1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Project CARS Plugin 2.0.3.3

SimTools game plugin for Project CARS

  1. john

    john New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    338Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    @value1, thanks for that information, I will start with minimum requirements, could be a while before Project Cars is available to non members.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. 362442340

    362442340 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    294Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    How can i go to download the plugin /?????
  3. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,644
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,886Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,553 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    1. To download SimTools Plugins you need a Download Package. Buy it with virtual coins which you get for activity in the forum. If you can not spent your worthful time here you are able to purchase Download packages. This helps us to give you steady service and support and gives us more capacities to improve SimTools with your needs. Get Download Packages here.
  4. boons4

    boons4 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    157Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Hi guys can I confirm you all manage to get simtool to work with pcars now? Can someone confirm? Thanks
  5. boons4

    boons4 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    157Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Guys exactly how much coin must I have to download plugin n file needed to get pcars motion to work? 250 coins? I hv 143 now thanks.
  6. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,237Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,226 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  7. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,237Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,226 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
  8. Erwan960

    Erwan960 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    3,832Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hi !
    Since recent updates from Pcars, I can't manage to run my simulator fine. It works well in AI mode, when you are in free practice in the garage for example, but not in manual mode.
    Are there other people who are facing the same problem ?

    I found that the circle representing the effects felt by the driver (braking, acceleration. ..) remains locked in position 0.
    2014-05-14_00001.jpg
  9. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,237Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,226 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    I receive all "0"s for surge, sway and heave speed and acceleration from the simulation even with the latest build 729 :(
    So far I haven't found a explanation in the WMD forum.
    • Bad Spelling Bad Spelling x 1
  10. Erwan960

    Erwan960 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    3,832Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
  11. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,237Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,226 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Fixed with build 730
  12. Ramok

    Ramok Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Balance:
    1,089Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello
    I have a problem with pCars my 2 dof seat mover not work and i dont know where is the problem.
    With Assetto Corsa and WRC 4 work fine.
    Greetings
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2014
  13. Erwan960

    Erwan960 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    3,832Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Since build 812, it's the x64 version of pcars which is used. So it's now pcars64.exe and not pcars.exe which is launched.
    How to change it in simtools ?
    • Like Like x 1
  14. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,237Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,226 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 updated Project CARS Plugin with a new update entry:

    fix for x64 version of pCARS

    Read the rest of this update entry...

    Thanks @Erwan960 for letting me know. It's fixed with the latest (3.0.6.1) plugin. :cheers
    • Like Like x 2
  15. Erwan960

    Erwan960 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    3,832Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks ! I'll try it tonight.
  16. Ramok

    Ramok Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Balance:
    1,089Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi again
    Here is video of pCars and Assetto Corsa.
    AC works like charm no problem at all.



  17. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,237Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,226 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi @Ramok
    Check your axis settings for pCARS.
    Could it be that there is no force selected for all axis?
    Axis Settings.png
  18. Erwan960

    Erwan960 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    3,832Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Check your "Min/Max Value" file. As far as I'm concerned, I have to use this scale : 1 for 1G and not 10 for 1G.
  19. Ramok

    Ramok Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Balance:
    1,089Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    @value1 @Erwan960
    Thanks for help guys.
    I put the same numbers axis settings from AC in pCars and works great.
    Greetings.
    • Like Like x 2
  20. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,401Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,497 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Where is the MMF output setting in the Game itself ?

    After patching its telling me to turn it on. But being new to the game i have No clue where to find such MMF output.