1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

pCARS2 Plugin 2.0.5.4

SimTools game plugin for pCARS2

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,593Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,261 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    or Project CARS 2 since update to 2.0.2.2
  2. Vboull

    Vboull New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Balance:
    181Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    can I do a manual installation of the plugin because I do not find the dll file in the directory of the games. I specify that the game is not installed on the disk c:
  3. franccac

    franccac New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Good news, I have it Working, I tried it two times.
    I think that the problem is in the launching protocol o something like this. If open Simtools and after open the game, it don't work, but if i minimize the game and close completely and open again the GameManager and Game Engine it start to work. I have Shared Memory in ProjectCars2 option, I haven't tried it in Project Cars1 shared memory type again.

    what do you thing?

    while It don't works correctly is an option to use it.
    • Like Like x 2
  4. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,593Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,261 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Use the off and on button of GameManager instead:
    [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 1
  5. franccac

    franccac New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I try it several times to use the Axis testing and doesn't work, I had to shut down Game Engine and restart it. After restart the GameEngine the sim starts to work inmediatly without touching anithing.
  6. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    430Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    OK here is my problem with the interaction between simtools, PCars 2 and my Renovatio
    SRD-M3 SLI display.

    I get this message up when I launch PCars 2 from the SRDM3 screen:
    upload_2017-10-3_12-53-13.png

    So I go into PCars 2 and set the shared memory but I then get this pop up

    upload_2017-10-3_12-55-21.png

    I think because of this mismatch, it prevents the motion rig from operating. PCars 2 still works fine.

    If however I launch PCars 2 on its own (not through the launcher), PCars 2 works fine with motion but obviously, I dont have my SLI display.

    I think I'm using the latest plugin.

    Anybody got any ideas?

    Andy
  7. Vboull

    Vboull New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Balance:
    181Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    If i lauch simtool after the game it's work :thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  8. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,593Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,261 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi Andy
    Can you please run this plugin and share a screenshot of Tuning Centre and of the plugin message box about the memory version mismatch? Thx!

    Attached Files:

  9. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    430Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi value1,

    I will try tonight and report back to you.

    Andy
  10. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    430Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello again value 1.

    Did as you asked and got the same result of no motion. Images attached.

    Pic 1.jpg Pic 2.jpg


    Sorry images are poor and I couldnt seem to reduce the size, sorry.

    Any ideas?

    Andy
  11. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    430Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks John, I'll give it a try. I didn't try initially because of the command from the SLI Display, but hey, Ive got nothing to lose.

    It's just really annoying that I cant get the display to work with PC2 because they way I have the FOV to seem correct, I cant see any dashboard.

    Andy
  12. Phil Barnes

    Phil Barnes New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    - 104Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    Morning all

    I am using Sim Pro Tools v2 and this plugin to run my wind mod.

    Been working fine after a few hiccups (mostly self inflicted to be honest) and now it is ok, a new problem has come up.

    Private practice, online practice and qualitfying it works a dream. Then, we I get sent to the grid to start an online race, the fans no longer work...?

    This only happens in online races only. And only when I get sent to the grid......

    Anyone else had this? Any ideas what it could be? Thanks in advance....

    Phil.
  13. Phil Barnes

    Phil Barnes New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    - 104Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    ........and now I cannot get it to work at all properly.

    Sometimes the fans just come on full whack...and that is it.

    Tried resetting the ardino and uploading the sketch I know works. No joy.....

    Very frustrating!
  14. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    430Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi Phaze11111,

    Tried what you suggested (switching shared memory to Project Cars 2) with no change.

    Without the SLI display, motion is fine. With The SLI on, no motion.

    Could it be something to do with the shared memory information only being able to go to one other device?

    Im clutching at straws obviously.

    Andy
  15. michael haertsch

    michael haertsch Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Balance:
    - 116Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Who i can find the Pcars 2 API daten for the XSimPlugin.
    XSim havent a Plugin.
    XSim Developer need Api daten??
    I musst search but i cant find.
    Simtools have a Plugin,
    this have Api daten for PCars 2.
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,765
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,628 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  17. Hobbs77

    Hobbs77 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    Balance:
    588Coins
    Ratings:
    +69 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Just bought the DIY version of Sim tools last night and installed ver. 2.1, I've read through every post I believe and still can not for the life of figure out why I have no motion. All games are patched and turn blue, all in games settings are set for motion but none have worked.

    I've tried pcars 1 & 2 and also dirt rally. I've spent more than 10 hours and I'm all but defeated at this point. HELP!!!! LOL
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,765
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,628 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please start your own thread and post pictures of all of your settings.
  19. Hobbs77

    Hobbs77 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    Balance:
    588Coins
    Ratings:
    +69 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    pCARS 2 update 3.0 pc just came out today and I have no in game motion. Everythings set in game properly or as it was before update. Game manager turns blue when starting game but no motion and also unable to capture motion. Anyone else having trouble since game update? Thanks.
  20. Hobbs77

    Hobbs77 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    Balance:
    588Coins
    Ratings:
    +69 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    UPDATE..... It's now working. I change the in game shared memory setting to pc1 and got it working. I had it set on pc2 which did work before todays game patch. Maybe someone else can also verify this. Thanks
    • Informative Informative x 2