1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

PITCH PROBLEM WITH FSX

Discussion in 'Flight Simulator X' started by barnaby10, Feb 24, 2015.

  1. barnaby10

    barnaby10 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Occupation:
    RETIRED
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    Balance:
    547Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    HI
    Just got simtools running with fsx 2 dof, When i pitch up or pitch down the platform moves in small movements left axis then right axis or vice versa , not both together as needed for pitch , I can see the power lights coming on at monstermoto so the platform is doing as instructed appreciate any advise , many thanks .
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    change the direction of one of the motors in axis assignments in game engine.
  4. barnaby10

    barnaby10 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Occupation:
    RETIRED
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    Balance:
    547Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi
    I have one direction changed in the roll , do i also need to change one in pitch , my axis are as below . Have put the asterisk to show direction change ,
    Many thanks .

    DOF 1 DOF 2

    AXIS 1 ROLL PITCH
    AXIS 2 # ROLL PITCH
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,504 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Depending on your motor config as @noorbeast and @bsft point out, you will need to match the Axis to the sim movement.

    Roll will always have ONE orange and ONE not orange (this gives you roll as one motor goes up as the other goes down) - You will need to determine the order.

    Pitch will need BOTH ORANGE or BOTH NOT ORANGE (Gives you up and down) - Again, you will need to determine if BOTH on or off.

    In your example:
    AXIS 1 # PITCH
    AXIS 2 # PITCH
    or
    AXIS 1 PITCH
    AXIS 2 PITCH

    Using the DOF Slider (Output testing) is also a good method to determine correct setting.

    If unsure, turn off all other outputs and just have Pitch set for Output.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. barnaby10

    barnaby10 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Occupation:
    RETIRED
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    Balance:
    547Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    HI
    I thank you all for your replys , the settings you recommend are what i had , one reversed on roll , both same on pitch , have done more testing on dof output test , slowly moving the the pitch slider with the mouse gives the same output to motors .left /right not both together moving the mouse a bit faster all working good , I am only using one pc so now im wondering if the data is to slow coming back to control motors , many thanks .
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,504 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post a picture of your axises settings.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. kopper

    kopper Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Kansas
    Balance:
    3,343Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    Picture of interface settings may be a good idea too since it sounds like maybe a timing or latency issue is possible also.
  10. barnaby10

    barnaby10 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Occupation:
    RETIRED
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    Balance:
    547Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform

    Attached Files:

  11. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    output sliders are for testing and may give some lag.
    Seriously, You have been told several times now @barnaby10 , change the highlight box in the axis assignments
    axis 2.JPG
    I have drawn around it. You say pitch is not going in the right way,
    With the game running, pause the game, exit game manager, bring up the settings in game engine and open axis assignments
    they try highlighting one of the boxes like I have rough drawn, save the settings, restart game manager,go for a quick flight. If its wrong still, pause the flight game, exit game manager, open axis assignments, then try changing the highlighted boxes. Save settings, start game manager, play game. Rinse repeat.
    And before someone goes to put this into FAQ or asks it to be there, I dont have access and the people that do get it wrong.
  12. barnaby10

    barnaby10 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Occupation:
    RETIRED
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    Balance:
    547Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi
    No the problem is not the pitch going in the wrong direction its going in the correct direction, the problem is the output to the motors goes in short bursts left/ right left/right etc to level up, not both together as it should , thats why im thinking it may be the data from the game is to slow on one pc so now looking at setting up second pc to run game engine .
  13. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Have you spent time working with the numbers in the tuning centre ?
    Whos code are you using, unless its SMC3, its going to be laggy
  14. barnaby10

    barnaby10 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Occupation:
    RETIRED
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    Balance:
    547Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    hi
    The code im using is the racingmat code off this site is that correct , also in tuning centre i click capture max / min , then stop capture , when i click save it dosnt seem to save it , am i doing something wrong here , many thanks .
  15. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    ask Mat then
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,504 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The correct Tuning Center sequence is click capture max/min, reset all, drive/fly for a while without hitting anything, back in Tuning Center save then finally stop capture.
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2015
  17. barnaby10

    barnaby10 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Occupation:
    RETIRED
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    Balance:
    547Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    HI
    Thanks to all for your advise , after doing more testing today , flying the simulator without the motors connected , the output to the motors looks very good as it should be , reconnecting the motors its erratic again , I now beleive the problem is hardware related nothing to do with the software thats good i think the movement of one axis is having a influance on the other so now gonna try some change's to the hardware , many thanks .
    • Useful Useful x 1
  18. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Be sure to post back your findings @barnaby10 - I'd be interested to know what the issue was / is here. Thank you.
  19. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Wise words @noorbeast - I can't tell you how many times I have clicked "STOP CAPTURE" and not hit "SAVE SETTINGS" first. :oops:
  20. hb kim

    hb kim Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    incheon, korea
    Balance:
    537Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hard to setting up...
  21. Tomsix

    Tomsix Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Németország
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hi can i ask what motors are u use?