1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

pCARS2 Plugin 2.0.5.4

SimTools game plugin for pCARS2

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,560
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,504 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am so glad that little dialogue box has been dispensed with, it was annoying as hell, plus we have the bonus of Game Vibe support.
  2. Jordi Rafart Ribera

    Jordi Rafart Ribera New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Balance:
    - 42Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I also have trouble starting the vibration. Sometimes it works and sometimes it does not work. I get vibrations closing and opening Game Vibe. When you start vibrations Game Vibe works well and is very easy to use.
  3. L.Dörenberg

    L.Dörenberg beginner Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Occupation:
    car bodyrepair
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 6Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    hi there, simtools says that i have to restart simtools game engine when im running Pc2. this problem occured after the patch 5.0, i hope someone can help me. thanx.

    greeting leroy
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    The only reason I can think of for this, is if a SCN / Hyperaxis was not able to center (Initialize)correctly on Game Engine Startup.
    yobuddy
  5. L.Dörenberg

    L.Dörenberg beginner Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Occupation:
    car bodyrepair
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 6Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    You were right! :D 1 actuator was not connected well. Thanx again buddy!

    Leroy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    218
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +249 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi, I have a question, I used the plugin, seems to work correctly.
    But in my case, I have a 360 yaw system. The current Yaw implementation is not suited for my system. Is there a way to add an extra2 or something to have a YAW working for my situation ?
    Thanks for the time and effort.
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    @Wagnard
    For a 360 yaw simulator, please try this.
    First the pot connected to the Yaw setup needs to be disconnected from the yaw motor and centered.

    That's right, disconnected and centered.
    To find perfect center, startup SimTools and click output testing (but do not move anything)
    You should find you can spin your simulator by moving the yaw pot back and forth from center.
    Make sure it is centered and not moving and stop the output testing.

    Now what you want to do is to assign Traction Loss to the yaw axis with No washout.
    You should find that when you turn a corner, your sim spins also.
    And when you spin out, your sim does also.
    (add a touch of Dead Zone, and you can stop it spinning when turning and only react to slide outs, if you want)

    You can probably drive this setup with Yaw + Washout also, but results may very.
    So i would try traction loss fist.

    take care,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    Last edited: May 9, 2018
  8. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    218
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +249 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks for your time answering , it's appreciated.
    My simulator is already configured as you said. Pot disconnected and centered. Xplane 11 already work very fine with that kind of yaw.
    I only did small testing with the "traction lost" and sometime it seemed to work as I wanted and sometime not. Maybe i'm just not understanding exactly what traction lost mean.
    What I wanted is simply a yaw making my motion simulator turn left or right as the car turn in the game.
    So technically , all I want is turning. no slide outs.

    But i'll give it another shot and play with the dead zone and ill check the washout stuff.
    Thank again
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: May 9, 2018
  9. KonikAV

    KonikAV New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    302Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    I have two questions:
    1. Is it possible to add pCars2 Demo to the plug-in?
    2. In the case where the car rests against an obstacle (such as a fence) and can not leave, the simulator randomly twitches - throws the player. Is it possible to smooth out these throws without affecting the rest of the impacts?
  10. baxbax

    baxbax New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Great work!!
    Thanks
  11. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    218
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +249 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi again,
    I would like to know if I can politely ask for the code of the plugin for
    1- educating myself on how this one was done (currently tried to make one but some what stuck)
    2- I want to change a value from the original one I'm interested in the "mAngularVelocity" for my yaw.
    Great work again and do not feel forced to share the code with me if you prefer not, I would understand.
    Regards,

    Edit: I was able to do it finally , combining existing C# code and the example from racer plugin.
    • Winner Winner x 1
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2018
  12. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    249
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    - 141Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    les hago una pregunta tienen idea de por que cuando harbo el Project CARS 2 me pide que instale el plugins de assetto corsa .

    I ask you a question they have an idea why when I do Project CARS 2 I am asked to install the corsa assetto plugins.
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Nothing in simtools ever askes you to install any plugins?
    Got a screen shot maybe?
    take care,
    yobuddy
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    @Wagnard
    Nice work buddy!
    The first one is always the hardest!
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  15. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    249
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    - 141Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    20180727_202704.jpg 20180727_202715.jpg 20180727_202734.jpg 20180727_202817.jpg 20180727_202837.jpg 20180727_202937.jpg
    creo que me dice que no encuentra el pluguins de projec cars 2 y que instale el de assetto corsa......
    ahora le instalo el de assetto corsa y mira como usa el e assetto y no el de projec cars 2

    I think he tells me that he can not find the projec cars 2 plugins and that he installs the corsa assetto ...... now I install the corsa assetto and see how he uses the assetto and not the projec cars 2
    20180727_204127.jpg 20180727_204154.jpg 20180727_204237.jpg
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2018
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    It's telling you the AC plugin you have installed is not valid.
    Download and install the newest AC plugin and you should be good to go!
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  17. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    249
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    - 141Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    estos pluguins son las ultimas versiones mira.

    these plugins are the latest versions look.
    20180727_210310.jpg
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Please goto: "C:\Users\(your user name)\AppData\Local\SimTools\GameManager\GameProfiles"
    Please zip this folder and send it to me buddy.
    I will see what's happening...
    • Like Like x 1
  19. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    249
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    - 141Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    digame como lo mando ya lo comprimi

    GameProfiles.rar

    le sirvió el archivo ,,,,, usted que ice que es

    you served the file ,,,,, you that ice that is

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 28, 2018
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Please goto:
    "C:\Users\(your user name)\AppData\Local\SimTools\GameManager\GameProfiles\Profiles\pCARS2"

    Please delete the file "pCARS2_Default.pro" and then restart GameManger and you should be all fixed!

    btw, I think this bug is fixed in the next release!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1