1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Bug Pro license Dof reality H3 When I patch dirt rally my steering wheel Does not work

Discussion in 'SimTools Pro & Entertainment Version' started by CrossyCB, Jun 23, 2019.

  1. CrossyCB

    CrossyCB New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    52Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I patched dirt rally for motion my Logitech race wheel then did not work in the game but when I remove the patch it seems to work fine. This in VR btw.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,576
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,410Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,514 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It may be a usb port band width issue, what VR HMD are you using and is there an issue if the VR HMD is disconnected from the computer?
  4. CrossyCB

    CrossyCB New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    52Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I am using vive and dirt rally revive but when i use normal vive on il_bos none of my inputs register I also cannot get it to realize that im even running the games. The output testing also I can only get it to work sometimes please i so confused.
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,576
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,410Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,514 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The first step should be to use SimTools Output Testing to check that the motion rig behaves as expected. That should pin down if the issue is with the rig or peripherals and your computer.

    I suspect you may need to troubleshoot directly with DOFreality.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2019
  6. CrossyCB

    CrossyCB New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    52Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    for some reason I can get assetto corsa and project cars 2 working without sim tools and just using the sim racing studio thing. But those are the only games that I got working so I mean its a bummer I will try to conact dofreality.
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    Are you using any usb hub's by chance?
  8. CrossyCB

    CrossyCB New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    52Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Yes I am using A hub
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,576
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,410Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,514 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please clarify what the "sim racing studio thing" is? Is it something that can create say a port conflict?
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    My guess is the hub does not have enough power to power all devices.
    If you can, will you please try it without the hub?
    (If you have to use the hub, use it only for things like your mouse and keyboard etc..)
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy