1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

P3D Simtool Crash

Discussion in 'Prepar3D' started by noorbeast, Nov 3, 2014.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,143
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,999Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,338 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I get the following .Net induced Simtool crash as soon as P3D is started. It happens even when running Simtools in admin mode and when I run P3D without DCOC for the Rift.

    Prepar3D is located on my E drive rather than C drive, not that it should really matter.

    Any ideas or solutions much appreciated.

    P3D Simtool crash.jpg
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2014
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,143
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,999Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,338 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I would appreciate any ideas on how I troubleshoot the P3D error I am experiencing, which continues after the latest SimTool update.

    For a start it would be helpful to know if anyone else sees the same crash with P3D 2.4, so if you have tried 2.4 let me know one way or the other.

    Many thanks in advance, as this is a must have title for me and I am happy to do whatever it takes to get P3D running.
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,540
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,594 / 10 / -0
    Has the game been updated lately?
    maybe they changed something?
    yobuddy
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,143
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,999Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,338 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There have been some significant changes over the last 2 releases @yobuddy. I believe there may have been possible changes to the folder structure in version 2.4 and hence file paths, and the file telemetary32.dll has been depreciated since version 2.3.

    I have not yet delved into what happens when SimTools patches a game so am taking wild stabs in the dark. The error itself suggests a file path issue. It would be helpful if somebody else who has P3D could try it and see what the result is.
  5. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,469
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,609Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,139 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I tried mine last night and everything works fine no crashes at all. That's with the latest DCOC and Prepar3d .

    I don't know what your problem could be sorry.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,143
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,999Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,338 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks @SilentChill I really appreciate you doing that for me. Is your P3D install on the C drive? I am doing a SimTool reinstall and if no progress will reinstall P3D, which currently is on my E drive.
  7. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,469
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,609Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,139 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    My install is also on my E drive. However my simtools is on my laptop connected over network.
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,143
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,999Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,338 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Still no joy, with SimTools crashing as soon as P3D starts.

    I have done a clean install of SimTools and have downloaded the FSX/P3D plugin again and installed.

    The error message is that it can't find a specified file.

    Any ideas or help really appreciated as P3D is the one 'must have' for me.

    P3D SimTool Crash (600 x 375).jpg
  9. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,469
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,609Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,139 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I have no idea as mine still works perfectly installed on a different hdd just like yours.

    Strange really, wish I could help you out
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,143
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,999Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,338 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The only difference we have as far as I know in terms of setup is that you run a 2 PC configuration @SilentChill, is that right?

    And can you please tell me what version of Windows you run?
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2014
  11. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,469
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,609Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,139 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    No not anymore @noorbeast I got ririd of the laptop. I just run it all off my gaming PC now.
  12. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,109
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,976Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi @noorbeast
    These error messages
    SimConnectError2.png SimConnectError1.png
    sound like you're missing the SimConnect.dll
    If I remember correctly this file is copied to the simulation directory during install.
    I find this file in the folders:

    ..\Prepar3D v2\redist\Interface\FSX-RTM\retail\lib\managed
    ..\Prepar3D v2\redist\Interface\FSX-SP2-XPACK\retail\lib\managed
    ..\Prepar3D v2\redist\Interface\FSX-SP1\retail\lib\managed


    Try to copy the file LockheedMartin.Prepar3D.SimConnect.dll to

    ..\Prepar3D v2\SDK V2\Utilities\SimConnect SDK\lib\managed
    Hopefully this helps. Otherwise please check, if there is the possibility to install an SDK in the installation menu of Prepar3D.
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,143
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,999Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,338 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks @value1 but that is not it, I have that file in both directories.

    I would have to download the SDK, and will do that after I get some web development work commitments out of the way tomorrow, as I have a lousy net connection. What do you have in mind for the SDK @value1?
  14. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,109
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,976Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Ok, I was hoping that installing a missing SimConnect.dll would resolve your issues. But obviously you already have this file installed. Hmmm…
    headscratch small.jpg
    Not having a license for Prepar3D makes helping a little difficult…
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,143
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,999Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,338 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If the file is there it would seem to me a problem with the path, is that possible @value1 within the plugin?
  16. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,109
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,976Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    The plugin essentially copies a file "SimTools_GameManager.exe.config" to the install directory of SimTools (C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools).
    The file
    SimConnect.dll is installed during the installation of FSX or Prepar3D.
    You do have the file
    SimTools_GameManager.exe.config in the SimTools directory?
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,143
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,999Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,338 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes I do have SimTools_GameManager.exe.config in that directory @value1.
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,143
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,999Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,338 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Much as I hated to do it, as I had a huge amount of tweaks, I have done a fresh install of P3D but that did not resolve anything. I tried installing on the C drive as well but still get the error. I am wondering if my X64 Win 8.1 could be the culprit, @SilentChill could you please advise what version of Windows you run?

    I downloaded the P3D SDK @value1, if you have any further ideas.
  19. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,469
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,609Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,139 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ahhh yes windows 8 shite lol I am running Win7 64bit Premium i would bet a lot of money that it has something do do with it. Can you run it in compatability mode see if that helps ?
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,143
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,999Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,338 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks @SilentChill

    I have already tried compatibility mode yesterday and sadly that did not help.