1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

PC Suitability

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by Bruceaust, Jan 31, 2012.

  1. Bruceaust

    Bruceaust Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    CNC Routing
    Location:
    Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    323Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I intend to use a separate PC for X-sim and run iracing of my normal PC as per the user guide.

    My questions are :
    1. Will X-sim run sucessfully on an old 3 Ghz P4 running XP when networked to my Gaming PC running W7 ? Or, am I going to need a more upto date PC to run X-sim.

    2. Would I better off using a isolated core on my 4 core i5 Gaming PC. As I understand iracing only uses 2 cores?

    Thanks in advance.


    Bruce
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Nima

    Nima Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    413
    Occupation:
    Glaser
    Location:
    Bad Zwischenahn
    Balance:
    535Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    hi ,
    is not a problem with the old pc.i have use a old 1,4 ghz with xp and hi have works fine.
  4. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,068Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,665 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Gday Bruce,

    I run me game pc AM3 x6, and use an old 1.7ghz laptop wirelessly connected to network and havent had any issues since installed nearly 3 years ago, a wired connection might be better but didnt notice a difference when i connected it that way. x6 runs win7 x64 and laptop is win7 x32. no issues.

    Robbie
  5. Bruceaust

    Bruceaust Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    CNC Routing
    Location:
    Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    323Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Cheers,
    I like recycling :)



    Bruce
  6. Bruceaust

    Bruceaust Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    CNC Routing
    Location:
    Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    323Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I will use my recycled P4 running XP.
    Thanks everyone.



    Bruce