1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Project CARS Plugin 2.0.3.3

SimTools game plugin for Project CARS

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,047
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    4,581Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,887 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 submitted a new resource:

    Project CARS Plugin - SimTools game plugin for Project CARS

    Read more about this resource...
    • Like Like x 7
    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,047
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    4,581Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,887 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    That can well be. I'll have a look into V4.
    Thanks for the heads-up!

    Edit: There's indeed plenty of new information in V4 – less relevant for motion simulation but screaming for an updated plugin – the benefits of betatesting pCARS ;)
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2013
  3. Erwan960

    Erwan960 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    Balance:
    3,808Coins
    Ratings:
    +237 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hi !
    It seems the plugin doesn't work anymore with the new V4 shared memory from PCARS.
    Anyone else can confirm ?
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Erwan960

    Erwan960 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    Balance:
    3,808Coins
    Ratings:
    +237 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    We have just to wait until the release of the new version of the plugin. The lack of movement significantly reduces the interest of the simulator !
    Thank you in advance to the people working on it !
  5. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,047
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    4,581Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,887 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Erwan960

    Erwan960 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    Balance:
    3,808Coins
    Ratings:
    +237 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I downloaded, installed and tested the last version of the plugin. The problem is it doesn't seems to work.
    I'm using SimTools 4.2

    - I checked "shared memory" is on in the game.
    - I reinstalled the plugin.
    - I checked the properties were the same as with the plugin I used before

    Do I need to fully reinstall SimTools ?
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 25, 2013
  7. Erwan960

    Erwan960 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    Balance:
    3,808Coins
    Ratings:
    +237 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I reinstalled SimTools and it's the same thing.
    In SimTools, the "Virtual Axis" work fine : I can see moving Heave, Surge and Sway when playing PCars. I can also use "Axis Testing" without a problem.
    I think it meens : the plugin works fine and my simrig works fine. So, where is the problem ? Why my rig doesn't move when I play ? :)

    edit :
    I found where the problem comes from !
    It's in the pCARS_MaxMin.cfg : all the values (heave, surge, sway) have to be divided by 10. So 20 -20 have to be set to -2 2 and all works like a charm !
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 25, 2013
  8. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,047
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    4,581Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,887 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    With the update I also corrected the surge, sway and heave output from [m/sec²] to [g]. This morning I deleted my post after reading your
    Anyway I added this to the update report.
    • Like Like x 2
  9. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,047
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    4,581Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,887 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Philosophically you're right :)
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Erwan960

    Erwan960 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    Balance:
    3,808Coins
    Ratings:
    +237 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hi !
    There is a new V5 shared memory since today :)

    Have fun !
    • Like Like x 1
  11. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,047
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    4,581Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,887 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Thank you for alerting us.
    :) :( They're keeping us busy
  12. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,047
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    4,581Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,887 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 3
  13. Volker Herre

    Volker Herre New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    212Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Hallo, ich kann leider nichts darüber finden wie und vorallem wo hier die Plugins eingefügt werden.
    Vielleicht kann der eine odere andere mir hier ein kleinwenig hilfe leisten :thumbs
  14. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,047
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    4,581Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,887 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Du installierst ein Plugin so:
    × Starte das Programm Plugin-Updater (oder so), das du im Installationsordner von SimTools findest.
    × Ziehe nun das Plugin (die ganze zip-Datei) mit der Maus in den Updater (drag'n'drop).
    × Nun schließt du den Updater wieder und startest SimTools GameManager.
    × Wähle die soeben installierte Simulation und clicke auf Patching.
    × Patche die Simulation.

    Eine genaue Anleitung findest du auch hier auf englisch: http://www.xsimulator.net/simtools-complete-documentation/
  15. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,615
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,561Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,150 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    GUI is broken when a documentation is needed :D:rolleyes:
    *fast run away*
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,047
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    4,581Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,887 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    :p Though I must agree to some degree (grumble)

    One of the targets for a future release of SimTools is indeed to simplify the whole plugin/patching process and make it more user friendly/intuitive.
    • Like Like x 2
  17. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,047
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    4,581Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,887 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
  18. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,615
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,561Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,150 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Wuaaa.... 12.000 $ setup:eek:
  19. john

    john New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    338Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    With multi-screen (non identical screen) set up now open source ( SoftTh.net ) what is hardware entry level for running Project cars, and others. ?

    ie processor, memory, graphics cards, anyone experimenting ?
  20. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,047
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    4,581Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,887 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    It depends…
    "At the nVidia booth (Consumer Electronics Show (CES) in Las Vegas), Project CARS can be found running in triple-screen 4K Surround mode (that’s a staggering 11520 x 2160 resolution!) and powered by four nVidia GTX Titan cards."

    For us average users these are the minimum specs:
    CPU - 3.0GHz Dual-Core, 2.4GHz Quad-Core
    GRAPHICS - nVidia 9600 GT 512Mb, ATI Radeon HD 4750 512Mb, DX 9
    MEMORY - 2Gb RAM (3Gb-4Gb recommended)
    CONNECTION - Continuous Internet

    Assetto Corsa (my favourite simulation in development :thumbs):
    Minimum PC requirements:
    OS: Windows Vista, 7, 8, 8.1
    Processor: AMD Athlon X2 2.8 GHZ, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.4 GHZ
    Memory: 2 GB RAM
    Graphics: DirectX 10.1 (AMD Radeon HD 6450, Nvidia GeForce GT 460)
    DirectX: Version 11
    Network: Broadband Internet connection
    Hard Drive: 15 GB available space
    Sound Card: Integrated

    Recommended PC requirements:
    OS: Windows Vista, 7, 8, 8.1
    Processor: AMD Six-Core CPU, Intel Quad-Core CPU
    Memory: 6 GB RAM
    Graphics: DirectX 11 (AMD Radeon HD 7870, Nvidia GeForce GTX 660)
    DirectX: Version 11
    Network: Broadband Internet connection
    Hard Drive: 30 GB available space
    Sound Card: Integrated