1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Problem with project-cars2

Discussion in 'Project Cars' started by craach-test, Jul 10, 2017.

  1. craach-test

    craach-test New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    paris
    Balance:
    129Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello
    I installed the plugin pCS2, with pluginupdaper
    But it does not appear in the list
    Neither in gme manager nor in game engine
    Je n'ai aucun problème avec d'autres plugins
    I had already posed the problem some time ago, since I completely redone my pc has nine the repert of 0 brand new : Sourire
    Thank you for your help : Sos


    I am registry pro
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,496
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,848Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,119 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If you reformatted your PC did you re-register SimTools2?
  4. craach-test

    craach-test New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    paris
    Balance:
    129Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Yes
    In the appdata / local / simtools / gameplugin folder
    Does not appear
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2017
  5. born2bslow

    born2bslow Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    301Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    There is an option in the game to use PC1 outputs if that's any help?
  6. craach-test

    craach-test New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    paris
    Balance:
    129Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    non désolé
    Mon problème est que le plugin pcars 2 n'est pas pris en compte avec les simtools 2
    Il n'apparaît pas dans la liste des branchements ...
    :(
  7. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,228Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,225 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Are you running the trial license of Simtools?

    Est-ce que tu as une licence trial pour Simtools? Tu dois une licence DIY ou PRO pour utiliser des autres plugins que Live for Speed!
  8. tabuRacing

    tabuRacing New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    spain
    Balance:
    14Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi guys, I have a problem with the project cars plugin 2, I post the plugin and it does not appear in the game mama nager, you know the solution, I'm with simtools 2.1 pro
    • Like Like x 1
  9. craach-test

    craach-test New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    paris
    Balance:
    129Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Je suis avec une licence professionnelle :)
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,228Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,225 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Oops! Mea culpa!
    I've updated the plugin here
    • Like Like x 1
  11. tabuRacing

    tabuRacing New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    spain
    Balance:
    14Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Quiet man things that happen hahaha thank you very much
  12. craach-test

    craach-test New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    paris
    Balance:
    129Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    I thank you very much:thumbs
  13. lysa elec

    lysa elec LYSA ELEC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    le plugin pour project car 2 fonctionne t'i avec le fun pack


    merci
  14. lysa elec

    lysa elec LYSA ELEC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello

    Simtools no work with project cars2

    I have the message " game running" but no mouving

    Simstools 2.2 asks me to validate MMF output whom I do not find


    Thank you
  15. lawmankyo

    lawmankyo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    In the appdata / local / simtools / gameplugin folder
    Does not appear
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,496
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,848Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,119 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    See the in-game configuration that is needed: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/projectcars.188/
  17. lysa elec

    lysa elec LYSA ELEC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i have problems with my Thrustmaster T500 RS ans sim tool 2 (bizarre eactions with accelerator ans turn)

    what happen ?
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,496
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,848Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,119 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The Thrustmaster should have nothing to do with SimTools. I am guessing but suspect you may have a USB issue with your computer.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. lysa elec

    lysa elec LYSA ELEC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i change of USB port of the Thrustmaster T500 but nothing else
  20. lysa elec

    lysa elec LYSA ELEC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i have the same problem with assetto competizione
  21. lysa elec

    lysa elec LYSA ELEC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    ihave istall simtool pro jand i see the différence tomorow