1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

pCARS2 Plugin 2.0.5.4

SimTools game plugin for pCARS2

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,095
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,113Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,721 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am so glad that little dialogue box has been dispensed with, it was annoying as hell, plus we have the bonus of Game Vibe support.
  2. Jordi Rafart Ribera

    Jordi Rafart Ribera New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Balance:
    6Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I also have trouble starting the vibration. Sometimes it works and sometimes it does not work. I get vibrations closing and opening Game Vibe. When you start vibrations Game Vibe works well and is very easy to use.
  3. L.Dörenberg

    L.Dörenberg beginner Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Occupation:
    car bodyrepair
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    5Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    hi there, simtools says that i have to restart simtools game engine when im running Pc2. this problem occured after the patch 5.0, i hope someone can help me. thanx.

    greeting leroy
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,739Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,091 / 11 / -0
    The only reason I can think of for this, is if a SCN / Hyperaxis was not able to center (Initialize)correctly on Game Engine Startup.
    yobuddy
  5. L.Dörenberg

    L.Dörenberg beginner Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Occupation:
    car bodyrepair
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    5Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    You were right! :D 1 actuator was not connected well. Thanx again buddy!

    Leroy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    348
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,287Coins
    Ratings:
    +429 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi, I have a question, I used the plugin, seems to work correctly.
    But in my case, I have a 360 yaw system. The current Yaw implementation is not suited for my system. Is there a way to add an extra2 or something to have a YAW working for my situation ?
    Thanks for the time and effort.
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,739Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,091 / 11 / -0
    @Wagnard
    For a 360 yaw simulator, please try this.
    First the pot connected to the Yaw setup needs to be disconnected from the yaw motor and centered.

    That's right, disconnected and centered.
    To find perfect center, startup SimTools and click output testing (but do not move anything)
    You should find you can spin your simulator by moving the yaw pot back and forth from center.
    Make sure it is centered and not moving and stop the output testing.

    Now what you want to do is to assign Traction Loss to the yaw axis with No washout.
    You should find that when you turn a corner, your sim spins also.
    And when you spin out, your sim does also.
    (add a touch of Dead Zone, and you can stop it spinning when turning and only react to slide outs, if you want)

    You can probably drive this setup with Yaw + Washout also, but results may very.
    So i would try traction loss fist.

    take care,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    Last edited: May 9, 2018
  8. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    348
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,287Coins
    Ratings:
    +429 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks for your time answering , it's appreciated.
    My simulator is already configured as you said. Pot disconnected and centered. Xplane 11 already work very fine with that kind of yaw.
    I only did small testing with the "traction lost" and sometime it seemed to work as I wanted and sometime not. Maybe i'm just not understanding exactly what traction lost mean.
    What I wanted is simply a yaw making my motion simulator turn left or right as the car turn in the game.
    So technically , all I want is turning. no slide outs.

    But i'll give it another shot and play with the dead zone and ill check the washout stuff.
    Thank again
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: May 9, 2018
  9. KonikAV

    KonikAV New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    343Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    I have two questions:
    1. Is it possible to add pCars2 Demo to the plug-in?
    2. In the case where the car rests against an obstacle (such as a fence) and can not leave, the simulator randomly twitches - throws the player. Is it possible to smooth out these throws without affecting the rest of the impacts?
  10. baxbax

    baxbax New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    145Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Great work!!
    Thanks
  11. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    348
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,287Coins
    Ratings:
    +429 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi again,
    I would like to know if I can politely ask for the code of the plugin for
    1- educating myself on how this one was done (currently tried to make one but some what stuck)
    2- I want to change a value from the original one I'm interested in the "mAngularVelocity" for my yaw.
    Great work again and do not feel forced to share the code with me if you prefer not, I would understand.
    Regards,

    Edit: I was able to do it finally , combining existing C# code and the example from racer plugin.
    • Winner Winner x 1
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2018
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,739Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,091 / 11 / -0
    Nothing in simtools ever askes you to install any plugins?
    Got a screen shot maybe?
    take care,
    yobuddy
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,739Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,091 / 11 / -0
    @Wagnard
    Nice work buddy!
    The first one is always the hardest!
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,739Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,091 / 11 / -0
    It's telling you the AC plugin you have installed is not valid.
    Download and install the newest AC plugin and you should be good to go!
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,739Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,091 / 11 / -0
    Please goto: "C:\Users\(your user name)\AppData\Local\SimTools\GameManager\GameProfiles"
    Please zip this folder and send it to me buddy.
    I will see what's happening...
    • Like Like x 1
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,739Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,091 / 11 / -0
    Please goto:
    "C:\Users\(your user name)\AppData\Local\SimTools\GameManager\GameProfiles\Profiles\pCARS2"

    Please delete the file "pCARS2_Default.pro" and then restart GameManger and you should be all fixed!

    btw, I think this bug is fixed in the next release!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. SEHATanguy

    SEHATanguy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Belgium
    Balance:
    96Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hey guys, there are a lot of plugins for P Cars 2, could you tell me which one is the best?
  18. themickael

    themickael New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    91Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi, How can i download this plugin ? please
  19. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    527
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    363Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Buy 250 + points or participate on foruns until reach 250 points.
    • Like Like x 1
  20. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    527
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    363Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Not " a lot plugins"... only udp for videogames ( or pc if you choose ) and last version for pc.