1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Project CARS Plugin 2.0.3.3

SimTools game plugin for Project CARS

  1. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,904
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    13,840Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,620 / 30 / -1
  2. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,753
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,411Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,459 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks Blazin, now why wont simtools seems to "see the game" manager doesn't click over to pCars and cant seem to get it to come to life.....did i patch the right directory ? im using a x64 version with a shortcut on desktop



    Ok got pCars to work and pCars64 to work, but it wont work with the Gld version which supposedly allows all the Adjustments ingame with the press of F1, How can we fix that ?
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2014
  3. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,753
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,411Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,459 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Ok so got my base tuning #'s all set, and now i want to play with the "pCars64Gld" settings in game but cant due to Simtools not running off the proper .exe file How can we change that ?
  4. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,093
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,005 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi @Nick Moxley
    Pardon my ignorance but what is the "GLD" version?
  5. Erwan960

    Erwan960 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    Balance:
    3,819Coins
    Ratings:
    +240 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Gold version allows to use shortcuts like "CTRL + S", "F1", "CTRL + F"... which are very useful in the development version but that no longer exist in the standard retail version.

    Gold version can be launched by addind "-gold" to the command line.

    PCARS.EXE
    PCARS64.EXE
    PCARSGLD.EXE
    PCARS64GLD.EXE
    • Like Like x 1
  6. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,093
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,005 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Thank you, @Erwan960, for the explanation and the exe names. I will add them to the plugin and it should work afterwards again.
    And thanks @Nick Moxley for bringing the issue up.
  7. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,093
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,005 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,753
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,411Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,459 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Not being a Early adaptor of Pcars, I had the opportunity to try it out. As to how Old this version is that i have, I have no clue. Maybe Erwan could help me on that one. Yes it was a Torrent and For what its worth, The small intro i had last night getting a few cars setup and overall experience with the UI. This is a game i would consider having in my collection, So as to weather or not i would have chosen to buy before i tried is questionable. But the fact ive gotten a taste and now i want more.
  9. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    210
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    hello XSIMULATOR people call me martin and I am from Argentina ... ask how I wanted them to download the pluguin of Proyet CARS I want to try my nose como simu and generate the coin the last time I tried to download the user program simtools forum not as iso and I spend in couple of coins
  10. michto35

    michto35 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    75Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    thanks for the plugin :thumbs , i want test the game with the rift and my simulator
  11. leaedman

    leaedman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Valenciennes, France
    Balance:
    380Coins
    Ratings:
    +88 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Do you think there will be a new plugin for Project Cars release 1.0 ?

    ________________________________________________________

    Pensez-vous qu'il y aura un nouveau plugin pour projet cars 1.0 ?
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Trafalgar

    Trafalgar New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hi every body, finally it comes out this game :thumbs, I took the steam limited version, but the plugin 3.0.6.2 does not work for me. Does it work for you ?
    If anyone can help me, thank you :)
    1.png
  13. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,985
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,051Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,975 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @all: I could not test yet pCars because my rig is disassembled. If this plug in is not a bit working we have to wait until @value1 has the leisure to update the plug in. As far I know he is veeeery busy at the moment, btw writing or updating a plug in is very time consuming so please stay patient the next days...(or weeks - who knows, but I do not hope so :) )
  14. Trafalgar

    Trafalgar New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I found my problem, it is necessary to activate the option Use Shared Memory, by default he is on No.
    Everything seems to work now :grin
  15. zigzag49

    zigzag49 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    251
    Balance:
    436Coins
    Ratings:
    +217 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Bonjour
    Le plugin fonctionne , si tu as bien patché au bon chemin d'accès au jeu .
    Essai dans les options du jeu , tu vas dans :
    Options/visuals/hardware
    Et tu met oui dans use shared memory .

    Avec ça sa devrai fonctionner comme indiquer plus haut par blazinH.

    Hello The plugin works, if you did well patched the right path to the game. Test the options of the game, you go to: Options / visuals / hardware And yes you put in use shared memory.
    With that will have its function as indicating higher by blazinH.
  16. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,093
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,005 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Indeed, the plugin worx:
    1) Options Visuals2.png
    2) Race Central My Home1.png
    3) Options Visuals1.png
    4) Use Shared Memory1.png
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Trafalgar

    Trafalgar New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 2
  18. Gelatin

    Gelatin Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    - 62Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Can anyone tell me what I missed, because Project cars just not workink with Simtools.
    I got a message after patching to do something in the game... to set some MMF or something?
    Plugin downloaded, patched as usually. What could I set in the game to work Simtools?
    Anyone can help me?
  19. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,081
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,366 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @Gelatin - MMF is the Shared memory. See @value1 post 2 above yours... (#56)
  20. Gelatin

    Gelatin Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    - 62Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    OMG, Srry.
    I don't know why I did not see this post, perhaps my slow internetconnection...
    I have less time for my rig what I wish to. I need to read posts more patiently...

    I apologize for that blind question
    Thank You!
    • Like Like x 1