1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Project Cars 2 Game Manager running but why is there no movement in game?

Discussion in 'Project Cars' started by Howard Yang, Jul 2, 2019.

  1. Howard Yang

    Howard Yang New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    West Covina, CA
    Balance:
    - 61Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi, I have installed project ca, tested the output in game engine the simulator is connected. I have patched the plugin and ran simtools and ran project cars 2.

    Game manager will say 'game running' and highlight in blue, then it tells me to turn on MMF output settings in the game itself. I went to options > system > shared memory set to project cars 2, UDP set to off all the way to the higher numbers (testing what each one does), then DUP protocol version set to Project cars 2.

    Upon playing - there is no motion.
    I have ran both simtools and the game itself as normal and administrator. Still nothing moves.
    Then I noticed the IP in game manager tools is on my computers IP and not the default one. May that have anything to do with it, if so then how do I change the IP in Game Manager?
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,979
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    98,890Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,274 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  3. Howard Yang

    Howard Yang New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    West Covina, CA
    Balance:
    - 61Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I followed the link it looks like its from project cars 1. Here's my screen shoot of the settings in project cars 2 20190702_143035.jpg 20190702_143026.jpg
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,453
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,022Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,549 / 10 / -0
    Calling mike... lol (just kidding)

    Also check that you have axis assignments setup for the game and also valid Min/Max numbers.
    Take care,
    yobuddy