1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Problems with Motor Responsiveness w/ Game

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by kimballfount, Feb 5, 2016.

  1. kimballfount

    kimballfount Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    greer,sc
    Balance:
    805Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I just got my motors to move with the game, but they're not keeping up with it well. The motors don't even start moving until about 20 degrees of game tilt. If you roll left and right enough the motors seem to forget where the middle position is. Data just seems slow to reach them. What could be causing this?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,911
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,804Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,792 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Kimballfount, please post screenshots of all your Simtools screens including Axis settings (both default and for the game in question), axis limits, profile settings (for the game in question) and the tuning center for the game. Also post specifics as to what you are using to control your motors, Arduino (I assume from your many other posts), the settings in the sketch (or a screenshot of the SMC3 utility screen for each motor.

    Your post is like calling a doctor and saying "my arm hurts what is causing it?" :)
  4. kimballfount

    kimballfount Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    greer,sc
    Balance:
    805Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    haha Well said, will do
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,224
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,085Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,756 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You are using a lot of axis limiting, that would normally only be done initially to prevent damage during initial testing and then be put back to 100% for DC powered rigs, or a little less than that for SCN rigs.

    What are your Axis Assignment settings?
  6. kimballfount

    kimballfount Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    greer,sc
    Balance:
    805Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I only have one motor hooked up right now for roll. I have it set at 50% under DOF1 Axis 1. What does shading the "Dir" box to the left do?
  7. kimballfount

    kimballfount Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    greer,sc
    Balance:
    805Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    And also I have the axes in the Interface settings set to center at start up and shutdown, but it does not...It's a bitter sweet day at Xsim for me
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,224
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,085Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,756 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Checking or unchecking DIR determines which way the motor moves for that Axis.
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,224
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,085Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,756 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    For now just leave the Startup and Shutdown option blank.

    Can you please confirm you put axis limiting back up and have tested it?

    LFS is the default game, are you using that for testing or something else?

    Here is a basic outline about developing a motion profile: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  10. kimballfount

    kimballfount Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    greer,sc
    Balance:
    805Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I'm using Xplane for testing, I increased the axis limiting back up to 100%., Start up and shutdown values have been removed. The motors are just not keeping up the game. I'll roll the plane level but the chair remains at a tilt. I have to implement a serious roll in order to get the chair to move at all.
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,224
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,085Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,756 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I don't use Xplane but post screenshots of all your Axis and Tuning Center settings.

    What motors and PSUs are used and can you also please post a picture showing the design of the motion sim.
  12. kimballfount

    kimballfount Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    greer,sc
    Balance:
    805Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Will do..And I think I'm about to blow your mind with a stupid question, but is an internet connection required when just using a serial port? It seems that whenever I disconnect my internet the games data doesnt get to simtools. Im not using UDP
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,224
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,085Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,756 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No SimTools does not need a net connection. I have no idea about Xplane itself.
  14. kimballfount

    kimballfount Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    greer,sc
    Balance:
    805Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Xplane asks for an update when I start it up with the internet connected to it, ive been ignoring it. This must be the issue. thanks
  15. kimballfount

    kimballfount Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    greer,sc
    Balance:
    805Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    500w dc motor with a 150:1 gear box (1500w dell psu)
    250w dc motor with a 200:1 gear box (not wired up)

    Attached Files:

  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,224
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,085Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,756 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Posting huge pictures in the editor stops the page loading for slow internet connections like mine, you will either need to reduce the size of the images or have them as thumbnails.

    What is the effective design torque for roll?
  17. kimballfount

    kimballfount Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    greer,sc
    Balance:
    805Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    The gearbox's rated torque 1950 in lbs
  18. kimballfount

    kimballfount Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    greer,sc
    Balance:
    805Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  19. kimballfount

    kimballfount Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    greer,sc
    Balance:
    805Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,224
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,085Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,756 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Try making the SimTool Axis allocation for Roll 100% and lower the value in the Tuning Center, start at 50 for min and max and see how that goes. The lower the value the more responsive the movement, so you can go even lower if that feels right.
  21. kimballfount

    kimballfount Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    greer,sc
    Balance:
    805Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    negative..adjusting tuning center parameters seems to have little effect. When I put an input into the game to roll left, it just keeps rolling left until I put in a command to go right.