1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

power supply for SCN5 actuators - IMPORTANT!

Discussion in 'Motor actuators and drivers' started by egoexpress, Mar 4, 2009.

  1. egoexpress

    egoexpress Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,842
    Location:
    Germany - Frankfurt/M
    Balance:
    374Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    Hey guys,

    unfortunatly it happend that we have a second member with a SCN5 failure due to overvoltage on the ILK pin. Thats why I would like to advise you once again to use quality PSUs only!

    Laptop/printer power-supplies (those tiny black boxes) are NOT recommended!
    b562fbb0e9d2780091c2f9bd4fa16535.jpg

    Those cheap laptop PSUs meantioned above, may trigger some hefty voltage spikes when connecting or disconnecting them from power, which could definatly damage the microcontroller on the SCN5. They killed 2 actuators of our members so far.

    You will need quality power supplies with following protective features:

    - stabilised 24VDC
    - overvoltage protected
    - soft-start

    So please do not save on the PSUs!

    Regards
    Christian

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,644
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,874Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,570 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Hi Chris,

    thank your for that really really important advice. Unfortunately i already own such laptop PSU´s :(

    Thanks again man!
  4. Schnullerbacke

    Schnullerbacke New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    Photographer / Videographer
    Location:
    Germany near Munich
    Balance:
    322Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Me too, René ! But I ordered a new psu as shown above !
    I found this psu at the big blue german electronic store 8) , but at ebay you can get it for half of the price - they are delivering very fast.

    Regards,
    Chris
  5. egoexpress

    egoexpress Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,842
    Location:
    Germany - Frankfurt/M
    Balance:
    374Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    I have bought this S-100F-24 via ebay for 35 Euro:
    f2dc_1.JPG
    24VDC stabilised, soft-start, overvoltage protected, 4,5A, 100W [sufficient for 2 SCN5]
    Manufacturer: Mean Well
    Datasheet

    The only thing that worries me, is the datasheet entry:
    INRUSH CURRENT (Einschaltstoßstrom) COLD START 30A/115V 60A/230V

    But at least Ringorumble is using it without problems, so I assume the soft-start feature is working.

    Perhaps someone could clear up the issue, how a 4,5A PSU can have 60A inrush current (as stated in datasheet) with a soft-start electronic.

    @SCM owners
    Could you post links to the PSUs you are using please?

    @René
    Good luck...

    Btw, overvoltage protected means afail just a self-protection against overvoltage from the AC power source, but does not protect your device against voltage spikes when connecting or disconnecting from power.
    So soft-start and stabilised are the features your PSU must have!

    Regards
    Christian
  6. tronicgr

    tronicgr

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0

    I have bought some months ago this PSU:
    http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&ssPageName=ADME:B:EOIBSAA:US:11&Item=390016963011

    When I plug it on the wall outlet I can notice a small flicker of the entire house lights... This must be the 60A inrush!! But I didn't noticed any strange inrush current on its output even with load connected on it!

    Thanos
  7. egoexpress

    egoexpress Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,842
    Location:
    Germany - Frankfurt/M
    Balance:
    374Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    @Thanos
    The PSU you've linked does not claim to have soft-start and stabilised ouputs

    Datasheet S-350-24
  8. bvillersjr

    bvillersjr Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Balance:
    391Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
  9. Schnullerbacke

    Schnullerbacke New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    Photographer / Videographer
    Location:
    Germany near Munich
    Balance:
    322Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @René: Habe den Katalog gerade nicht greifbar, ich schaue nachher nach !

    Der Händler in der Bucht heisst übrigens elektrofaust1 und das Netzteil ist unter folgendem Stichwort zu finden MEAN WELL 230VAC/24V 4,5A Netzteil und kostet EUR 35,50 per Sofortkauf.

    Viele Grüsse,
    Chris
  10. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,644
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,874Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,570 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Hi,

    danke für den Link, zumindest äuserlich sieht das Netzteil von elektrofaust aus wie das von Ego. Ist es nun identisch und hat es auch die Soft-Start funktion?
    Da ist mir was aufgefallen:

    Why does can PSU blow 60A initial burst, when it has a soft-start function? I don´t understand it. For my understanding soft-start reduce the inrush current when i power up the PSU.

    Thanks in advance!
  11. tronicgr

    tronicgr

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi Rene,

    The inrush current occurs in its 220V INPUT side circuit (i.e. to charge its capacitors) not on its 24v output !!! :brows:

    Notice the sidenote: Cold-start . It means that its circuits have left off plug for enough time to empty its caps... :lol:


    Thanos
  12. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,644
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,874Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,570 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Ups, thats logic. I better had thought a nanosecond longer about it :blush:

    Thank you man ;D
  13. Schnullerbacke

    Schnullerbacke New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    Photographer / Videographer
    Location:
    Germany near Munich
    Balance:
    322Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi,

    hier die Daten:

    Sunpower Schaltnetzteil (Dehner Elektronik GmbH)
    Best.-Nr. 510317-24
    Typ 100P-24
    +24V / 4,2A / 100W
    Preis: € 65,98
    Katalog (2008/2009) Seite 1344


    Das Netzteil aus der Bucht sollte die genannten Daten haben, denn ich habe es auf eine Link-Empfehlung von ego hin bestellt - sollte also passen :D !

    Viele Grüsse,
    Chris
  14. egoexpress

    egoexpress Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,842
    Location:
    Germany - Frankfurt/M
    Balance:
    374Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    If using the Mean Well S-100F-24, remember to set the matching AC Type, and you have to finetune the output voltage as well (with a volt-meter) on the ADJ pot.

    Other PSUs may require the same procedure...

    regards
  15. Schnullerbacke

    Schnullerbacke New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    Photographer / Videographer
    Location:
    Germany near Munich
    Balance:
    322Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0

    Thanks, ego ! My Mean Well psu has been delivered on Saturday afternoon, but I was working the whole WE and therefore I had no time to do anything on my simulator - and since that I had no chance to take a deeper look at the psu.

    Although I recognized the red switch (on the inside of the psu) for switching from 115V to 230V, but offhand I don't know how to finetune the output voltage (DC) ! Could you describe it a little bit more detailed please ?

    Thanks in advance !

    Best regards,
    Chris
  16. egoexpress

    egoexpress Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,842
    Location:
    Germany - Frankfurt/M
    Balance:
    374Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    connect the multimeter +/- tips to the correcsponding connections on the psu, select Voltage range on the multimeter and then adjust the voltage to match 24VDC.

    You are able to set the voltage between 15V and 27V with the potentiometer. Set it to 24V...

    And the AC type is 230V in Germany :brows:
  17. Schnullerbacke

    Schnullerbacke New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    Photographer / Videographer
    Location:
    Germany near Munich
    Balance:
    322Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Yes, sure - I'm aware of this. I just didn't know which potentiometer you were writing of ! I haven't seen any pot. at the first sight, so I wasn't sure how to finetune the output voltage. Just took a look at a picture of a Mean Well psu - is the potentiometer the small part on the right side of the clamps ?


    Are you sure ? I think, you're kidding... :uups:
  18. egoexpress

    egoexpress Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,842
    Location:
    Germany - Frankfurt/M
    Balance:
    374Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    Bingo
  19. nical

    nical New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Network Technician
    Location:
    Avignon, France
    Balance:
    261Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    HI,

    I'm a new member from the south of France,

    I have a steel cockpit without actuators.

    I want to make a motion one with 2 SCN5, (and work my bad english :? !! )

    What do you think of this power supply : http://www.alimserv.com/pdf/Astec/LPS150.pdf


    Thanks,

    Nical
  20. bvillersjr

    bvillersjr Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Balance:
    391Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    This power supply doesn't appear to output 24V DC! You need a power supply that outputs 24V DC that can handle a minimum of 4amps (2 per actuator).
  21. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    599
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    950Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    ref LPS155-C no?? 24v 4.5amps i thinf it's ok....