1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Project CARS Plugin 2.0.3.3

SimTools game plugin for Project CARS

  1. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    4,788Coins
    Ratings:
    +469 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    You should double-check that the plugins directory is empty. Uninstalling may not be enough.
  2. john thornewill

    john thornewill New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    131Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    Hiya!

    I've got the general plugin working great with pCars, but when I try and use Extra1 for traction loss, the only values I get are 0 or 65535 which just flips from one value to the next depending on if I'm turning left or right??? I'm sure I'm being a dummy, but what am I doing wrong?

    John
  3. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Monitor the Tuning center values in Extra 1 2 and 3 and determine which is a slowly building data point like TL is supposed to be. I thought TL was Extra 1, but honestly dont know if thats still the case or not with V2.
  4. john thornewill

    john thornewill New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    131Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    Thanks for the reply Nick!

    I've checked out the tuning centre and I can see values for Extra 1 of +/- 14.134 which is interesting as I'm still seeing raw values across the interface of 0 or 65535.

    I'm sure I'm doing some newbie sort of mistake here, but I don't see how the floating point values in the tuning centre turn into integer values on the actual interface...

    Any help is really appreciated!

    John
  5. sixsimu

    sixsimu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I switch YES mmf in PCars but my sim still don´t move? Any idea? Thanks!
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,459
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,626Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,466 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    More information is needed, can you please post pictures of all of your settings.
  7. sixsimu

    sixsimu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ok @noorbeast , I take this pictures. I do not know if they will be enough, I hope your comment. Thanks a lot!
    mmf.jpg forces.jpg game-running.jpg cabina.jpg
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,459
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,626Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,466 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  9. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I just tried Project Cars with SimTools 2.1 and this problem is still there.

    It is a bit different now. The Session State is a number now.

    if you start a race based on time or start a career race then everything works fine, but if you start a race based on laps then it only works if you have the laps set between 9 and 13. In practice it works fine and the session state is 1, in a timed race or 9-13 lap race it works fine and the session state is 5, but if you set it to some other amount of laps then the session state is 0 and it stops outputting any data to GameDash.

    Practice, career, timed races and 9-13 lap races all work fine. Any other amount of fixed laps won't work.

    This is using the standard plugin. I haven't tried the UDP one yet so I don't know if the same bug is in the UDP plugin.
  10. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,484
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,807Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    This is @value1 doamin :D He'll love me for tagging him lol
    • Funny Funny x 1
  11. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Haha, thanks in advance @value1
  12. El_Batallitas

    El_Batallitas New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    167Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I've found a workaround:
    -Duplicate the .exe file and rename it to pCARS.exe, create a shortcut to desktop, create a pCARSOculus64.exe shortcut aswell, and place both on desktop.
    Open pCARSOculus64, wait 1 second and open pCARS.exe, it will display "game already running", leave it that way. Game manager should be turned ON now.

    This should also work for other games with the same problem.
    Good luck!
    • Informative Informative x 2
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,459
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,626Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,466 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Added to the FAQs here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/configure-the-oculus-version-of-project-cars.279/
  14. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    A better way to do it is to just use something that you can leave open, like make a copy of CMD.exe or Notepad.exe, rename it to pCARS.exe and then just leave it running in the background. Then you can just launch the Oculus version of pCARS as normal.

    As long as that Notepad or CMD window is open then SimTools will think pCARS is running so you can just launch as normal.

    You can even write a batch file that will launch the newly renamed Notepad then launch the real game

    I have used this trick for heaps of games before official support comes out, like codemasters games and American Truck Sim
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @value1 Any progress on fixing this bug?
  16. jonston5

    jonston5 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    2Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @value1 yes i too am having this issue. please help :)
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,482Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
    @Avenga76,
    You ever test out the other plugin buddy?
    yobuddy
  18. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Do you mean the UDP plug or is there another plugin?
  19. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,083Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 5
    • Winner Winner x 1
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2017
  20. robertogecco

    robertogecco New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Austria
    Balance:
    4Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Hi value1,

    i like your plugins and they are working very well with pcars and pcars2. Is it possible to generally disable the movement during a replay?

    Great work.

    robertogecco