1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

power supply for SCN5 actuators - IMPORTANT!

Discussion in 'Motor actuators and drivers' started by egoexpress, Mar 4, 2009.

  1. bvillersjr

    bvillersjr Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Balance:
    308Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 1 / -0
    I apologize, I did not see the second page of the document. The LPS155-C claims to handle 4.5amps and offers ripple, over-volt etc.. Sure seems expensive though. Have you discovered a good deal on it?
  2. nical

    nical New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Network Technician
    Location:
    Avignon, France
    Balance:
    186Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. sn4il

    sn4il New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Balance:
    2Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  4. bleco

    bleco New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Occupation:
    IT Problem Coordinator
    Location:
    Montréal, Canada
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    14.6A PSU

    Hi,

    I just ordered a 24V 14.6A PSU to connect my SCN5's ...

    Is it too much amps?? Does the PSU should normally provide the 4 needed amps ?

    Maybe I ordered too fast ... ?

    Thanks!

    Bleco
  5. jakob

    jakob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Frankfurt
    Balance:
    181Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    No problem. You may get a problem when connecting a PSU with too much volts, but you'll never get one with too much amps. A motor or light bulb which is connected to a PSU only pulls the amps it needs for maximum torque/light.

    Measure the resistance of your motor (lets say 6 ohm) and you know how much amps that motor will need. And it will never pull more amps out of a PSU.

    U/R=I -> 24V/6ohm=4amps

    Jay
  6. bleco

    bleco New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Occupation:
    IT Problem Coordinator
    Location:
    Montréal, Canada
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Thx Jay!!

    Bleco
  7. FlyingColander

    FlyingColander Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    618Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 1 / -0
    I am looking to run 3 SNC 6s. Can anyone suggest a specific power supply? I believe these actuators draw up to 9 amps. Please bear in mind the following requirements too:

    - stabilised 24VDC
    - overvoltage protected
    - soft-start

    A European supplier would be easiest.

    What about using the 24v rail out of a computer PSU? Has this been discussed? Not the laptop black bricks of course but the ATX psu's.

    Cheers,

    Flying Colander
  8. Frakk

    Frakk Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,144
    Balance:
    222Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Computer PSU's don't have 24V rails. :)

    Just search ebay for 24V power supply and you will find a boatload with different amp ratings. PSU's these days will work 100V-240V around the world, the plug is the only difference.
  9. FlyingColander

    FlyingColander Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    618Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 1 / -0
  10. azertyclub

    azertyclub New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Occupation:
    TECHNICIEN
    Location:
    LESCAR
    Balance:
    119Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    une alimentation 24v suffit largement .
  11. azertyclub

    azertyclub New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Occupation:
    TECHNICIEN
    Location:
    LESCAR
    Balance:
    119Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  12. townnet

    townnet New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Singapore
    Balance:
    268Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Hi, i plan to get 2x scn5 150mm first, maybe 1x scn5 (traction loss) in the future. Which specs (Watts, A) power supply i should get so it can handle 3x scn5?
  13. townnet

    townnet New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Singapore
    Balance:
    268Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
  14. SBDESIGN

    SBDESIGN some knowledge

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    - 7Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I see people have already asked but can anybody help me with this...
    I have 2 x scn5 that were 2nd hand unused with power supply (cheese grater looking thing)
    After a while the green light would light up dim, and only give half power, but if unplugged and plugged back in, back to full power. Few weeks on ...and Finally the PSU doesn't light up at all.

    SO...

    On ebay.co.uk can somebody with more knowledge than me, point me to a suitable power supply.
    BUT THIS TIME: I want to power 3 x scn5's as i have had a 3rd actuator sat here for too long never used. (traction loss time)

    NOTE: the supply I have, I would have looked at the details to replace with similar, but the user before must have took the label off, so no info on it at all!

    Cheers guys, would be a huge help.
  15. that_is

    that_is New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    177Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Just ordered a used MW 350W power, hope it won't destroy my SCN5s.