1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Professional Simulator in Australia

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by stowaway, Feb 23, 2012.

  1. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    yes, just make it to the size you need.
  2. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    if you are worried about power bills, bin the sim idea pronto. My 12v sim with screen, PC, speakers, etc, uses near 1kw power.
  3. omniatlas

    omniatlas New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    1Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    What would the power bill be let's say for a 2dof 5 hr/week use?
  4. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,437Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,258 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    My computers + the beamers consume by far more power than the motors.

    A balanced 2DOF consumes surprisingly low power: 2x 12V x 25A = 600W
    600W x 5 h = 3kWh = $0.60/week – less than a dollar.
    • Like Like x 1
  5. omniatlas

    omniatlas New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    1Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    That is good to know. Does anyone have any suggested plans or can anyone recommend servos (is this the best way / most straight forward way to create a motion platform, similar to the CKAS 2dof?) Are there any Australian suppliers?
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2013
  6. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,214
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    20,034Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,055 / 20 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Like Value1, I've measured my electrical consumption as follow: 20130508122223-RacingMat-wattmy-tre.jpg
    100W average for my Game Computer (PSU 650W)
    220W average for 2DOF wiper motor 12VDC (PSU server 575W 12V 47A)
  7. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    there are plenty of ways to create a better system than CKAS. Firstly, look at 24v Dc, as 240v is not covered here. Too dangerous and I have seen a few 24v motors that would do you an injury.
    Secondly, for frame design, are you looking at copying an existing design or do you have something in mind?
  8. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    1kw = 0 .35 cents per hour . 5 hrs = $1.75 per week. But as said, if you are that worried about power costs , forget a sim. Its like owning a V8 car but not pushing the gas pedal. Waste of time having such a car.
  9. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,041Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,663 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Lol a power struggle going on here, Mines a feather wieght , PC consumes more than sim. lol - 850W SIm runs a 12VDC battery with a trickle changer on which is only on when sim is on, which is 50W, keeps the sim running all night going hard, but 2x 200w motors not really a big draw on the 12plate battery. But I do put it outside once every 2 weeks and give it a hard charge over 10 hours to keep the Battery in its peak as a precaution.
  10. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,041Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,663 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Can you get the weight down, 500kg your looking at 240v , money. Can be done for less if you can source a proper controller. About 4k for the platform then build your top. As they did don't make it so high off the the ground, like a ckas, higher you go the stronger the motor required, gravity is a killer and cost rises too. Now been thinking for a while on this subject and an idea pops into the mind and that's using AC Servo motors , used in the bigger DIY CNC setups might be a method, a lot of info available and normally micro controller driven. Don't think this has been explore if you want to have a look.

    I would seriously look at minimizing the design to start with, use 2 screens or a projector, and save weight for the first one, while working on the research to build the dream one. You can always sell it later to finance the dream one a little, Values1 joyrider would be a nice design to start with and you will be able to balance the weight of you and screens plus add counterweight to fine tune the balance off both axis. Take a look around.
  11. cthiggin

    cthiggin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Montgomery AL USA
    Balance:
    15,114Coins
    Ratings:
    +434 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    bsft,
    I have all my steel, u-joint, 230V AC Inverter Motors, Boston Gearheads, well, I have all the components, excluding the 3 VFD's, and the electronic hardware to build a ckas "type" of platform.
    From your thread above, are you saying that this forum does not deal with my unit??? Just want to clarify.
    Thanks
  12. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,041Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,663 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Nobody has documented a 240v design here onsite, been a couple shown, the main issue is to have a controller sorted out that can drive the VFD's , there was a proposed setup using the SimAxe to control two other boards that will drive the VFD's , just time has not allowed this to progress. So some research and care is needed for this to be accomplished.
  13. cthiggin

    cthiggin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Montgomery AL USA
    Balance:
    15,114Coins
    Ratings:
    +434 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    eaorobbie,
    Thanks for your reply. I had a conversation by pm with youbuddy and he sent a diagram and felt highly confident that the SimAxe control board, board's, with opto-isolators and pwm's would drive
    the VFD's. As I'm fabricating, I will post pics of progress, here, and when I'm close to electronics, youbuddy said he/you folks would help me out to make this baby run. I know it's doable from the
    past "other" forum with the 1.6 - I just don't go there anymore - (not banned or anything, just got tired of listening to fights about coding, which I don't know squat) - This is the ONLY sim forum I
    use.
    When it comes to the electronics, I am not a newby, but just plain ignorant. We had a discussion earlier about the safety of using 230V ac....and again, you and I are on the same page.
    Have a blessed day.
    • Like Like x 1
  14. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,041Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,663 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Yea I got a bad habit to break myself, Yes this is the ONLY sim forum No1 for sure.
    Lets make this baby rock.
  15. cthiggin

    cthiggin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Montgomery AL USA
    Balance:
    15,114Coins
    Ratings:
    +434 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    eaorobbie,
    Yea Baby - It WILL and DOES ROCK!
    Thanks my friend.
  16. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    the duke says"yeah, lets rock".
  17. omniatlas

    omniatlas New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    1Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I would like to copy a design - something simplistic, affordable but yet flexible. There are a few videos online of someone in France who copied the CKAS 2dof design successfully (I believe his posts are on the motion sim .de forum website). If I could achieve something like that it would be great!
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2013
  18. omniatlas

    omniatlas New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    1Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi Earobbie - I am estimating the weight of 2 individuals to be 200 kg (max), flight sim equipment and computers will come up to around 150 kg. so perhaps a 350 kg load?

    I am unable to mount a flight deck on a joyriders so I don't think that might work.

    Do you know of any plans available for a 2dof motion platform?

    And is this new software launching in a few days an interface for motion hardware? Will it be freely available?

    Cheers
  19. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,041Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,663 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    The new software will possibly be able to interface with new hardware of today as it has the abilities to control interfaces from either a comport or network interface opening up heaps of unexplored areas of motion controllers and hardware's. Quite easy to adapt a micro controller to SimTools and have it run the interface for you as well - 240v/110v is being explored too with a SimAxe too.

    Plans, no I have never venture that that weight, I would lay it all out in something like SketchUp, find the foot print you will need then you need to decide how you can drive it, my earlier suggestion was for a one man rig, Sorry didnt think you were going that big,wow. Be sweet to see.
    I mainly focus on one man racing rigs, I have a joyrider in steel too, but need to re motion it with DIY actuators so I can have a flight rig too. Tried this on my racing rig, SimTools motion in flight is nice and quite profile and get flying.

    Start a new build thread mate and we all can suggest and help you plan through to finish.
  20. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,041Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,663 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF