1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Plugin request for Il2 Battle of Stalingrad

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by frenchfly, Aug 12, 2014.

  1. frenchfly

    frenchfly Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Occupation:
    Mold Maker
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Canada
    Balance:
    - 32Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    I realize this game does not output telemetry but maybe can be done with memory hooks. I would be willing to purchase the game for whoever has the skills and patience to achieve this.
  2. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,743
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    8,961Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,583 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @frenchfly, good to see you over here (I am Propnut on other forums).

    Unfortunately 777 has stated that telemetry is a "Luxury" that they have no interest in providing, as you mention. So I too hope that someone will be able to work on a memory hook plugin. I tried once to find them using a game cheat program but with no luck (Rise of Flight also). :(
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,656
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    90,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,641 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I would like to see a plugin for BOS too and War Thunder as well.

    Unfortunately from reading the plugin development posts regarding memory hooks I would guess the biggest difficulty is that BOS and WT are both under current development, with lots of ongoing changes. Hence it would not be a case of just developing a plugin, there would be constant ongoing plugin changes likely, and as these are online games you can't stick with any static version of the games for a plugin.
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2014
  4. frenchfly

    frenchfly Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Occupation:
    Mold Maker
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Canada
    Balance:
    - 32Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Bos is not a strictly online game like war thunder, yes you need to sign in much like Pcars but it has single player gameplay and will have a single player campaign when complete.

    But I do agree it's not a complete game yet so the plugin would need updating I suppose.
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,656
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    90,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,641 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What I meant by the 'online' challenge was about a lack of control over versioning, rather than actual gameplay form. It would mean most likely having to recreate the plugin for each version change...a huge ongoing task.
  6. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    225
    Balance:
    729Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    Any news from changing telemetry ...?
    thanks
  7. Intruder

    Intruder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    435Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    Reviving this thread .
    They have implemented support for TacView, so some kind of export seems to be addet.
  8. Dutch

    Dutch New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    301Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,992
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,583Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,090 / 9 / -0
    This is just for skinning the game thou correct?
    (I just don't understand why this guy (on the forum link you posted) gets so upset with his own customers. It just blows me away.)
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. Dutch

    Dutch New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    301Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    Think you are talking about Jason, he seems to be the BoX project leader after selling the RoF game engine.
    This hack tool opens not only all the graphical files but also the onscreen clocks are showing and hidden files that can be opened by using wordpad.
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,992
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,583Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,090 / 9 / -0
    what do the onscreen clocks show buddy?
    yobuddy
  12. Dutch

    Dutch New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    301Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    I will post a screen shot next weekend. Please have patience because I have the flu, so I’m feeling very sick.
    I hope that I’m better this weekend.
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,992
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,583Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,090 / 9 / -0
    hope you feel better buddy.
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. Dutch

    Dutch New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    301Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    So I'm a bit better here is a screen shot. Below in white is what you see on plane speed. Do not get confused by the right upper corner, just some afterburner OSD-readouts to adjust for max performance.

    BoM.jpg
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,992
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,583Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,090 / 9 / -0
    thx buddy, glad you feeling better.
    There if just not enough data there to build a plugin I'm afraid.
    yobuddy
  16. BrassEm

    BrassEm G-Seat Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    NE of YMML
    Balance:
    615Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    I have just started flying BOS again in VR which is great, but sorely missing the motion that other sims provides. Tacview is now supported so I started looking into that telemetry as Tacview is pretty good. I still have not tracked down the UDP port just yet (56540?) that Tacviews listens in on to try and listen in on it as well. But it would appear that the raw data from BOS is just pos X,Y,Z and Roll, Pitch and Yaw angle (Have a look at the TacView .acmi file for the raw data) - Tacview then does all the calculations for G's etc. Has anyone written a plugin using just the pos X,Y,Z and Roll, Pitch and Yaw angle?
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. BrassEm

    BrassEm G-Seat Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    NE of YMML
    Balance:
    615Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Scratch that. They are mutually exclusive. If TacView is running you cannot start IL-2. If IL-2 is running you cannot start TacView. It appears IL-2 is not included in the live streaming feature of TacView so that theory is shot. 1C are paranoid about online cheating so there will never be any live data export from IL-2 titles - Ever. Save your money for simulator software that does export data for motion.
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,992
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,583Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,090 / 9 / -0
    This is because all of the game code runs client side I believe.
    The server tells the plane it got shot by someone and then the plane takes damage.
    If the code ran server side, it would be better protected from the get-go.

    Really thou, how often are the titles updated anyway?
    Is there one that has received its last update maybe?
    It may be a good candidate for a memory hook plugin, as that is still quite possible.

    take care,
    yobuddy
  19. BrassEm

    BrassEm G-Seat Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    NE of YMML
    Balance:
    615Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    It would still just be pos X,Y,Z and Roll, Pitch and Yaw angle data. And the goal posts will always be moving though... Until no one flies it online anymore.