers from many different language group so if Google Translate really messes it up they can help clarify what was intended.

    There is a specific section for native language based social interactions: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/#international-social-chats-and-conversations.155

    The plugin allows the SimTools to utilise data from the game, which is extracted by various means: http://www.xsimulator.net/community...a-plugin-for-simtools-api-documentation.4612/
  10. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @moaale , it looks like you have enough coins top get yourself a weekly download pack for the plugins you want.....
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,546
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,980Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  12. nicodu74

    nicodu74 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    244Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi for traction loss what is the best set up , if have put my third
  13. nicodu74

    nicodu74 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    244Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    actuator on axis 3 and extra 1 but it doesn't work !!! Can you help me ...
  14. nicodu74

    nicodu74 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    244Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I found the solution myself , i make a mistake on setup !!! when the set up is right i post my setup ;
  15. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    5,165Coins
    Ratings:
    +476 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Lucky you, game dash crashed as soon as I start project cars game
  17. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    5,165Coins
    Ratings:
    +476 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Guys, I missed a major announcement around Project Cars some week ago : UDP telemetry output, even on next-gen consoles !!!!! Yiiippppeeeee !!!!!!
    http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/showthread.php?40113-COMPLETE-Companion-app-UDP-streaming
    This includes dashboard data as well.

    Based on the UDP spec, who is likely to make a plugin ? This approach is a bit the same as "The Crew".

    If you want a guinea-pig for PS4 testing on PCars, I'm in (when patch 7 goes on PSN) !

    For PC, it is included in patch 6.1 : http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/showthread.php?42188-Project-CARS-PC-Patch-6-1-Release-Notes
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2015
  18. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    5,165Coins
    Ratings:
    +476 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    After following the plugin tutorial which is brilliant, there is still something I do not catch : where do we specify the UDP packet structure we are expected to receive ?
    Pcars UDP packet structure is (extract) :
    f32 sOrientation[3]; // 136
    f32 sLocalVelocity[3]; // 148
    f32 sWorldVelocity[3]; // 160
    f32 sAngularVelocity[3]; // 172
    f32 sLocalAcceleration[3]; // 184
    f32 sWorldAcceleration[3]; // 196
    f32 sExtentsCentre[3]; // 208


    This is the same as the shared memory structure (usefull to get the units used)
    // Motion & Device Related
    float mOrientation[VEC_MAX]; // [ UNITS = Euler Angles ]
    float mLocalVelocity[VEC_MAX]; // [ UNITS = Metres per-second ]
    float mWorldVelocity[VEC_MAX]; // [ UNITS = Metres per-second ]
    float mAngularVelocity[VEC_MAX]; // [ UNITS = Radians per-second ]
    float mLocalAcceleration[VEC_MAX]; // [ UNITS = Metres per-second ]
    float mWorldAcceleration[VEC_MAX]; // [ UNITS = Metres per-second ]
    float mExtentsCentre[VEC_MAX]; // [ UNITS = Local Space X Y Z ]


    So basically we have everything we need in the packet to get roll/pitch/yaw/heave/sway/surge
    I just need to find the "dissector" part in order to fill-in the MyOutsim_Internal var or OutSim upon UDP packet received.

    Any hint on how/where UDP incoming packet is processed ? Should I rewrite completely a Process_PacketRecieved function ? I'm not a valuable VB guy; more C on Arduino :roll
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,546
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,980Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  20. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    5,165Coins
    Ratings:
    +476 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Thanks. I already included them in a conversation :p
    I must admit I'm quite excited with what's going on with this topic, so I'm a bit like a little impatient child:D