1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Project cars 2

Discussion in 'Off Topic - All other stuff here' started by f1iceman, May 15, 2017.

  1. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    430Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    My thoughts exactly.

    How can a sim not have at least two cars that are in the same class to race against. I mean come on, there is how many GT3 cars on PC2?

    I know, I know. GT3 is popular, nearly all the servers are GT3.

    Why is nobody interested in classic race cars?

    I've managed to put some time in and I'm top in Time Trials for almost all the classic Lotus cars (currently not the Lotus 25) for Classic Silverstone and working my way through being top for the Lotus 49 for all the classic tracks.

    But its no big thing because there are so few people setting times for those old cars on the classic tracks.

    But I love it.

    Love the Lotus 49, Ferrari and the 1967 F1 Mod pack on Assetto Corsa as well. Shame the classic mod tracks leave a little to be desired. Classic Spa has so many holes in the map you can fall through which sends my motion rig into a frenzy and me feeling quite sick.

    Andy
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    430Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    And isn't that a great track for the Lotus and Ferrari!

    Zed, let's try getting together some time and runs some laps. Not sure about your time zone though. USA and Malaysia is almost opposite sides of the world so could be difficult. PM me with a Discord ID if you have one and we should try get together.

    Andy
    • Like Like x 1
  3. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    829
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    762Coins
    Ratings:
    +389 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    Hi zed will have alook into that link.
    I have all things off repo n timewarp but seems mines running opposot and saying with the oculus debug tool im minus 50% on gpu power.
    Im going to have a sit down tonight and do so.e testing with assetto and make sure its nothing else going on.
    Then going to run gpu benchmarks to see if its working to it expected useage if worked hard.
    Then im going to go back to default and turn each setting on be long process but might be able to do a lil write up to help others.
    Be worth my time really.
    Altho the race department one is pretty good what he done.
    I am not running geforce experience either as i think that hinders things.
    I had to uninstall afterburner due to stuttering mind.
    Will do some mkre diging tonight.
    Thanks for joining in with the issues as a team we will always beat whats thrown at us
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Occupation:
    Program Manager / Pilot
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +200 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Interesting thing about this video (to me at least) is when the Rift goes into ASW, the mirrored image (I recorded this from my desktop) shows the difference from 90 frames to 45 frames with NO ASW injected. You can really see the slow down on this video, but in inside the Rift the drop is almost imperceptible when ASW kicks in.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,773
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,885Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,632 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That is exactly what ATW is meant to do.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Occupation:
    Program Manager / Pilot
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +200 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    yeah... captain obvious
    The point of the post was to point out that on the mirror screen ASW is not used, and the difference ASW makes to the VR user...
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Reverb Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    993
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    5,311Coins
    Ratings:
    +994 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    But it’s cool that it shows the effect like it does. It’s great to show unambiguously that just barely missing a frame has the same effect as missing it big time, but if you are missing it just barely, some optimization’s may be able to kick you into the nirvana of full 90 FPS - if there is anything left to optimize. Otherwise it means having to turn down settings if the dips to 45 FPS get too noticeable.

    Looking at it from the flip side, if you are stuck in reprojection/ASW and quite a way from the 90 FPS nirvana, you may be able to crank up graphics details with little consequence. I think you still build in latency with longer render times, though. That can detract from the experience and make ASW and reprojection artifacts more prominent, but there should be some give to get some positive out of the negative.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    515
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    286Coins
    Ratings:
    +124 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    someone has a 90 fps more on VR settings? try with SS at 3.0 and sli 1080 ti but no success :(
  9. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Occupation:
    Program Manager / Pilot
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +200 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    You will never get those kinda of SS rates. I run medium and high (Occasional Low) settings with a 1.4 SS in PCars2 running a GTX1080 Founders And get a steady 90 frames most of the time with the occasional dip to 45 due to ASW (Rift)
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Reverb Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    993
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    5,311Coins
    Ratings:
    +994 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @paulopsx2 - are you running VR with SLI 1080 Ti's? Reason I ask is very few apps support VR SLI and performance is not what people expect.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    829
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    762Coins
    Ratings:
    +389 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    hi would you have some settings i can play with please. ive just not had time to go over each detail but would be nice to be on a base setup i kn ow is working for others and then tweak or at least let me find out if i have a pc issues or not. so a mirrored settings would be good way to test, i am running a 1080ti tho but if i get issues like i am now then it will not prob be as good as your 1080 fe.
    i can also do same test on my other rig possibly as that has the 1080 fe in to match.
    can post my results up aswell to do the checks.
  12. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Occupation:
    Program Manager / Pilot
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +200 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    You can start with 1.5 ss and possibly adjust up or down from there... Use the Oculus tool tray ONLY for the performance overlay, so you can see exactly what frame rate you have while driving as well as overhead. Typically you want about 5 to 10% overhead with a large grid at the start of the race. This gives you some wiggle room when it transitions to night and weather changes (both heavy on GPU)
    Use this video, he has good advice and realistic settings.
  13. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    829
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    762Coins
    Ratings:
    +389 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    thanks for the link will look into it , i have just updated the oculus to the new home on 1 pc then will leave old with original home, can see if any thing is better or worse thyen as they are saying this new home is setup with nvidia and amd drivers more than before.
    • Like Like x 1
  14. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    829
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    762Coins
    Ratings:
    +389 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    thats actually one i have followed and was poo on my system, is it best with oculus or game ss as it now ending up in the games its a pain knowing which way is best.
  15. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Occupation:
    Program Manager / Pilot
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +200 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Yes Pcars 2 is pretty damn good, still a few tweaks to come hopefully, but pretty damn good.... I mostly race offline though...
  16. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Occupation:
    Program Manager / Pilot
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +200 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Oh good lord lol.... No comparison on the way the cars handle, graphics are similar but better, but differently more streamlined in VR at least. AI is much better than PCars 1, interface is great (again in VR at least) FFB is night and day better.... etc... etc... My go to has ALWAYS been AC, But I find my self going to PCars 2 more and more lately. Still not knocking down AC but close
  17. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    430Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I have to slightly disagree with Brett here.

    I have been a n Assetto Corsa fan for ever but I hardly touch it since PCars 2 came out.

    But thats with the old F1 cars and the classic tracks. I just love the Lotus 49 and Lotus 72 on PCars 2, such a blast 4 wheel drifting into and out of corners (cant drift for shit in the modern sense)
    Just this minute I tried the Lotus 72D on Classic Silverstone on both AC and PC2, just to remind myself and its still PCars 2 for me. I would suggest however AC is probably a little better for more modern cars like GT3's etc. I find the cars in PCars 2 a little oversteery but thats probably just because Im crap.

    AC is still a great game but graphically and sound wise, PCars 2 has AC beaten to a pulp. On my motion rig I would say AC feels slightly better but only slightly.

    I do have some problems with PCars 2 in that I get very frequent crashes to desktop. I think PCars 2 draws a lot more power and my power supply is I think at the limit of my machine (two AIO coolers and lots of pretty coloured fans) however I still prefer to persevere with PCars 2 as opposed to just jumping onto AC.

    One or two other things to consider. PCars 2 has a great online Time Trials mode. Get your name up there for all the world to see (currently top on Silverstone Classic with the Lotus 49). You can run ghost cars and their setups for the racers who have posted times to give you something to aim for. Assetto Corsa however has the best modding group. PCars 2 has lots of cars and tracks but hell, there is so much you can download for AC if you want.

    I was very hesitant to buy PCars 2 since I was happy with AC but Im so glad I did. I just wish there were more people out there in PCars 2 land that ran fast servers running the classic cars. Its all GT3 and Prototype.

    Andy
    • Like Like x 1
  18. long legs

    long legs Perfect Race is a perfect day

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Occupation:
    teacher
    Location:
    catalonia
    Balance:
    239Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Motion platform
    pc1 was a disaster and i thinkthat the people think a lot before buy the second part. pc1 was arcade and not a real simulator Imo.
  19. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    829
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    762Coins
    Ratings:
    +389 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    wow ! i have spent so long installing and sorting things out making usre everything is et where i can set up the pc and the windows stuff.
    i have ace performance now tbh.
    this is my settings.

    1.3 ss and text fitering - max, text density- max, msaa - max, Runs 90 fps all time, only time its ever dipped into 45fps was at the start with a big pile up and only once in awhile not every time.
    i have included screen shots at the end for all settings i was using.
    i can run a few like grass to high and ultra just means it kicks in 45fps at odd times but only for a second.

    My PC s Spec.
    Asus ix formula.
    i7700k 5.2ghz OC. (WATERCOOLED)
    32GB Gskill 3200 ddr ram
    ssd nvme 512gb
    asus posiden gtx1080ti OC, afterburner,core clock 66 for mild and 80 for high, memory core clock 500 for mild and 600 for high.( all powers up.)
    oculus vr

    rig 2dof seat mover.
    wheel is t500rs jack spades setting atm.

    starting the game.

    Oculus set to 1 in the debug tool.
    Oculus set to not running in back ground.
    Launch vr from desktop.
    Car - Porsche gt3.
    Track - Spa.
    Weather - Full rain.
    Opponents - 25.

    wheel is t500rs jack spades setting atm.
    and wow ! i have spent so long installing and sorting things out making usre everything is et where i can set up the pc and the windows stuff.
    i have ace performance now tbh.
    this is my settings.

    1.3 ss and text fitering - max, text density- max, msaa - max, Runs 90 fps all time, only time its ever dipped into 45fps was at the start with a big pile up and only once in awhile not every time.
    i have included screen shots at the end for all settings i was using.
    i can run a few like grass to high and ultra just means it kicks in 45fps at odd times but only for a second.

    My PC s Spec.
    Asus ix formula.
    i7700k 5.2ghz OC. (WATERCOOLED)
    32GB Gskill 3200 ddr ram
    ssd nvme 512gb
    asus posiden gtx1080ti OC, afterburner,core clock 66 for mild and 80 for high, memory core clock 500 for mild and 600 for high.( all powers up.)
    oculus vr

    rig 2dof seat mover.
    wheel is t500rs jack spades setting atm.

    starting the game.

    Oculus set to 1 in the debug tool.
    Oculus set to not running in back ground.
    Launch vr from desktop.
    Car - Porsche gt3.
    Track - Spa.
    Weather - Full rain.
    Opponents - 25.

    wheel is t500rs jack spades setting atm.



    20180109_211832.jpg

    20180109_211832.jpg

    20180109_211906.jpg

    20180109_211912.jpg



    20180109_211919.jpg

    20180109_211927.jpg


    20180109_211935.jpg


    20180109_211942.jpg



    this is mega for me as i had so much trouble before, i wonder how long this will actually last tho ! lol.

    my pc is fully clean now all the messing abouts done, so its a driving rig only it has atm 3 games on it.
    assetto.
    dirt rally.
    project cars 2.

    iracing is out coz they sting you far too much for it, i might go back when im more flush tho.

    i have set everything up in windows got rid of bloatware and all stuff i don't need on my rig pc and nvidia for powers too are all setup on all the programmes for max power all done in the nvidia control panel.
    i unticked the box to get full programmes to asign power setting to.
    windows desktop ect... .
    i do have back up photos of what i have done if you need to see any of those as well.

    hope anything here can help other s:)

    keith.

    Attached Files:

    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2018
  20. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    829
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    762Coins
    Ratings:
    +389 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    Since I ran again a few times I had a glitch popping up and could see the odd bit of graphics trying to render.

    The actual fault was Asus again and the software.
    It's as the rgb aura programme that lets you change the rgb less on the mb.
    That Was causing spikes on the cpu threads.
    Aura was set to flash n dash and I think it was the spikes as it would brighten the leds then dim them.
    I set run lighting to red then installed the software and boom all sorted.
    No spikes at all.
    All.i got to solve now is the odd weird flash that occurs abit like lightning flash but it's not set for that.
    Also menu is abit of a jitter here n there tracking by looks of it.
    but is still showing 90fps and 80% + headroom.
    I am going to test more as I think this is driver or game bug for the flash.