1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Bug Output Type Bug?

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by Javo5, Apr 22, 2020.

  1. Javo5

    Javo5 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Balance:
    240Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I choose Rotational mode, close and reopen and it shows Linear. however it shows the degrees

    upload_2020-4-22_3-15-6.png

    Attached Files:

  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,728
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,861Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,894 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    One for @yobuddy to look into, when he has a spare moment.
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    I believe this is fixed in the next release. :thumbs
    It still works correctly currently thou even thou it does select the wrong output type in the gui.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Javo5

    Javo5 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Balance:
    240Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks!!!