1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Output angle is not linear

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by yangsqr, May 5, 2020.

  1. yangsqr

    yangsqr Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Balance:
    - 18Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I am setting simtools parameters, and encountered a troubled problem:(: The output angle is not linear.

    In the Output testing->Axis testing:
    The dead zone to the left is as high as 25%. For example, if it is adjusted to Lift 24% , the rocker arm keeps at 0°
    1202033318.jpg 104831770.jpg
    The angle to the right is too large. For example, if it is adjusted to Right 2%, the rocker arm will output 80°
    1871086704.jpg 1194167341.jpg
    interface settings:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    7,671Coins
    Ratings:
    +240 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    you need to tell simtools you are using rotational actuators not linear iirc

    is it the latest version of sim tools ?
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,788
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,945Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,938 / 10 / -0
    @yangsqr,
    Take a look at the Generic 2D advanced plugin.
    There you can set them too rotational output and fix the problem your encountering.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. yangsqr

    yangsqr Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Balance:
    - 18Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes, I used SimTools_v2.4. I will try to change to rotational actuators, thank you very much~
  6. yangsqr

    yangsqr Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Balance:
    - 18Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks yobuddy, I found it in "Generic 2D advanced plugin". But the problem still exists.
    When I adjusted to “rotation” and tested it after pressing “SAVE”, the problem remained. The reason may be that the settings cannot be saved, because when I restarted the GameEngine, the settings returned to the “linear”. (I also tried to run the GameEngine in admin mode and still cannot save)
    Last edited: May 6, 2020
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,788
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,945Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,938 / 10 / -0
    Its just a gui glitch, it is fixed in the next release.
    However, the output is correct still.
    (its just the gui did not get updated on startup is all)
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. yangsqr

    yangsqr Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Balance:
    - 18Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    So, there may be other problems...Because output is incorrect:(
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,788
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,945Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,938 / 10 / -0
    Maybe its a non-English OS problem?
    Maybe try this..
    system local.jpg
  10. yangsqr

    yangsqr Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Balance:
    - 18Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you yobuddy, the problem is solved, it is actually a non-English system problem.
    In fact, I knew this problem before, and it has been changed in the win10 interface. Now it seems that this is useless.
    1255140877.jpg
    After I changed the language on the traditional control panel interface according to your prompt, it worked fine. Thanks again!
    15387362.jpg
    • Like Like x 2