1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Please help with SimTools settings

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by TPS, Feb 9, 2017.

  1. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    823Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Hello , almost there hang on . Id should be set to 0 for both. Is lince able to do the change ?

    In the FAQ snc section you can downlowd the software from Mirai (the manufacturer of snc) .However be carefull what to change. connect to the computer only the actuator that is set to 1 . It will minimise the risk of errors.

    I changed the id of my acuators with another motionsoftware that is able change directly the id to o.
    but if lince can do it go ahaead and do it . You will have motion if set to 0
  2. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    No, Lince must be set set like to this to work (I switched the USB cables to make it proper)

    lince_after switch USB cables.PNG

    I am not able to change the ID in Lince to affect ST. Please note, both Iracing and AC work with Lince flawlessly. In ST com4 gives motion
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,061
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,877Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I just downloaded and scanned it, there was nothing found, so I think you are getting a false positive.

    Notwithstanding given you already have it will the Lince software let you reset the actuator to 0, it looks like it has a drop down menu?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    823Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    SIMTOOLS requires id to be set to 0. That is just the way it was designed . It may work with other software if id iset to 1 . there is a drop down . change it to 0 and save . I think if set to 0 it will continue to work with lince anyway


    also I don't know if you mentioned it already . is there one RS485 usb controller per SNC5 . You should have 2 (not only one)

    also you mentionned you switched usb cable ? it wont help. the id 0 or 1 is coded in the formware of the snc5 . It is inside the motor that the change happen. swapping usb cable wont help. swapping RS485 wont help either .
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2017
  5. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I have two controllers. Both work great with another 2DOF software which lets me enjoy AC and iR. I wanted to switch to ST because I read it is simple and easy to use.

    My problem is how to change ID of COM5 to 0
  6. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    823Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Is lince able to change the id number or not of that actuator ?
  7. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    823Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    is lince able to change id or not?
    • Winner Winner x 1
  8. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I can address in Lince both 0 and 1 but to make it work Lince self detects coms. If I change com 5 to 0 it stops working.

    Lince cannot operate if ST GE is on, so Lince has nothing to do with ST. It just works with Assetto and iRacing
  9. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Yes, but it has nothing to do with ST. Changing coms IDs in Lince makes it work or not.
  10. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    823Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Hello, dont change com ports . that is something else altogether in the computer .

    change only ID of the snc5.

    regarding com ports : to work well simtools requires com ports being 1 or 2 or 3 or 4 or 5 or 6 or 7 or 8 or 9 ( that s it , not above 9)

    NOW that being said Ids (which i said earlier are different things) should for each actuator (snc5) set to 0 (not 1 not 2 but 0) otherwise simtools wont make motion.

    make sure just the id being o that s it and it seems lince is a software that can do it.

    ( id is a setting inside the motor in the electronics and com is tthe location inside the electonic of the PC. they are different things)

    as i said almost there
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2017
  11. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I know that already, but where and how can I change Id of com5?
  12. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    823Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    I was under the impression you mixed up com port and id .

    As noorbeast said there is a dropdown in lince according to the picture you posted earlier . It seems that lince can make the change of id from 1 to 0. see if you can do it .
    if not i ll direct you to another download of a program who can do it .
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2017
  13. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    823Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    I sent a PM regarding a software who can change the id to 0
    • Useful Useful x 1
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2017
  14. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    THANK YOU, THANK YOU, THANK YOU. I changed the ID of COM5 to 0. Both scns work, both in Lince and ST. Now I have to find values for forces.
  15. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    823Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Thank noorbeast instead. He is the one who understood right off the ID issue. Use the tutorial plus the virtual axis. You should be on track.

    Enjoy somtools and the rig
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2017
  16. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Thank you all! :)

    Now I set all Axis DOF1-5 to 20% each - giving 100% total per axis.

    ALl I need to figure is which DIR box make RED. I still confuse some forces

    In instruction it is stated:
    Direction of movements in SimTools
    Acceleration → pitch slider moves to left, surge slider moves to right
    Deceleration (braking) → pitch slider moves to right, surge slider moves to left
    Right turn → roll slider moves to left, sway slider moves to right, yaw slider moves to left

    When I move PITCH to left it drags me back which is good, but SURGE puts me towards front? Are Pitch and SURGE contradictory or complement each other?
  17. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    823Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Use the virtual axis tools at the same time as the output testing. Just jump from window to the other to visualize how simtools interprete the motion and compare with the actual motion. Both should be the same. If inverted then you should inverte manually in the axis assignment.

    I am not in from of my rig but I believe I had to invert pitch and surge also. But use also the virtual axis tool as I said.

    Also if pitch and surge are not right you have to invert axis 1 and 2 unless you inverted the green and white wires which I doubt
    When u have a feel right result go in a sim and test to confirm
  18. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I am not sure if this is what you mean

    axis1.PNG

    axis2.PNG
  19. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    823Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    yes do your mod in the output testing . and jump to the other page also and roll in the green area should move the same way if not the axis has to be iverted

    start witl roll to the left from the 0 (middle). One of the roll in the virtual should move the same direction and the other the other way. regarding the one that goes the other way invert the axis

    do the same for pitch both should be the same as the virtual

    do the same for surge if not the same and opposite invert axis

    that being said make sure before all this that the default settings are assigned with value for roll, pitch , surge (20 percent would do)
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2017
  20. TPS

    TPS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Occupation:
    Business coach
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Just a second thought on installing ST and tuning it. If I had not invested 50 Euro and so many hours I would ditch ST instantly. I tried some motion software (SimCommander, Lince, Logykal) but ST is the least user friendly.

    I do not want anybody to take it personally, but only Sony Vegas was more demanding than this :confused: