1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Project cars 2

Discussion in 'Off Topic - All other stuff here' started by f1iceman, May 15, 2017.

  1. matthew loomis

    matthew loomis Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    rochester,ny
    Balance:
    603Coins
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    So i picked it up today. Game runs great with suggested settings. Having trouble getting motion right. It works but poor feeling Gonna copy pcars tuning center settings see if that helps but i might have to go through each axis again
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,067
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,923Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It pays to create a motion profile from scratch, it takes time but will yield better results.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Occupation:
    Program Manager / Pilot
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +200 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    The only problem I am having with PCars2 and motion is on steep slopes, my rig goes to its extreme in Pitch, when the slope exceeds my profile settings. I have never had this problem in other sims, just PCars... It is my understanding that I could have 100% in all axis assignments, and the game could not command past the end point limits I have entered via the Pololu settings for the JRK's... True?
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,067
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,923Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You set you axis range in the JRK utility and how that is used via a combination of your Axis Assignments, filters and Tuning Center values in SimTools.

    I think it would help if you start your own thread and post picture of all of your settings, with a video that shows the rig movement, screen and issue at the same time. That way members could give advice on what to try.
  5. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    430Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    PCars 2 works fine for me on my DofReality P3 Rig.

    I would say the motion is actually slightly better than AC.

    FFB (without Jack Spade) isn't great but with tweeking it's getting better.

    Biggest problem I have is my SLI Display needs to run as PCars 1 which stops the motion (shared memory issue). I'm hoping an updated plugin on the SLI display will resolve in the not to distant future.

    Andy
  6. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    829
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    762Coins
    Ratings:
    +389 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    seems theres alot going onwith atm maybe still await see if devs mess it up with updates.
  7. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    829
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    762Coins
    Ratings:
    +389 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    so anymore verdicts on PC2 in regards to AC/IRACING/DIRT RALLY.
    Mainly because my iracing is up soon n might not bother with it again unless the black friday deals goto existing members which offers never seem too from them.
  8. Alexey

    Alexey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    452
    Occupation:
    Electronics Technician
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Balance:
    8,050Coins
    Ratings:
    +613 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    In terms of multiplayer I found that iracing is king, almost every game had good clean racing bar some newbs trying to dive bomb.

    That's not to say that pcars2 is bad, I've had some great races there too. In pcars 2 if you are not in the top 4 in qualifying then expect to get smashed in turn 1.
    At the back of the pack is absolutely ZERO race etiquette, no one knows how to follow at speed or how to take a different race line. Just fast lappers with no close racing knowledge.
    If you manage to stay at the front however it is a different story, much cleaner racing, not always perfect but far better.
    One great thing in pcars 2 is the licencing system, it follows a similar approach to iracing. You have a skill rating and a safety rating. You start with a 1500 safety rating and you gain or loose that rating depending on if you hit people, go off track limits etc. The skill rating starts at unclassified and then has an A,B,C,D,E,F progression with A class being the most skillful. Win races or gain positions and you will gain skill rating. Why this is great is because when you create or join a race you can filter out unsafe or unskilled drivers, the problem with that is that pcars 2 multiplayer player base is comparatively small and thus the skilled drivers are far and few.

    The only thing I hate about iracing is the shitty engine sounds, every car is just a different pitch of the same noise. It's about time they update the game engine, not like they are strapped for cash.....


    Turn 1 at spa. More than 1/4 of the field had to pit in lap 1 to do repairs, I don't think this guy made it....

    crash.jpg
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    829
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    762Coins
    Ratings:
    +389 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    Ive not sat down yet to start iracing as im always messing about with rig n pc n vr settings i never bloomin drive other testings.
    Problem is my iracing will be out november n they never do good offers for existing members so its prob out for me cost too much else.
    And assetto is my next goto n dirt rally.
    But again only test laps not race.
    I really should sit un do some races which might happen now as ive built the new pc for it and not messing half as much to find that extra details and fps ! Lol
  10. Remishka

    Remishka Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    Musician, Woodturner
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I own Pcars2, I have not tried it with the sim for now, but I play it alot, more than Dirt rally, Assetto or Rfactor2.
    To me, it feels like ffb is closer to Rfactor2 than Assetto corsa, what I like about this game is when driving it feels like there is allways Something going on , in assetto it feels much more "smooth" specially when braking or turning-in.
    I like all the cars and tracks, I also like the "physics" and the sounds are decent, diversity is cool : can do some rally cross, drift on kart tracks, race on Formula X, group C or Lmp's.
    I found the online fine : compared to RF2 with wich I had so much trouble for a lan server. Found it better than Assetto too because of not having to download mods to join servers.
    The thing of beign able to get other drivers ghost and car settings is very cool... What I do not like is the AI and the ranking system...
    Hope the multiplayer players are gonna stay a bit on the online cause I like it... :)
  11. simupp

    simupp New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    murcia
    Balance:
    - 89Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    Hello. Anyone has pcar2 for steam? . What's your opinion about playing pcar2 on steam ?.

    About pcars2 Vs Forza.
    The comparison presents both games in their console versions running on the Nurburgring circuit with a Nissan GT-R in wet conditions and rain to compare their effects.
    I've just found it https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=43&v=ZOAtxwhWcJY
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 13, 2017
  12. Remishka

    Remishka Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    Musician, Woodturner
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello simupp, I forgot to mention that I own the steam version of it, it works fine, you can read my opinion up there :)
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    430Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Yes, PCars 2 on Steam works fine now I have got the cpu cool enough.

    PCars 2 is pretty brutal on a pc.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    430Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Tell me guys,

    Does anybody have any problems with PCars 2 on startup?

    If I run Task Manager and watch the CPU trace as PCars 2 boots up, just as the intoduction video starts my CPU utilisation spikes at 100% and crashes back to desktop.

    I have a 4th Gen i5 4690k cpu and a GTX 980Ti gpu. I think it's a heat issue because my CPU (up until a case mod) was getting very hot. Ive now added a 360mm rad for the cpu (water cooled) and temps are controleld however the pc is still running at 60to 70% utilisation and spiking at startup.

    Is PCars 2 that badly designed that it runs all the setup at once and overly stresses the pc?


    Next step for me is to water cool the GPU to keep those temperatures in check.
  15. Hobbs77

    Hobbs77 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    Balance:
    585Coins
    Ratings:
    +70 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    No problems here. TM runs between 50-60 most of the time upon startup with a spike here and there in the high 70's low 80's. i5 2500k GTX 1060 6gb
  16. simupp

    simupp New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    murcia
    Balance:
    - 89Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    Great, thanks !.

    Thanks. What hardware do you avoid?.
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 13, 2017
  17. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    430Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    My pc is a 4th gen Haswell i5 4690k, 16gb ram and a GTX 980ti gpu.

    So not rubbish but I am struggling a little.

    Andy
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    430Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    But Im not sure what to avoid. Anything less thann an i5 may be hard. Its not struggling with the GPU and the pc is fine one its actually up and running
  19. RandomCoder

    RandomCoder Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    185
    Occupation:
    Control Engineer
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,674Coins
    Ratings:
    +139 / 0 / -0
    Yeah your GPU is fine, I have the same model and don't experience any problems. All settings are maxed out, but I have an i7-6600 with 16GB RAM.
    Therefore the problem may lie with your CPU but I'd check the rest of your system first before jumping to that conclusion. How long have you had your Windows installation and which version of Windows are you running? We all know how bad Windows is at clogging itself up! What other software do you have running? Background services etc?
    I'm really enjoying playing PCars 2, it's got some beautiful graphics and the wheel force feedback feels great. If only I had a sim to experience exactly what it feels like.
  20. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    430Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I'm gonna leave as is for now. CPU is now adequately cooled and staying below 50 deg c even under the harshest of stress tests thanks to the watercooled 320mm rad and a total of 7 fans.

    It's too big an expense (new processor, new motherboard and new RAM), for only marginal gain. If I sequence the startup of my software I can usually get by.

    1. Start the Simtools software but then turn off
    2. Start Project Cars and get through the intro video
    3. Alt Tab out of PCars2 and start up Discord
    4. Start up Roccat Power Grid
    5. Turn Simtools back on
    6. Click back into PCars 2

    Usually works OK.

    Its the start of the Introduction Video that usually causes the crash back to desktop. I'm not sure if there is an option in PCars 2 to skip the Intro. I know just pressing 'Enter Key' during the Intro stops the video but I dont want to see the video at all. Anybody know if there is a setting?'

    Andy