1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Power of SCN5 - your experience?

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by hdb, Mar 11, 2009.

  1. hdb

    hdb New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi,

    i'm atm planning my motion sim(frex style). for actuator i've chosen the mirai scn5 100mm. now i wonder how much load you can put on them. i adjusted my brake pedal so that max. brake pressure is reached about when i step with 30 to 40kg on the pedal plate. i attached a vid, you can see that the standard frx rack is not rigid enough for this pressure.
    now, with the scn5's attached to the rack: on full braking power, will they even move me fordward on braking if i use full brake pressure? or, in worst case, will i push the rods back in the actuator?
    what's your experience on this? can the scn5's stand or work against this force? do they have enough power?

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UZxvOdEEXoo

    regards
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,653
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    25,010Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,659 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Hi,

    thrust forces more than 10Kg per actuator can destroy it permanently. So you have a max of 20Kg to play around. You could modify your pedals, so that the force of your pushing foot doesn´t show to the bottom direction of your platform. When you hang up the pedals so that you have to push the pedals away from you and the force vector goes nearly straight and horizontal to the pivot of your seat the leverage is to small to push the seat against your scn5 with more forces than 20Kg. That should do the trick.Hope you understand what i mean without any sketch.
  4. egoexpress

    egoexpress Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,842
    Location:
    Germany - Frankfurt/M
    Balance:
    374Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    Nonsens, a motor/actuator stall does not destroy anything permanently...
  5. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,653
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    25,010Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,659 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    i am not a mechatronic student, but what is about torque and current if they exceed the maximum limits of the actuators occassionally? The motors can overheat and damaged, can´t they?

    I dont write that they must.

    I would prefer that you explain your conclusion and not only say nonsense.

    That makes no sense and doesn´t help me and other people.
  6. egoexpress

    egoexpress Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,842
    Location:
    Germany - Frankfurt/M
    Balance:
    374Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    Overload and overheat protection. Overheat is error code E0 and overload are error codes (D0,D1,D8)
    -> Dyadic SCN5 manual

    Regards
  7. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,653
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    25,010Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,659 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Ok thanks...i will read it!