1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice

SimTools Presets Preset for Thanos AMC1.6 Controller

Discussion in 'Game Engine Interface presets' started by Gianni, Jan 10, 2014.

  1. Gianni

    Gianni New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    137Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    Thanos AMC1.6 Simulator preset for 2DOF wiper motors unit

    Attached Files:

    • Useful Useful x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,800Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,656 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Thanks @Gianni this will help people greatly.
  4. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,631
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,719Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,479 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Anyone know if that also works with his 6DOF controller board?
  5. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,631
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,719Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,479 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    The baud speed for AMC1280USB is 250000 bps.
    axisinformation string: AB~a01~~a02~~a03~~a04~~a05~~a06~
    simulatorstop string: AB~127~~255~~127~~255~~127~~255~~127~~255~~127~~255~~127~~255~

    All axis should be declared as Bin / 16-bit

    Should also work on @tronicgr AMC1280USB.

    Thanks Thanos for sharing this information
    • Like Like x 2
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,810Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    SimTools equivalent
    Interface Output string: AB<Axis1><Axis2><Axis3><Axis4><Axis5><Axis6>
    Shutdown Output string: AB<127><255><127><255><127><255><127><255><127><255><127><255>
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  7. jthiani

    jthiani Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Knightdale, NC
    Balance:
    542Coins
    Ratings:
    +38 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    so im a little new to simtools at the moment. Thanos can you walk me through getting it to work with your controller ??
  8. jmacfarland

    jmacfarland New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Occupation:
    Creative Director
    Location:
    Lawrence, KS USA
    Balance:
    157Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'm having issues getting sim tools running with my amc1280usb. Works well on x-sim and was easy to set up with the 6dof plugin but x-sim is a bit light on good plugins for space sims and flying games which is what I really want to do. Have tried the output and stop strings listed in this thread. I get a little movement from actuators when I initially turn on output testing but nothing when I try to use the sliders.
    I've built a 6dof Stewart platform with Teknic motors and 25:1 gearboxes. Lifts about 400 pounds and fast.
    Interface scree attached. May be to new to post links to videos, but will see if this works.

    interface_screen.jpg
    • Like Like x 2
  9. jmacfarland

    jmacfarland New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Occupation:
    Creative Director
    Location:
    Lawrence, KS USA
    Balance:
    157Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Figured it out folks. Sorry. Wasn't using the Simtools equivalent. Assumed it needed to what the board needed... Duh.. Going great now, just some tuning.
    • Like Like x 2
  10. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,447
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,739 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Nice 6DOF :thumbs. If you don't mind you could start a thread in the Projects area to explain more about your rig to the members here - I'm sure they would be interested. I was a bit late catching this thread, but also run a 6DOF (DIY actuators) with the AMC1280 which lets me use either Simtools or BFF software. Good to see you now have it sorted without any help. Note that there is no 6DOF maths as yet in Simtools so it is not really possible to get surge and sway perfectly flat and there is no adjustment for roll center which may be an issue for your sim (mine is designed with a physically lower center of gravity and higher roll center).
    • Like Like x 3
  11. jmacfarland

    jmacfarland New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Occupation:
    Creative Director
    Location:
    Lawrence, KS USA
    Balance:
    157Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Totally missed this reply (6 months ago now, sorry). I'll post something in the projects thread soon. I've made some updates to the rig, and thanks for the compliment. I've seen some threads about 6DOF math coming in simtools v2 (beta?) wondering if that's coming out soon.
    Also, you mentioned sway and surge--I don't have much of an issue with those, but yaw is killing me sometimes. I think maybe it has more to do with the game plugin and coordinates than my settings, but when i test in LFS, YAW is all over the place without returning to center. It's like it wants to do 360 degrees (maybe some map x coordinate) so sometimes my rig hits the limit and then swings all the way back to the other side to pick up where it left off. It's fun to be on when it does, but it's definitely not right and I worry I'm going to break something. Figured you've been around here long enough you might know what's going on?
    Thanks again, and I'll post some updates to a project thread soon.
  12. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,447
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,739 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yaw is just a compass heading, so without a 360 yaw capable sim IMO it is a bit of a waste of time - I don't use it. For LFS and others 'traction loss' is what you want.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  13. jmacfarland

    jmacfarland New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Occupation:
    Creative Director
    Location:
    Lawrence, KS USA
    Balance:
    157Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Totally makes sense. Thanks.
  14. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,195
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,635Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    SimTools v2.0 Thanos AMC1.6 Simulator preset for 2DOF wiper motors unit ... UPDATED .

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2017
  15. AguNicoGaby

    AguNicoGaby New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Balance:
    108Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Thanks, I was looking for this information!
    Gracias, estaba buscando esta informacion!
    • Like Like x 1